LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Susquehanna River at Danville

River flow & level · USGS gauge 01540500 · Pennsylvania · drains 11,220 sq mi

3,860cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:30 PM · streamflow

The Susquehanna River at Danville is running 3,860 cfs, 78% of the median flow for October 26 (4,970 cfs, 120 years). Gage height is 3.03 ft, 17.0 ft below flood stage (20.0 ft). Flow is down 6% from 24 hours ago.

Water 55°F and warming, flow 78% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:38 AM–8:38 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2678% of medianNormal · 39th percentile · median 4,970 cfs
Gage height3.03 ft24 hours: −0.07 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 15 ft · Minor 20 ft · Moderate 23 ft · Major 30 ft · NWS DANP1
Change, 24 hours−230 cfs7 days: −1,690 cfs
Same date last year2,970 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp55°FOct 26, 3:30 PM
Air temp & weather now67°F · SunnyWind W 2 mph, gusts 7NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:30 AM – 6:09 PMFirst light 7:01 AM · Last light 6:38 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (15.0 ft) is 12.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (20.0 ft) is 17.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (23.0 ft) is 20.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (30.0 ft) is 27.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Susquehanna River at Danville fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Water 55°F and warming, flow 78% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:38 AM–8:38 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:30 AM · Sunset 6:09 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:12 PM–2:12 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:38 AM–8:38 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:38 PM–6:38 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:12 PM–2:12 PM
Minor 7:38 AM–8:38 AM · 5:38 PM–6:38 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:41 AM–2:41 AM · 1:11 PM–3:11 PM
Minor 8:56 AM–9:56 AM · 6:19 PM–7:19 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
WedOct 282/10PoorMajor 1:42 AM–3:42 AM · 2:13 PM–4:13 PM
Minor 10:14 AM–11:14 AM · 7:09 PM–8:09 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 2:45 AM–4:45 AM · 3:18 PM–5:18 PM
Minor 11:24 AM–12:24 PM · 8:12 PM–9:12 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 3:50 AM–5:50 AM · 4:22 PM–6:22 PM
Minor 12:24 PM–1:24 PM · 9:23 PM–10:23 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:52 AM–6:52 AM · 5:22 PM–7:22 PM
Minor 1:11 PM–2:11 PM · 10:39 PM–11:39 PM
Calm wind 0–1 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:50 AM–6:50 AM · 5:17 PM–7:17 PM
Minor 12:48 PM–1:48 PM · 10:54 PM–11:54 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 0–2 mph, gusts 9 +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (-6% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 55°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 40.96, -76.62 (moon times from astronomical equations, Susquehanna River at Danville local time).

Weather & wind at Susquehanna River at Danville

air temperature, not water
Air temp67°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind2 mphfrom the W · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts7 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 40.958, -76.619 (grid CTP), issued Oct 26, 2:21 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge DANP1

October 26 in history

120 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)3,934-5%
Sun Oct 254,120-7%
Sat Oct 244,410-6%
Fri Oct 234,700-6%
Thu Oct 224,990-5%
Wed Oct 215,260-3%
Tue Oct 205,410-4%
Mon Oct 195,620-6%
Sun Oct 185,980-4%
Sat Oct 176,260+12%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 01540500 — Susquehanna River at Danville, PA
Location
40.9581, -76.6191 · Pennsylvania
Drainage area
11,220 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1906–2025 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:30 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge DANP1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.