Indian Rock Dam Water Level
USGS gauge 01574700 · near York, PA
Latest reading Oct 26, 4:00 PM · elevation
Indian Rock Dam is at 373.36 ft today — about normal for late October. It has risen 0.21 ft since yesterday and is up 0.09 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date
Indian Rock Dam fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ETLake 0.1 ft below normal for the date and steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:36 AM–8:36 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 70°F / low 46°FSunny
- WindCalm0–7 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 12
- Level0.1 ft below normal for the dateLevel steady (+0.21 ft in 24 h)
Official Pennsylvania fishing report: Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission — Biologist reports
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
6/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:29 AM · Sunset 6:11 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon underfoot12:13 PM–2:13 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset7:36 AM–8:36 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:42 PM–6:42 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 6/10Good | Major 12:13 PM–2:13 PM Minor 7:36 AM–8:36 AM · 5:42 PM–6:42 PM Calm wind 0–7 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 4/10Fair | Major 12:41 AM–2:41 AM · 1:11 PM–3:11 PM Minor 8:53 AM–9:53 AM · 6:23 PM–7:23 PM Calm wind 2–5 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 2/10Poor | Major 1:42 AM–3:42 AM · 2:14 PM–4:14 PM Minor 10:10 AM–11:10 AM · 7:14 PM–8:14 PM Calm wind 0–5 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 5/10Fair | Major 2:46 AM–4:46 AM · 3:18 PM–5:18 PM Minor 11:21 AM–12:21 PM · 8:17 PM–9:17 PM Light wind 1–7 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 4/10Fair | Major 3:51 AM–5:51 AM · 4:22 PM–6:22 PM Minor 12:20 PM–1:20 PM · 9:28 PM–10:28 PM Light wind 2–6 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:53 AM–6:53 AM · 5:22 PM–7:22 PM Minor 1:08 PM–2:08 PM · 10:43 PM–11:43 PM Calm wind 1–4 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 5/10Fair | Major 4:51 AM–6:51 AM · 5:18 PM–7:18 PM Minor 12:46 PM–1:46 PM · 10:57 PM–11:57 PM Light wind 1–6 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 1 |
| Today | 6, rounded | 6/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 39.92, -76.75 (moon times from astronomical equations, Indian Rock Dam local time).
Weather & wind at Indian Rock Dam
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- This Afternoon70° / 46°SunnyWind NW 6 mphRain 0%
- Tuesday65° / 43°SunnyWind NE 5 mphRain 0%
- Wednesday67° / 48°Partly SunnyWind SE 0 to 5 mphRain 0%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 39.923, -76.754 (grid CTP), issued Oct 26, 2:21 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
October 26 in history
25 years of level records- Today373.36 ft
- Same date last year372.03 ft2025
- Median373.49 ft
- Normal range372.01 ft – 375.02 ft25th–75th percentile
- Highest since 2002377.83 ft2012
- Lowest since 2002371.59 ft2007
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 373.25 | +0.06 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 373.19 | +0.01 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 373.18 | −0.08 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 373.26 | −0.03 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 373.29 | +0.11 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 373.18 | −0.04 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 373.22 | −0.06 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 373.28 | −0.20 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 373.48 | −1.05 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 374.53 | +0.54 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
- West Conewago Creek near Manchester11 mi · River109 cfs87% of normal
- Susquehanna River at Marietta15 mi · River12,800 cfs120% of normal
- Swatara Creek at Middletown19 mi · River2.15 ftstage 2.15 ft
- Conestoga River at Conestoga21 mi · River399 cfs133% of normal
- Little Deer Creek Reservoir23 mi · Lake · Shawsville513.11 ft24h ±0.00 ft
- Susquehanna River at Harrisburg24 mi · River11,800 cfs113% of normal
About this data
- Gauge
- USGS 01574700 — Indian Rock Dam near York, PA
- Location
- 39.9229, -76.7536 · Pennsylvania
- Measures
- Reservoir water-surface elevation above datum
- Daily statistics
- 2002–2026 (approved daily values)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 4:00 PM local time (provisional)
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
- Flood stages
- NWS gauge YRKP1 — National Water Prediction Service
Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.