LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Youghiogheny River at Connellsville

River flow & level · USGS gauge 03082500 · Pennsylvania · drains 1,326 sq mi

1,160cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 6:15 PM · streamflow

The Youghiogheny River at Connellsville is running 1,160 cfs, 114% of the median flow for October 26 (1,020 cfs, 102 years). Gage height is 2.62 ft, 9.4 ft below flood stage (12.0 ft). Flow is down 15% from 24 hours ago.

Water 59°F, flow 114% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:48 AM–8:48 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26114% of medianNormal · 55th percentile · median 1,020 cfs
Gage height2.62 ft24 hours: −0.19 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 9 ft · Minor 12 ft · Moderate 16 ft · Major 18 ft · NWS CLLP1
Change, 24 hours−200 cfs7 days: −1,310 cfs
Same date last year697 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp (nearby gauge)59°FOct 26, 6:15 PM · USGS Youghiogheny River at Ohiopyle, PA (12 mi)
Air temp & weather now66°F · Partly Cloudy then Patchy FogWind W 2 mphNWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:41 AM – 6:22 PMFirst light 7:12 AM · Last light 6:51 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (9.0 ft) is 6.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (12.0 ft) is 9.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (16.0 ft) is 13.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (18.0 ft) is 15.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Youghiogheny River at Connellsville fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ET

Water 59°F, flow 114% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:48 AM–8:48 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:41 AM · Sunset 6:22 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:25 PM–2:25 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:48 AM–8:48 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:53 PM–6:53 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:25 PM–2:25 PM
Minor 7:48 AM–8:48 AM · 5:53 PM–6:53 PM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:53 AM–2:53 AM · 1:23 PM–3:23 PM
Minor 9:06 AM–10:06 AM · 6:34 PM–7:34 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph · pressure steady
WedOct 284/10FairMajor 1:54 AM–3:54 AM · 2:26 PM–4:26 PM
Minor 10:22 AM–11:22 AM · 7:26 PM–8:26 PM
Calm wind 2–5 mph · pressure falling
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 2:58 AM–4:58 AM · 3:30 PM–5:30 PM
Minor 11:33 AM–12:33 PM · 8:28 PM–9:28 PM
Light wind 2–7 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:02 AM–6:02 AM · 4:34 PM–6:34 PM
Minor 12:32 PM–1:32 PM · 9:39 PM–10:39 PM
Light wind 2–5 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:05 AM–7:05 AM · 5:34 PM–7:34 PM
Minor 1:20 PM–2:20 PM · 10:55 PM–11:55 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:02 AM–7:02 AM · 5:29 PM–7:29 PM
Minor 12:58 PM–1:58 PM · 11:09 PM–12:09 AM
Light wind 4–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 2–5 mph, gusts 9 +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (-15% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 59°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured by USGS at Youghiogheny River at Ohiopyle, PA, 12 mi away. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 40.02, -79.59 (moon times from astronomical equations, Youghiogheny River at Connellsville local time).

Weather & wind at Youghiogheny River at Connellsville

air temperature, not water
Air temp66°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind2 mphfrom the W · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts2 mphpeak gusts this hour
Pressure trendRising+0.03 inHg over the last 3 h

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 40.018, -79.593 (grid PBZ), issued Oct 26, 6:41 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge CLLP1

October 26 in history

102 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,175-13%
Sun Oct 251,350-7%
Sat Oct 241,450+7%
Fri Oct 231,350-5%
Thu Oct 221,420-31%
Wed Oct 212,060-13%
Tue Oct 202,380-5%
Mon Oct 192,500+17%
Sun Oct 182,140-12%
Sat Oct 172,430+9%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 03082500 — Youghiogheny River at Connellsville, PA
Location
40.0175, -79.5932 · Pennsylvania
Drainage area
1,326 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1925–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 6:15 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge CLLP1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.