LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Kanawha River at Kanawha Falls

River flow & level · USGS gauge 03193000 · West Virginia · drains 8,385 sq mi

4,530cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 12:30 PM · streamflow

The Kanawha River at Kanawha Falls is running 4,530 cfs, 114% of the median flow for October 26 (3,960 cfs, 88 years). Gage height is 3.51 ft, 23.5 ft below flood stage (27.0 ft). Flow is about the same as 24 hours ago.

Water 59°F, flow 114% of normal, flow steady, calm wind, pressure falling — excellent fall fishing day (9/10), best window 7:50 AM–8:50 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26114% of medianNormal · 54th percentile · median 3,960 cfs
Gage height3.51 ft24 hours: −0.01 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 25 ft · Minor 27 ft · Moderate 30 ft · Major 35 ft · NWS KANW2
Change, 24 hours−20 cfs7 days: −5,150 cfs
Same date last year2,360 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp59°FOct 26, 12:30 PM
Air temp & weather now59°F · SunnyWind calmNWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:44 AM – 6:32 PMFirst light 7:17 AM · Last light 6:59 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (25.0 ft) is 21.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (27.0 ft) is 23.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (30.0 ft) is 26.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (35.0 ft) is 31.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Kanawha River at Kanawha Falls fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Water 59°F, flow 114% of normal, flow steady, calm wind, pressure falling — excellent fall fishing day (9/10), best window 7:50 AM–8:50 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is an excellent fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

9/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:44 AM · Sunset 6:32 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:04 AM–2:04 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:32 PM–2:32 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:50 AM–8:50 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:05 PM–7:05 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 269/10ExcellentMajor 12:04 AM–2:04 AM · 12:32 PM–2:32 PM
Minor 7:50 AM–8:50 AM · 6:05 PM–7:05 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph · pressure falling
TueOct 276/10GoodMajor 1:00 AM–3:00 AM · 1:30 PM–3:30 PM
Minor 9:06 AM–10:06 AM · 6:47 PM–7:47 PM
Calm wind 0–1 mph · pressure falling
WedOct 284/10FairMajor 2:01 AM–4:01 AM · 2:32 PM–4:32 PM
Minor 10:22 AM–11:22 AM · 7:40 PM–8:40 PM
Light wind 2–7 mph · pressure steady
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 3:05 AM–5:05 AM · 3:37 PM–5:37 PM
Minor 11:32 AM–12:32 PM · 8:43 PM–9:43 PM
Calm wind 0–5 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:09 AM–6:09 AM · 4:41 PM–6:41 PM
Minor 12:32 PM–1:32 PM · 9:53 PM–10:53 PM
Calm wind 0–1 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:11 AM–7:11 AM · 5:41 PM–7:41 PM
Minor 1:21 PM–2:21 PM · 11:07 PM–12:07 AM
Calm wind 1–2 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:09 AM–7:09 AM · 5:36 PM–7:36 PM
Minor 1:00 PM–2:00 PM · 11:20 PM–12:20 AM
Light wind 4–6 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: Falling (-0.15 inHg, 6 AM → 6 PM) +2
  • Wind: Calm 0–4 mph, gusts 7 +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (-0% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 59°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
4
Today9, rounded9/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 38.14, -81.21 (moon times from astronomical equations, Kanawha River at Kanawha Falls local time).

Weather & wind at Kanawha River at Kanawha Falls

air temperature, not water
Air temp59°FNWS forecast for this hour
WindCalmNWS forecast this hour
Gusts4 mphpeak gusts this hour
Pressure trendFalling-0.03 inHg over the last 3 h

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 38.138, -81.214 (grid RLX), issued Oct 26, 11:49 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge KANW2

October 26 in history

88 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)3,895-8%
Sun Oct 254,230-34%
Sat Oct 246,380-22%
Fri Oct 238,140+9%
Thu Oct 227,500+17%
Wed Oct 216,390+13%
Tue Oct 205,670-39%
Mon Oct 199,220-20%
Sun Oct 1811,500-8%
Sat Oct 1712,500-2%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 03193000 — Kanawha River At Kanawha Falls, Wv
Location
38.1382, -81.2143 · West Virginia
Drainage area
8,385 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1939–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 12:30 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge KANW2 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.