LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Gauley River above Belva

River flow & level · USGS gauge 03192000 · West Virginia · drains 1,316 sq mi

1,410cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:00 PM · streamflow

The Gauley River at Belva is running 1,410 cfs, 141% of the median flow for October 26 (1,000 cfs, 62 years). Gage height is 2.98 ft, 17.0 ft below flood stage (20.0 ft). Flow is up 3% from 24 hours ago.

Water 59°F, flow 141% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:50 AM–8:50 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26141% of medianNormal · 57th percentile · median 1,000 cfs
Gage height2.98 ft24 hours: +0.04 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 18 ft · Minor 20 ft · Moderate 24 ft · Major 27 ft · NWS BVAW2
Change, 24 hours+40 cfs7 days: −240 cfs
Same date last year705 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp (nearby gauge)59°FOct 26, 3:15 PM · USGS Gauley River Below Rich Creek At Jodie (2 mi)
Air temp & weather now68°F · SunnyWind NW 1 mph, gusts 5NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:44 AM – 6:31 PMFirst light 7:17 AM · Last light 6:59 PM

Whitewater: Gauley River

for rafters & kayakers

Lower Gauley (Woods Ferry to Swiss)

Low

Class III–IV (V) · 14 mi · 26 ft/mi gradient · Put-in: Woods Ferry Put-in · Take-out: Upper Swiss Take-Out

Low from 750 · good 1,500–7,000 · too high above 15,000 cfs

Now: 1,410 cfs on this gauge. Runnable range: American Whitewater, reach 2379.

Next scheduled release

The 2026 Gauley Season is over: the Corps released 2,800 cfs on 6 weekends from Fri Sep 11 to Sun Oct 18. The 2027 schedule has not been published yet — check Summersville Dam (USACE Huntington District).

Water temperature (water, not air)

59°F water: cold-shock range. Wear a wetsuit or drysuit sized for immersion; most people feel maximum-intensity cold shock in 50–60°F water without one. Reading Oct 26, 3:15 PM · Gauley River Below Rich Creek At Jodie, Wv.

Season & releases

The Lower Gauley runs on the same fall Summersville Dam releases as the Upper (2026: September 11 to October 18), and on rain the rest of the year. The Corps has not published 2027 dates yet. Source.

Safety

Below dams the river can rise suddenly and turn violent when releases start; stay out of tailrace areas and off the river outside scheduled windows unless you know the flow. Ranges are for experienced paddlers at the gauge shown; rapids change after floods, so scout and check for new wood. Wear a PFD, never boat alone, and follow the American Whitewater Safety Code. New to whitewater? Go with a licensed outfitter.

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (18.0 ft) is 15.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (20.0 ft) is 17.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (24.0 ft) is 21.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (27.0 ft) is 24.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Gauley River above Belva fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Water 59°F, flow 141% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:50 AM–8:50 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:44 AM · Sunset 6:31 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:04 AM–2:04 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:31 PM–2:31 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:50 AM–8:50 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:05 PM–7:05 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:04 AM–2:04 AM · 12:31 PM–2:31 PM
Minor 7:50 AM–8:50 AM · 6:05 PM–7:05 PM
Calm wind 0–1 mph
TueOct 276/10GoodMajor 1:00 AM–3:00 AM · 1:30 PM–3:30 PM
Minor 9:07 AM–10:07 AM · 6:47 PM–7:47 PM
Calm wind 0–0 mph · pressure falling
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 2:01 AM–4:01 AM · 2:32 PM–4:32 PM
Minor 10:22 AM–11:22 AM · 7:39 PM–8:39 PM
Calm wind 1–6 mph · pressure steady
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 3:05 AM–5:05 AM · 3:37 PM–5:37 PM
Minor 11:32 AM–12:32 PM · 8:42 PM–9:42 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:09 AM–6:09 AM · 4:41 PM–6:41 PM
Minor 12:32 PM–1:32 PM · 9:53 PM–10:53 PM
Calm wind 0–0 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:11 AM–7:11 AM · 5:41 PM–7:41 PM
Minor 1:21 PM–2:21 PM · 11:07 PM–12:07 AM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 5:09 AM–7:09 AM · 5:36 PM–7:36 PM
Minor 1:00 PM–2:00 PM · 11:20 PM–12:20 AM
Calm wind 4–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 0–1 mph, gusts 7 +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (+3% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 59°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured by USGS at Gauley River Below Rich Creek At Jodie, Wv, 2 mi away. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 38.23, -81.18 (moon times from astronomical equations, Gauley River above Belva local time).

Weather & wind at Gauley River above Belva

air temperature, not water
Air temp68°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind1 mphfrom the NW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts5 mphpeak gusts this hour
Pressure trendFalling-0.12 inHg over the last 3 h

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 38.233, -81.181 (grid RLX), issued Oct 26, 2:49 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge BVAW2

October 26 in history

62 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,101+7%
Sun Oct 251,030-56%
Sat Oct 242,330-46%
Fri Oct 234,320+12%
Thu Oct 223,840+202%
Wed Oct 211,270+44%
Tue Oct 20885-59%
Mon Oct 192,180-36%
Sun Oct 183,400+16%
Sat Oct 172,940+83%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 03192000 — Gauley River Above Belva, Wv
Location
38.2334, -81.1809 · West Virginia
Drainage area
1,316 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1965–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:00 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge BVAW2 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.