LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Susquehanna River at Marietta

River flow & level · USGS gauge 01576000 · Pennsylvania · drains 25,990 sq mi

12,800cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:15 PM · streamflow

The Susquehanna River at Marietta is running 12,800 cfs, 120% of the median flow for October 26 (10,700 cfs, 95 years). Gage height is 34.28 ft, 14.7 ft below flood stage (49.0 ft). Flow is about the same as 24 hours ago.

Water 58°F, flow 120% of normal, flow steady, light WNW wind — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:35 AM–8:35 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26120% of medianNormal · 54th percentile · median 10,700 cfs
Gage height34.28 ft24 hours: −0.01 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 44 ft · Minor 49 ft · Moderate 52 ft · Major 54 ft · NWS MRTP1
Change, 24 hours±0 cfs7 days: −4,300 cfs
Same date last year6,680 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp (nearby gauge)58°FOct 26, 3:15 PM · USGS Susquehanna River at Columbia, PA (2 mi)
Air temp & weather now69°F · SunnyWind WNW 6 mph, gusts 12NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:28 AM – 6:10 PMFirst light 7 AM · Last light 6:38 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (44.0 ft) is 9.7 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (49.0 ft) is 14.7 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (52.0 ft) is 17.7 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (54.0 ft) is 19.7 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Susquehanna River at Marietta fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Water 58°F, flow 120% of normal, flow steady, light WNW wind — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:35 AM–8:35 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is an excellent fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

8/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:28 AM · Sunset 6:10 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:12 PM–2:12 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:35 AM–8:35 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:41 PM–6:41 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 268/10ExcellentMajor 12:12 PM–2:12 PM
Minor 7:35 AM–8:35 AM · 5:41 PM–6:41 PM
Light wind 1–8 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:41 AM–2:41 AM · 1:10 PM–3:10 PM
Minor 8:53 AM–9:53 AM · 6:21 PM–7:21 PM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
WedOct 282/10PoorMajor 1:41 AM–3:41 AM · 2:13 PM–4:13 PM
Minor 10:10 AM–11:10 AM · 7:13 PM–8:13 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 2:45 AM–4:45 AM · 3:18 PM–5:18 PM
Minor 11:20 AM–12:20 PM · 8:15 PM–9:15 PM
Light wind 1–7 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 3:50 AM–5:50 AM · 4:21 PM–6:21 PM
Minor 12:20 PM–1:20 PM · 9:26 PM–10:26 PM
Light wind 2–7 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:52 AM–6:52 AM · 5:21 PM–7:21 PM
Minor 1:08 PM–2:08 PM · 10:42 PM–11:42 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 4:50 AM–6:50 AM · 5:17 PM–7:17 PM
Minor 12:46 PM–1:46 PM · 10:56 PM–11:56 PM
Light wind 2–6 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light WNW 1–8 mph, gusts 13 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (+0% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 58°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
3
Today8, rounded8/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured by USGS at Susquehanna River at Columbia, PA, 2 mi away. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 40.05, -76.53 (moon times from astronomical equations, Susquehanna River at Marietta local time).

Weather & wind at Susquehanna River at Marietta

air temperature, not water
Air temp69°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind6 mphfrom the WNW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts12 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 40.055, -76.531 (grid CTP), issued Oct 26, 2:21 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge MRTP1

October 26 in history

95 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)12,579-2%
Sun Oct 2512,900-6%
Sat Oct 2413,700-4%
Fri Oct 2314,300-7%
Thu Oct 2215,300-4%
Wed Oct 2116,000-3%
Tue Oct 2016,500-8%
Mon Oct 1918,000-4%
Sun Oct 1818,700-11%
Sat Oct 1721,100-6%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 01576000 — Susquehanna River at Marietta, PA
Location
40.0545, -76.5308 · Pennsylvania
Drainage area
25,990 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1932–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:15 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge MRTP1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.