LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Hudson River at Green Island

River flow & level · USGS gauge 01358000 · New York · drains 8,090 sq mi

6,610cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 11:15 AM · streamflow

The Hudson River at Green Island is running 6,610 cfs, 72% of the median flow for October 26 (9,210 cfs, 77 years). Gage height is 16.37 ft, 5.1 ft below flood stage (21.5 ft). Flow is up 28% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 72% of normal, flow rising fast (+28%), light W wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 7:30 AM–8:30 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2672% of medianNormal · 26th percentile · median 9,210 cfs
Gage height16.37 ft24 hours: +0.41 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 21 ft · Minor 21.5 ft · Moderate 24 ft · Major 27 ft · NWS TRYN6
Change, 24 hours+1,460 cfs7 days: −3,490 cfs
Same date last year6,560 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now60°F · SunnyWind SSW 4 mph, gusts 8NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:21 AM – 5:55 PMFirst light 6:52 AM · Last light 6:24 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (21.0 ft) is 4.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (21.5 ft) is 5.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (24.0 ft) is 7.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (27.0 ft) is 10.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Hudson River at Green Island fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Flow 72% of normal, flow rising fast (+28%), light W wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 7:30 AM–8:30 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a fair fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

5/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:21 AM · Sunset 5:55 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:00 PM–2:00 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:30 AM–8:30 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:21 PM–6:21 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 265/10FairMajor 12:00 PM–2:00 PM
Minor 7:30 AM–8:30 AM · 5:21 PM–6:21 PM
Light wind 0–10 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:29 AM–2:29 AM · 12:58 PM–2:58 PM
Minor 8:50 AM–9:50 AM · 6:00 PM–7:00 PM
Light wind 2–7 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:29 AM–3:29 AM · 2:01 PM–4:01 PM
Minor 10:09 AM–11:09 AM · 6:49 PM–7:49 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 2:33 AM–4:33 AM · 3:06 PM–5:06 PM
Minor 11:20 AM–12:20 PM · 7:52 PM–8:52 PM
Light wind 4–6 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 3:38 AM–5:38 AM · 4:09 PM–6:09 PM
Minor 12:19 PM–1:19 PM · 9:04 PM–10:04 PM
Light wind 4–8 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:40 AM–6:40 AM · 5:10 PM–7:10 PM
Minor 1:06 PM–2:06 PM · 10:21 PM–11:21 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 4:38 AM–6:38 AM · 5:05 PM–7:05 PM
Minor 12:41 PM–1:41 PM · 10:38 PM–11:38 PM
Light wind 1–6 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light W 0–10 mph, gusts 22 +1
  • Flow: Flow rising fast (+28% in 24 h) — often muddy, unsettled water -1
0
Today5, rounded5/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 42.75, -73.69 (moon times from astronomical equations, Hudson River at Green Island local time).

Weather & wind at Hudson River at Green Island

air temperature, not water
Air temp60°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind4 mphfrom the SSW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts8 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 42.752, -73.689 (grid ALY), issued Oct 26, 8:36 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge TRYN6

October 26 in history

77 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)10,671+71%
Sun Oct 256,250-1%
Sat Oct 246,320+5%
Fri Oct 236,010-12%
Thu Oct 226,820-13%
Wed Oct 217,850+16%
Tue Oct 206,790-10%
Mon Oct 197,550+1%
Sun Oct 187,460-25%
Sat Oct 179,890+17%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 01358000 — Hudson River At Green Island Ny
Location
42.7522, -73.6891 · New York
Drainage area
8,090 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1947–2025 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 11:15 AM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge TRYN6 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.