LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Mohawk River at Amsterdam

River flow & level · USGS gauge 01354083 · New York · drains 3,152 sq mi

5,880cfsAbove normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 2:15 PM · streamflow

The Mohawk River at Amsterdam is running 5,880 cfs, 149% of the median flow for October 26 (3,950 cfs, 11 years). Gage height is 19.24 ft. Flow is up 197% from 24 hours ago.

Water 53°F, flow 149% of normal, flow rising fast (+197%), light W wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 7:33 AM–8:33 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26149% of medianAbove normal · 77th percentile · median 3,950 cfs
Gage height19.24 ft24 hours: −1.08 ft
Change, 24 hours+3,900 cfs7 days: +5,880 cfs
Same date last year1,750 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp53°FOct 26, 2:15 PM
Air temp & weather now66°F · Mostly SunnyWind W 12 mph, gusts 22NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:23 AM – 5:56 PMFirst light 6:54 AM · Last light 6:26 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Reading

Mohawk River at Amsterdam fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Water 53°F, flow 149% of normal, flow rising fast (+197%), light W wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 7:33 AM–8:33 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a fair fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

5/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:23 AM · Sunset 5:56 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:02 PM–2:02 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:33 AM–8:33 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:23 PM–6:23 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 265/10FairMajor 12:02 PM–2:02 PM
Minor 7:33 AM–8:33 AM · 5:23 PM–6:23 PM
Light wind 4–13 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:31 AM–2:31 AM · 1:01 PM–3:01 PM
Minor 8:53 AM–9:53 AM · 6:01 PM–7:01 PM
Calm wind 1–2 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:31 AM–3:31 AM · 2:03 PM–4:03 PM
Minor 10:12 AM–11:12 AM · 6:51 PM–7:51 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 2:35 AM–4:35 AM · 3:08 PM–5:08 PM
Minor 11:23 AM–12:23 PM · 7:53 PM–8:53 PM
Calm wind 0–5 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 3:40 AM–5:40 AM · 4:12 PM–6:12 PM
Minor 12:22 PM–1:22 PM · 9:05 PM–10:05 PM
Light wind 5–12 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:42 AM–6:42 AM · 5:12 PM–7:12 PM
Minor 1:08 PM–2:08 PM · 10:22 PM–11:22 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:40 AM–6:40 AM · 5:07 PM–7:07 PM
Minor 12:44 PM–1:44 PM · 10:39 PM–11:39 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light W 4–13 mph, gusts 23 +1
  • Flow: Flow rising fast (+197% in 24 h) — often muddy, unsettled water -1
  • Water temp: Water 53°F +0
0
Today5, rounded5/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 42.93, -74.19 (moon times from astronomical equations, Mohawk River at Amsterdam local time).

Weather & wind at Mohawk River at Amsterdam

air temperature, not water
Air temp66°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind12 mphfrom the W · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts22 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 42.934, -74.192 (grid ALY), issued Oct 26, 2:36 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

October 26 in history

11 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)2,350+7%
Sun Oct 252,190+3%
Sat Oct 242,120+3%
Fri Oct 232,060-22%
Thu Oct 222,630-14%
Wed Oct 213,060+29%
Tue Oct 202,370+10%
Mon Oct 192,160-11%
Sun Oct 182,430-3%
Sat Oct 172,510+2%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 01354083 — Mohawk River At Amsterdam Ny
Location
42.9340, -74.1919 · New York
Drainage area
3,152 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
2016–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 2:15 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.