LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Youghiogheny River at Ohiopyle

River flow & level · USGS gauge 03081500 · Pennsylvania · drains 1,062 sq mi

979cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 12:15 PM · streamflow

The Youghiogheny River at Ohiopyle is running 979 cfs, 110% of the median flow for October 26 (890 cfs, 18 years). Gage height is 1.83 ft, 18.2 ft below flood stage (20.0 ft). Flow is down 16% from 24 hours ago.

Water 56°F, flow 110% of normal, flow falling, calm wind, pressure falling — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:47 AM–8:47 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26110% of medianNormal · 61st percentile · median 890 cfs
Gage height1.83 ft24 hours: −0.28 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 10 ft · Minor 20 ft · Moderate 22 ft · Major 25 ft · NWS OPLP1
Change, 24 hours−191 cfs7 days: −1,061 cfs
Same date last year624 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp56°FOct 26, 12:15 PM
Air temp & weather now62°F · SunnyWind WSW 4 mphNWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:40 AM – 6:22 PMFirst light 7:12 AM · Last light 6:51 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (10.0 ft) is 8.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (20.0 ft) is 18.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (22.0 ft) is 20.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (25.0 ft) is 23.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Youghiogheny River at Ohiopyle fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Water 56°F, flow 110% of normal, flow falling, calm wind, pressure falling — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:47 AM–8:47 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is an excellent fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

8/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:40 AM · Sunset 6:22 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:24 PM–2:24 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:47 AM–8:47 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:53 PM–6:53 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 268/10ExcellentMajor 12:24 PM–2:24 PM
Minor 7:47 AM–8:47 AM · 5:53 PM–6:53 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph · pressure falling
TueOct 276/10GoodMajor 12:53 AM–2:53 AM · 1:23 PM–3:23 PM
Minor 9:05 AM–10:05 AM · 6:34 PM–7:34 PM
Calm wind 0–1 mph · pressure falling
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:54 AM–3:54 AM · 2:25 PM–4:25 PM
Minor 10:21 AM–11:21 AM · 7:26 PM–8:26 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph · pressure steady
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 2:57 AM–4:57 AM · 3:30 PM–5:30 PM
Minor 11:32 AM–12:32 PM · 8:28 PM–9:28 PM
Calm wind 0–5 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:02 AM–6:02 AM · 4:34 PM–6:34 PM
Minor 12:31 PM–1:31 PM · 9:40 PM–10:40 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:04 AM–7:04 AM · 5:34 PM–7:34 PM
Minor 1:19 PM–2:19 PM · 10:55 PM–11:55 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 5:02 AM–7:02 AM · 5:29 PM–7:29 PM
Minor 12:57 PM–1:57 PM · 11:09 PM–12:09 AM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: Falling (-0.12 inHg, 6 AM → 6 PM) +2
  • Wind: Calm 0–4 mph, gusts 9 +0
  • Flow: Flow falling (-16% in 24 h) +0
  • Water temp: Water 56°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
3
Today8, rounded8/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 39.87, -79.49 (moon times from astronomical equations, Youghiogheny River at Ohiopyle local time).

Weather & wind at Youghiogheny River at Ohiopyle

air temperature, not water
Air temp62°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind4 mphfrom the WSW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts4 mphpeak gusts this hour
Pressure trendSteady-0.01 inHg over the last 3 h

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 39.866, -79.494 (grid PBZ), issued Oct 26, 12:32 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge OPLP1

October 26 in history

18 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)984-10%
Sun Oct 251,090-10%
Sat Oct 241,210+8%
Fri Oct 231,120-1%
Thu Oct 221,130-28%
Wed Oct 211,560-22%
Tue Oct 201,990-3%
Mon Oct 192,050+20%
Sun Oct 181,710-3%
Sat Oct 171,760+5%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 03081500 — Youghiogheny River at Ohiopyle, PA
Location
39.8659, -79.4945 · Pennsylvania
Drainage area
1,062 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
2003–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 12:15 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge OPLP1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.