LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Mohawk River at Cohoes

River flow & level · USGS gauge 01357500 · New York · drains 3,450 sq mi

2,030cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:00 PM · streamflow

The Mohawk River at Cohoes is running 2,030 cfs, 60% of the median flow for October 26 (3,380 cfs, 101 years). Gage height is 8.99 ft, 11.0 ft below flood stage (20.0 ft). Flow is down 5% from 24 hours ago.

Water 56°F, flow 60% of normal, flow steady, light W wind — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:30 AM–8:30 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2660% of medianNormal · 28th percentile · median 3,380 cfs
Gage height8.99 ft24 hours: −0.09 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 17 ft · Minor 20 ft · Moderate 21 ft · Major 22 ft · NWS COHN6
Change, 24 hours−110 cfs7 days: −1,790 cfs
Same date last year1,150 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp56°FOct 26, 2:30 PM
Air temp & weather now69°F · Mostly SunnyWind W 8 mph, gusts 20NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:21 AM – 5:55 PMFirst light 6:52 AM · Last light 6:24 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (17.0 ft) is 8.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (20.0 ft) is 11.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (21.0 ft) is 12.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (22.0 ft) is 13.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Mohawk River at Cohoes fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Water 56°F, flow 60% of normal, flow steady, light W wind — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:30 AM–8:30 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is an excellent fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

8/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:21 AM · Sunset 5:55 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:00 PM–2:00 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:30 AM–8:30 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:21 PM–6:21 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 268/10ExcellentMajor 12:00 PM–2:00 PM
Minor 7:30 AM–8:30 AM · 5:21 PM–6:21 PM
Light wind 1–8 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:29 AM–2:29 AM · 12:59 PM–2:59 PM
Minor 8:51 AM–9:51 AM · 6:00 PM–7:00 PM
Light wind 1–7 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:29 AM–3:29 AM · 2:01 PM–4:01 PM
Minor 10:09 AM–11:09 AM · 6:49 PM–7:49 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 2:33 AM–4:33 AM · 3:06 PM–5:06 PM
Minor 11:20 AM–12:20 PM · 7:51 PM–8:51 PM
Light wind 4–6 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 3:38 AM–5:38 AM · 4:09 PM–6:09 PM
Minor 12:20 PM–1:20 PM · 9:04 PM–10:04 PM
Light wind 4–10 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:40 AM–6:40 AM · 5:10 PM–7:10 PM
Minor 1:06 PM–2:06 PM · 10:21 PM–11:21 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:38 AM–6:38 AM · 5:05 PM–7:05 PM
Minor 12:42 PM–1:42 PM · 10:38 PM–11:38 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light W 1–8 mph, gusts 22 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (-5% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 56°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
3
Today8, rounded8/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 42.79, -73.71 (moon times from astronomical equations, Mohawk River at Cohoes local time).

Weather & wind at Mohawk River at Cohoes

air temperature, not water
Air temp69°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind8 mphfrom the W · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts20 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 42.785, -73.708 (grid ALY), issued Oct 26, 2:36 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge COHN6

October 26 in history

101 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)3,994+51%
Sun Oct 252,640+71%
Sat Oct 241,540+25%
Fri Oct 231,230-50%
Thu Oct 222,450+0%
Wed Oct 212,450+42%
Tue Oct 201,720-18%
Mon Oct 192,090-11%
Sun Oct 182,350+1%
Sat Oct 172,320-6%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 01357500 — Mohawk River At Cohoes Ny
Location
42.7854, -73.7078 · New York
Drainage area
3,450 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1926–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:00 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge COHN6 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.