LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Youghiogheny River at Sutersville

River flow & level · USGS gauge 03083500 · Pennsylvania · drains 1,715 sq mi

1,450cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 12:15 PM · streamflow

The Youghiogheny River at Sutersville is running 1,450 cfs, 131% of the median flow for October 26 (1,110 cfs, 99 years). Gage height is 3.96 ft, 16.0 ft below flood stage (20.0 ft). Flow is down 13% from 24 hours ago.

Water 54°F, flow 131% of normal, flow steady, calm wind, pressure falling — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:49 AM–8:49 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26131% of medianNormal · 61st percentile · median 1,110 cfs
Gage height3.96 ft24 hours: −0.20 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 14.9 ft · Minor 20 ft · Moderate 21 ft · Major 23 ft · NWS STSP1
Change, 24 hours−220 cfs7 days: −1,420 cfs
Same date last year747 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp54°FOct 26, 12:15 PM
Air temp & weather now61°F · SunnyWind WNW 2 mphNWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:42 AM – 6:23 PMFirst light 7:13 AM · Last light 6:51 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (14.9 ft) is 10.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (20.0 ft) is 16.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (21.0 ft) is 17.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (23.0 ft) is 19.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Youghiogheny River at Sutersville fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Water 54°F, flow 131% of normal, flow steady, calm wind, pressure falling — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:49 AM–8:49 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is an excellent fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

8/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:42 AM · Sunset 6:23 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:26 PM–2:26 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:49 AM–8:49 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:54 PM–6:54 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 268/10ExcellentMajor 12:26 PM–2:26 PM
Minor 7:49 AM–8:49 AM · 5:54 PM–6:54 PM
Calm wind 0–5 mph · pressure falling
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:54 AM–2:54 AM · 1:24 PM–3:24 PM
Minor 9:07 AM–10:07 AM · 6:34 PM–7:34 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph · pressure steady
WedOct 284/10FairMajor 1:55 AM–3:55 AM · 2:27 PM–4:27 PM
Minor 10:24 AM–11:24 AM · 7:26 PM–8:26 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph · pressure falling
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 2:59 AM–4:59 AM · 3:31 PM–5:31 PM
Minor 11:35 AM–12:35 PM · 8:28 PM–9:28 PM
Light wind 4–8 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:03 AM–6:03 AM · 4:35 PM–6:35 PM
Minor 12:34 PM–1:34 PM · 9:40 PM–10:40 PM
Light wind 4–5 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:06 AM–7:06 AM · 5:35 PM–7:35 PM
Minor 1:22 PM–2:22 PM · 10:55 PM–11:55 PM
Calm wind 2–6 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:03 AM–7:03 AM · 5:30 PM–7:30 PM
Minor 1:00 PM–2:00 PM · 11:10 PM–12:10 AM
Light wind 4–8 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: Falling (-0.11 inHg, 6 AM → 6 PM) +2
  • Wind: Calm 0–5 mph, gusts 9 +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (-13% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 54°F +0
3
Today8, rounded8/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 40.24, -79.81 (moon times from astronomical equations, Youghiogheny River at Sutersville local time).

Weather & wind at Youghiogheny River at Sutersville

air temperature, not water
Air temp61°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind2 mphfrom the WNW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts4 mphpeak gusts this hour
Pressure trendSteady-0.01 inHg over the last 3 h

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 40.240, -79.807 (grid PBZ), issued Oct 26, 12:32 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge STSP1

October 26 in history

99 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,571-7%
Sun Oct 251,680+1%
Sat Oct 241,660-1%
Fri Oct 231,680-13%
Thu Oct 221,940-27%
Wed Oct 212,640-5%
Tue Oct 202,790+2%
Mon Oct 192,740-0%
Sun Oct 182,750-10%
Sat Oct 173,040+9%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 03083500 — Youghiogheny River at Sutersville, PA
Location
40.2402, -79.8067 · Pennsylvania
Drainage area
1,715 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1921–2025 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 12:15 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge STSP1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.