LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Mohawk River at Freeman'South Bridge at Schenectady

River flow & level · USGS gauge 01354500 · New York · drains 3,310 sq mi

4,360cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 2:45 PM · streamflow

The Mohawk River at Freeman'South Bridge at Schenectady is running 4,360 cfs, 108% of the median flow for October 26 (4,020 cfs, 15 years). Gage height is 10.63 ft, 209.4 ft below flood stage (220.0 ft). Flow is up 311% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 108% of normal, flow rising fast (+311%), light W wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 7:31 AM–8:31 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26108% of medianNormal · 57th percentile · median 4,020 cfs
Gage height10.63 ft24 hours: −1.35 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 216 ft · Minor 220 ft · Moderate 222 ft · Major 224 ft · NWS SCHN6
Change, 24 hours+3,300 cfs7 days: +2,370 cfs
Same date last year1,280 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now67°F · Mostly SunnyWind W 9 mph, gusts 23NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:22 AM – 5:55 PMFirst light 6:53 AM · Last light 6:25 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (216.0 ft) is 205.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (220.0 ft) is 209.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (222.0 ft) is 211.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (224.0 ft) is 213.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Mohawk River at Freeman'South Bridge at Schenectady fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Flow 108% of normal, flow rising fast (+311%), light W wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 7:31 AM–8:31 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a fair fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

5/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:22 AM · Sunset 5:55 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:01 PM–2:01 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:31 AM–8:31 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:22 PM–6:22 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 265/10FairMajor 12:01 PM–2:01 PM
Minor 7:31 AM–8:31 AM · 5:22 PM–6:22 PM
Light wind 1–10 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:30 AM–2:30 AM · 12:59 PM–2:59 PM
Minor 8:52 AM–9:52 AM · 6:00 PM–7:00 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:30 AM–3:30 AM · 2:02 PM–4:02 PM
Minor 10:10 AM–11:10 AM · 6:50 PM–7:50 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 2:34 AM–4:34 AM · 3:07 PM–5:07 PM
Minor 11:22 AM–12:22 PM · 7:52 PM–8:52 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 3:39 AM–5:39 AM · 4:10 PM–6:10 PM
Minor 12:21 PM–1:21 PM · 9:04 PM–10:04 PM
Light wind 2–12 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:41 AM–6:41 AM · 5:11 PM–7:11 PM
Minor 1:07 PM–2:07 PM · 10:21 PM–11:21 PM
Calm wind 1–2 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:39 AM–6:39 AM · 5:06 PM–7:06 PM
Minor 12:43 PM–1:43 PM · 10:38 PM–11:38 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light W 1–10 mph, gusts 24 +1
  • Flow: Flow rising fast (+311% in 24 h) — often muddy, unsettled water -1
0
Today5, rounded5/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 42.83, -73.93 (moon times from astronomical equations, Mohawk River at Freeman'South Bridge at Schenectady local time).

Weather & wind at Mohawk River at Freeman'South Bridge at Schenectady

air temperature, not water
Air temp67°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind9 mphfrom the W · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts23 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 42.831, -73.931 (grid ALY), issued Oct 26, 2:36 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge SCHN6

October 26 in history

15 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)2,463+63%
Sun Oct 251,510+14%
Sat Oct 241,330+4%
Fri Oct 231,280-37%
Thu Oct 222,030-6%
Wed Oct 212,160+23%
Tue Oct 201,750+1%
Mon Oct 191,740-14%
Sun Oct 182,020-9%
Sat Oct 172,230+8%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 01354500 — Mohawk River At Freeman'S Bridge At Schenectady Ny
Location
42.8305, -73.9308 · New York
Drainage area
3,310 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
2012–2025 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 2:45 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge SCHN6 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.