LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Susquehanna River at Harrisburg

River flow & level · USGS gauge 01570500 · Pennsylvania · drains 24,100 sq mi

11,900cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 12:00 PM · streamflow

The Susquehanna River at Harrisburg is running 11,900 cfs, 114% of the median flow for October 26 (10,400 cfs, 136 years). Gage height is 3.73 ft, 13.3 ft below flood stage (17.0 ft). Flow is up 6% from 24 hours ago.

Water 55°F, flow 114% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:37 AM–8:37 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26114% of medianNormal · 52nd percentile · median 10,400 cfs
Gage height3.73 ft24 hours: +0.05 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 11 ft · Minor 17 ft · Moderate 20 ft · Major 23 ft · NWS HARP1
Change, 24 hours+700 cfs7 days: −3,600 cfs
Same date last year6,110 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp55°FOct 26, 12:30 PM
Air temp & weather now60°F · SunnyWind WNW 4 mph, gusts 7NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:30 AM – 6:11 PMFirst light 7:02 AM · Last light 6:40 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (11.0 ft) is 7.3 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (17.0 ft) is 13.3 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (20.0 ft) is 16.3 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (23.0 ft) is 19.3 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Susquehanna River at Harrisburg fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Water 55°F, flow 114% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:37 AM–8:37 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:30 AM · Sunset 6:11 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:14 PM–2:14 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:37 AM–8:37 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:42 PM–6:42 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:14 PM–2:14 PM
Minor 7:37 AM–8:37 AM · 5:42 PM–6:42 PM
Calm wind 0–5 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:42 AM–2:42 AM · 1:12 PM–3:12 PM
Minor 8:55 AM–9:55 AM · 6:22 PM–7:22 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
WedOct 282/10PoorMajor 1:43 AM–3:43 AM · 2:14 PM–4:14 PM
Minor 10:12 AM–11:12 AM · 7:13 PM–8:13 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 2:47 AM–4:47 AM · 3:19 PM–5:19 PM
Minor 11:23 AM–12:23 PM · 8:16 PM–9:16 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 3:51 AM–5:51 AM · 4:23 PM–6:23 PM
Minor 12:22 PM–1:22 PM · 9:27 PM–10:27 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:53 AM–6:53 AM · 5:23 PM–7:23 PM
Minor 1:10 PM–2:10 PM · 10:42 PM–11:42 PM
Calm wind 1–2 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:51 AM–6:51 AM · 5:18 PM–7:18 PM
Minor 12:48 PM–1:48 PM · 10:57 PM–11:57 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 0–5 mph, gusts 10 +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (+6% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 55°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 40.25, -76.89 (moon times from astronomical equations, Susquehanna River at Harrisburg local time).

Weather & wind at Susquehanna River at Harrisburg

air temperature, not water
Air temp60°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind4 mphfrom the WNW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts7 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 40.255, -76.886 (grid CTP), issued Oct 26, 12:06 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge HARP1

October 26 in history

136 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)11,916+5%
Sun Oct 2511,300-4%
Sat Oct 2411,800-6%
Fri Oct 2312,600-5%
Thu Oct 2213,300-6%
Wed Oct 2114,100-3%
Tue Oct 2014,500-6%
Mon Oct 1915,500-6%
Sun Oct 1816,500-6%
Sat Oct 1717,500-11%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 01570500 — Susquehanna River at Harrisburg, PA
Location
40.2547, -76.8861 · Pennsylvania
Drainage area
24,100 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1891–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 12:00 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge HARP1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.