LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Wateree River Near. Camden

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02148000 · South Carolina · drains 5,070 sq mi

1,150cfsBelow normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 12:00 PM · streamflow

The Wateree River Near. Camden at Wateree River Near. Camden is running 1,150 cfs, 50% of the median flow for October 26 (2,320 cfs, 95 years). Gage height is 4.65 ft, 19.4 ft below flood stage (24.0 ft). Flow is down 68% from 24 hours ago.

Water 68°F and cooling, flow 50% of normal, flow falling, light NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:39 AM–8:39 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2650% of medianBelow normal · 18th percentile · median 2,320 cfs
Gage height4.65 ft24 hours: −2.84 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 16 ft · Minor 24 ft · Moderate 29 ft · Major 35 ft · NWS CMDS1
Change, 24 hours−2,500 cfs7 days: −1,930 cfs
Same date last year2,020 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp68°FOct 26, 12:00 PM
Air temp & weather now66°F · SunnyWind NE 7 mph, gusts 13NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:37 AM – 6:35 PMFirst light 7:11 AM · Last light 7:01 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (16.0 ft) is 11.3 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (24.0 ft) is 19.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (29.0 ft) is 24.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (35.0 ft) is 30.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Minor (24.0 ft) is 19.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (29.0 ft) is 24.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (35.0 ft) is 30.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Minor (24.0 ft) is 18.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (29.0 ft) is 23.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (35.0 ft) is 29.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Wateree River Near. Camden fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Water 68°F and cooling, flow 50% of normal, flow falling, light NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:39 AM–8:39 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:37 AM · Sunset 6:35 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:02 AM–2:02 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:29 PM–2:29 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:39 AM–8:39 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:12 PM–7:12 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:02 AM–2:02 AM · 12:29 PM–2:29 PM
Minor 7:39 AM–8:39 AM · 6:12 PM–7:12 PM
Light wind 2–7 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:58 AM–2:58 AM · 1:27 PM–3:27 PM
Minor 8:53 AM–9:53 AM · 6:57 PM–7:57 PM
Calm wind 0–5 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:58 AM–3:58 AM · 2:30 PM–4:30 PM
Minor 10:06 AM–11:06 AM · 7:51 PM–8:51 PM
Light wind 4–8 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 3:02 AM–5:02 AM · 3:35 PM–5:35 PM
Minor 11:15 AM–12:15 PM · 8:54 PM–9:54 PM
Light wind 5–7 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:07 AM–6:07 AM · 4:38 PM–6:38 PM
Minor 12:16 PM–1:16 PM · 10:04 PM–11:04 PM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:09 AM–7:09 AM · 5:39 PM–7:39 PM
Minor 1:07 PM–2:07 PM · 11:16 PM–12:16 AM
Light wind 1–6 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:07 AM–7:07 AM · 5:34 PM–7:34 PM
Minor 12:49 PM–1:49 PM · 11:26 PM–12:26 AM
Light wind 4–6 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light NE 2–7 mph, gusts 13 +1
  • Flow: Flow falling (-68% in 24 h) +0
  • Water temp: Water 68°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 34.24, -80.65 (moon times from astronomical equations, Wateree River Near. Camden local time).

Weather & wind at Wateree River Near. Camden

air temperature, not water
Air temp66°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind7 mphfrom the NE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts13 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 34.245, -80.654 (grid CAE), issued Oct 26, 2:46 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge CMDS1

October 26 in history

95 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,479-58%
Sun Oct 253,520-4%
Sat Oct 243,680-3%
Fri Oct 233,780+1%
Thu Oct 223,730+83%
Wed Oct 212,040+17%
Tue Oct 201,740-44%
Mon Oct 193,080-39%
Sun Oct 185,070-43%
Sat Oct 178,950-21%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02148000 — Wateree River Nr. Camden, Sc
Location
34.2446, -80.6540 · South Carolina
Drainage area
5,070 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1930–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 12:00 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge CMDS1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.