LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Mohawk River above State Highway 30a at Fonda

River flow & level · USGS gauge 01349527 · New York · drains 2,118 sq mi

2,350cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 11:15 AM · streamflow

The Mohawk River at State Highway 30a at Fonda is running 2,350 cfs, 79% of the median flow for October 26 (2,960 cfs, 12 years). Gage height is 17.19 ft. Flow is up 88% from 24 hours ago.

Water 52°F, flow 79% of normal, flow rising fast (+88%), light W wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 7:34 AM–8:34 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2679% of medianNormal · 38th percentile · median 2,960 cfs
Gage height17.19 ft24 hours: −0.36 ft
Change, 24 hours+1,100 cfs7 days: +770 cfs
Same date last year1,000 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp52°FOct 26, 11:15 AM · [EXO]
Air temp & weather now58°F · Mostly SunnyWind W 9 mph, gusts 16NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:24 AM – 5:57 PMFirst light 6:54 AM · Last light 6:27 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Reading

Mohawk River above State Highway 30a at Fonda fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Water 52°F, flow 79% of normal, flow rising fast (+88%), light W wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 7:34 AM–8:34 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a fair fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

5/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:24 AM · Sunset 5:57 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:03 PM–2:03 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:34 AM–8:34 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:23 PM–6:23 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 265/10FairMajor 12:03 PM–2:03 PM
Minor 7:34 AM–8:34 AM · 5:23 PM–6:23 PM
Light wind 2–12 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:32 AM–2:32 AM · 1:01 PM–3:01 PM
Minor 8:54 AM–9:54 AM · 6:02 PM–7:02 PM
Calm wind 1–2 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:32 AM–3:32 AM · 2:04 PM–4:04 PM
Minor 10:13 AM–11:13 AM · 6:51 PM–7:51 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 2:36 AM–4:36 AM · 3:08 PM–5:08 PM
Minor 11:24 AM–12:24 PM · 7:53 PM–8:53 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 3:41 AM–5:41 AM · 4:12 PM–6:12 PM
Minor 12:23 PM–1:23 PM · 9:06 PM–10:06 PM
Light wind 4–10 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:43 AM–6:43 AM · 5:12 PM–7:12 PM
Minor 1:09 PM–2:09 PM · 10:23 PM–11:23 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:41 AM–6:41 AM · 5:08 PM–7:08 PM
Minor 12:45 PM–1:45 PM · 10:40 PM–11:40 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light W 2–12 mph, gusts 22 +1
  • Flow: Flow rising fast (+88% in 24 h) — often muddy, unsettled water -1
  • Water temp: Water 52°F +0
0
Today5, rounded5/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 42.95, -74.37 (moon times from astronomical equations, Mohawk River above State Highway 30a at Fonda local time).

Weather & wind at Mohawk River above State Highway 30a at Fonda

air temperature, not water
Air temp58°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind9 mphfrom the W · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts16 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 42.950, -74.371 (grid ALY), issued Oct 26, 8:36 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

October 26 in history

12 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,368+3%
Sun Oct 251,330-4%
Sat Oct 241,380-9%
Fri Oct 231,510+10%
Thu Oct 221,370-15%
Wed Oct 211,620-12%
Tue Oct 201,850+7%
Mon Oct 191,730-14%
Sun Oct 182,000-10%
Sat Oct 172,210+12%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 01349527 — Mohawk R Above State Highway 30A At Fonda Ny
Location
42.9504, -74.3710 · New York
Drainage area
2,118 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
2015–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 11:15 AM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.