LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Youghiogheny River at Youghiogheny River Dam

River flow & level · USGS gauge 03077500 · Pennsylvania · drains 436 sq mi

528cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 6:15 PM · streamflow

The Youghiogheny River at Youghiogheny River Dam is running 528 cfs, 96% of the median flow for October 26 (548 cfs, 15 years). Gage height is 4.17 ft. Flow is up 3% from 24 hours ago.

Water 62°F, flow 96% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:46 AM–8:46 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2696% of medianNormal · 41st percentile · median 548 cfs
Gage height4.17 ft24 hours: +0.01 ft
Change, 24 hours+14 cfs7 days: −622 cfs
Same date last year524 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp62°FOct 26, 6:15 PM
Air temp & weather now62°F · Partly CloudyWind W 1 mph, gusts 7NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:39 AM – 6:22 PMFirst light 7:11 AM · Last light 6:50 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Reading

Youghiogheny River at Youghiogheny River Dam fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ET

Water 62°F, flow 96% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:46 AM–8:46 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:39 AM · Sunset 6:22 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:24 PM–2:24 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:46 AM–8:46 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:53 PM–6:53 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:24 PM–2:24 PM
Minor 7:46 AM–8:46 AM · 5:53 PM–6:53 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:52 AM–2:52 AM · 1:22 PM–3:22 PM
Minor 9:04 AM–10:04 AM · 6:34 PM–7:34 PM
Calm wind 0–0 mph
WedOct 282/10PoorMajor 1:53 AM–3:53 AM · 2:25 PM–4:25 PM
Minor 10:21 AM–11:21 AM · 7:25 PM–8:25 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 2:57 AM–4:57 AM · 3:29 PM–5:29 PM
Minor 11:31 AM–12:31 PM · 8:28 PM–9:28 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:02 AM–6:02 AM · 4:33 PM–6:33 PM
Minor 12:31 PM–1:31 PM · 9:39 PM–10:39 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:04 AM–7:04 AM · 5:33 PM–7:33 PM
Minor 1:19 PM–2:19 PM · 10:54 PM–11:54 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 5:01 AM–7:01 AM · 5:28 PM–7:28 PM
Minor 12:57 PM–1:57 PM · 11:09 PM–12:09 AM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 1–4 mph, gusts 9 +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (+3% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 62°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 39.81, -79.36 (moon times from astronomical equations, Youghiogheny River at Youghiogheny River Dam local time).

Weather & wind at Youghiogheny River at Youghiogheny River Dam

air temperature, not water
Air temp62°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind1 mphfrom the W · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts7 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 39.805, -79.364 (grid CTP), issued Oct 26, 2:21 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

October 26 in history

15 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)526-10%
Sun Oct 25585-16%
Sat Oct 24696+18%
Fri Oct 23589+15%
Thu Oct 22514-29%
Wed Oct 21723-37%
Tue Oct 201,150+0%
Mon Oct 191,150+37%
Sun Oct 18841+33%
Sat Oct 17633-0%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 03077500 — Youghiogheny River at Youghiogheny River Dam, PA
Location
39.8054, -79.3642 · Pennsylvania
Drainage area
436 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
2010–2024 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 6:15 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.