LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Broad River near Columbia

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02162035 · South Carolina · drains 5,230 sq mi

1,050cfsBelow normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:45 PM · streamflow

The Broad River at Columbia is running 1,050 cfs, 50% of the median flow for October 26 (2,080 cfs, 13 years). Gage height is 154.04 ft. Flow is up 166% from 24 hours ago.

Water 66°F, flow 50% of normal, flow rising fast (+166%), light NE wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:41 AM–8:41 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2650% of medianBelow normal · 20th percentile · median 2,080 cfs
Gage height154.04 ft24 hours: +0.17 ft
Change, 24 hours+655 cfs7 days: −320 cfs
Same date last year1,070 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp66°FOct 26, 3:45 PM
Air temp & weather now73°F · SunnyWind NE 6 mph, gusts 10NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:38 AM – 6:37 PMFirst light 7:12 AM · Last light 7:03 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Broad River near Columbia fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Water 66°F, flow 50% of normal, flow rising fast (+166%), light NE wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:41 AM–8:41 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

6/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:38 AM · Sunset 6:37 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:04 AM–2:04 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:31 PM–2:31 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:41 AM–8:41 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:14 PM–7:14 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 266/10GoodMajor 12:04 AM–2:04 AM · 12:31 PM–2:31 PM
Minor 7:41 AM–8:41 AM · 6:14 PM–7:14 PM
Light wind 4–8 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:59 AM–2:59 AM · 1:29 PM–3:29 PM
Minor 8:54 AM–9:54 AM · 6:59 PM–7:59 PM
Calm wind 1–6 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 2:00 AM–4:00 AM · 2:32 PM–4:32 PM
Minor 10:07 AM–11:07 AM · 7:54 PM–8:54 PM
Light wind 5–8 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 3:04 AM–5:04 AM · 3:37 PM–5:37 PM
Minor 11:17 AM–12:17 PM · 8:57 PM–9:57 PM
Light wind 5–8 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:09 AM–6:09 AM · 4:40 PM–6:40 PM
Minor 12:17 PM–1:17 PM · 10:06 PM–11:06 PM
Light wind 4–6 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:11 AM–7:11 AM · 5:40 PM–7:40 PM
Minor 1:08 PM–2:08 PM · 11:18 PM–12:18 AM
Light wind 2–7 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:09 AM–7:09 AM · 5:36 PM–7:36 PM
Minor 12:50 PM–1:50 PM · 11:28 PM–12:28 AM
Light wind 5–7 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light NE 4–8 mph, gusts 13 +1
  • Flow: Flow rising fast (+166% in 24 h) — often muddy, unsettled water -1
  • Water temp: Water 66°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
1
Today6, rounded6/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 34.05, -81.07 (moon times from astronomical equations, Broad River near Columbia local time).

Weather & wind at Broad River near Columbia

air temperature, not water
Air temp73°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind6 mphfrom the NE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts10 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 34.048, -81.073 (grid CAE), issued Oct 26, 2:21 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

October 26 in history

13 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,437+53%
Sun Oct 25938-27%
Sat Oct 241,280-35%
Fri Oct 231,960+9%
Thu Oct 221,800+18%
Wed Oct 211,520+6%
Tue Oct 201,440+1%
Mon Oct 191,420-33%
Sun Oct 182,130-22%
Sat Oct 172,720+5%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02162035 — Broad River Near Columbia, Sc
Location
34.0483, -81.0733 · South Carolina
Drainage area
5,230 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
2012–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:45 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.