LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

New River at Thurmond

River flow & level · USGS gauge 03185400 · West Virginia · drains 6,752 sq mi

2,780cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 5:45 PM · streamflow

The New River at Thurmond is running 2,780 cfs, 103% of the median flow for October 26 (2,700 cfs, 45 years). Gage height is 3.66 ft, 15.3 ft below flood stage (19.0 ft). Flow is down 3% from 24 hours ago.

Water 59°F, flow 103% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:49 AM–8:49 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26103% of medianNormal · 51st percentile · median 2,700 cfs
Gage height3.66 ft24 hours: −0.07 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 16 ft · Minor 19 ft · Moderate 20 ft · Major 22 ft · NWS THMW2
Change, 24 hours−80 cfs7 days: −2,870 cfs
Same date last year1,580 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp59°FOct 26, 5:45 PM
Air temp & weather now64°F · Partly CloudyWind NNW 2 mph, gusts 6NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:44 AM – 6:31 PMFirst light 7:16 AM · Last light 6:59 PM

Whitewater: New River

for rafters & kayakers

New River Gorge (Cunard to Fayette Station)

Good

Class III–IV · 6.9 mi · 20 ft/mi gradient · Put-in: Cunard Putin · Take-out: Fayette Station Take-out

Low from 500 · good 1,000–6,600 · too high above 15,250 cfs

Now: 2,780 cfs on this gauge. Runnable range: American Whitewater, reach 2418.

Upper New (McCreery to Thurmond)

Low

Class II–III · 13 mi · 8 ft/mi gradient · Put-in: Put In - McCreery River Access · Take-out: Thurmond Take-out

Low from 1.25 · good 3.75–6.25 · too high above 9.75 ft

Now: 3.66 ft on this gauge (gage height). Runnable range: American Whitewater, reach 2417.

Water temperature (water, not air)

59°F water: cold-shock range. Wear a wetsuit or drysuit sized for immersion; most people feel maximum-intensity cold shock in 50–60°F water without one. Reading Oct 26, 5:45 PM at this gauge.

Season & releases

The New River has trips almost year-round; the commercial season runs April through October (National Park Service). Source.

Safety

Below dams the river can rise suddenly and turn violent when releases start; stay out of tailrace areas and off the river outside scheduled windows unless you know the flow. Ranges are for experienced paddlers at the gauge shown; rapids change after floods, so scout and check for new wood. Wear a PFD, never boat alone, and follow the American Whitewater Safety Code. New to whitewater? Go with a licensed outfitter: guided trips on this river ↓

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (16.0 ft) is 12.3 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (19.0 ft) is 15.3 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (20.0 ft) is 16.3 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (22.0 ft) is 18.3 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Guided New River rafting trips

Affiliate links

Outfitters run these on the scheduled releases and runnable levels shown above. Check the trip’s minimum age and class before booking.

Affiliate links: if you book through Stay22, GetYourGuide or Viator we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It doesn’t affect the data on this page. How this works

New River at Thurmond fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ET

Water 59°F, flow 103% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:49 AM–8:49 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:44 AM · Sunset 6:31 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:04 AM–2:04 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:31 PM–2:31 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:49 AM–8:49 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:05 PM–7:05 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:04 AM–2:04 AM · 12:31 PM–2:31 PM
Minor 7:49 AM–8:49 AM · 6:05 PM–7:05 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
TueOct 276/10GoodMajor 1:00 AM–3:00 AM · 1:29 PM–3:29 PM
Minor 9:05 AM–10:05 AM · 6:47 PM–7:47 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph · pressure falling
WedOct 284/10FairMajor 2:00 AM–4:00 AM · 2:32 PM–4:32 PM
Minor 10:21 AM–11:21 AM · 7:40 PM–8:40 PM
Light wind 4–7 mph · pressure steady
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 3:04 AM–5:04 AM · 3:37 PM–5:37 PM
Minor 11:31 AM–12:31 PM · 8:43 PM–9:43 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:09 AM–6:09 AM · 4:40 PM–6:40 PM
Minor 12:31 PM–1:31 PM · 9:53 PM–10:53 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:11 AM–7:11 AM · 5:40 PM–7:40 PM
Minor 1:20 PM–2:20 PM · 11:07 PM–12:07 AM
Light wind 2–7 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:09 AM–7:09 AM · 5:36 PM–7:36 PM
Minor 12:59 PM–1:59 PM · 11:20 PM–12:20 AM
Light wind 6–7 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 1–4 mph, gusts 7 +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (-3% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 59°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 37.96, -81.08 (moon times from astronomical equations, New River at Thurmond local time).

Weather & wind at New River at Thurmond

air temperature, not water
Air temp64°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind2 mphfrom the NNW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts6 mphpeak gusts this hour
Pressure trendSteady+0.02 inHg over the last 3 h

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 37.955, -81.076 (grid RLX), issued Oct 26, 6:19 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge THMW2

October 26 in history

45 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)2,806-2%
Sun Oct 252,870-10%
Sat Oct 243,180-6%
Fri Oct 233,380-5%
Thu Oct 223,550-21%
Wed Oct 214,500+1%
Tue Oct 204,450-21%
Mon Oct 195,660-21%
Sun Oct 187,170-22%
Sat Oct 179,150-7%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 03185400 — New River At Thurmond, Wv
Location
37.9551, -81.0765 · West Virginia
Drainage area
6,752 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1982–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 5:45 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge THMW2 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.