LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Congaree River at Columbia

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02169500 · South Carolina · drains 7,850 sq mi

3,440cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 4:00 PM · streamflow

The Congaree River at Columbia is running 3,440 cfs, 87% of the median flow for October 26 (3,940 cfs, 87 years). Gage height is 3.45 ft, 15.6 ft below flood stage (19.0 ft). Flow is up 7% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 87% of normal, flow steady, light NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:40 AM–8:40 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2687% of medianNormal · 37th percentile · median 3,940 cfs
Gage height3.45 ft24 hours: +0.10 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 10 ft · Minor 19 ft · Moderate 24 ft · Major 30 ft · NWS COLS1
Change, 24 hours+230 cfs7 days: −50 cfs
Same date last year3,940 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now73°F · SunnyWind NE 6 mph, gusts 12NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:38 AM – 6:37 PMFirst light 7:12 AM · Last light 7:03 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (10.0 ft) is 6.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (19.0 ft) is 15.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (24.0 ft) is 20.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (30.0 ft) is 26.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Minor (19.0 ft) is 15.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (24.0 ft) is 20.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (30.0 ft) is 26.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Minor (19.0 ft) is 15.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (24.0 ft) is 20.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (30.0 ft) is 26.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Congaree River at Columbia fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Flow 87% of normal, flow steady, light NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:40 AM–8:40 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:38 AM · Sunset 6:37 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:04 AM–2:04 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:31 PM–2:31 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:40 AM–8:40 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:14 PM–7:14 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:04 AM–2:04 AM · 12:31 PM–2:31 PM
Minor 7:40 AM–8:40 AM · 6:14 PM–7:14 PM
Light wind 4–7 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:59 AM–2:59 AM · 1:29 PM–3:29 PM
Minor 8:54 AM–9:54 AM · 6:59 PM–7:59 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 2:00 AM–4:00 AM · 2:32 PM–4:32 PM
Minor 10:07 AM–11:07 AM · 7:54 PM–8:54 PM
Light wind 4–8 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 3:04 AM–5:04 AM · 3:36 PM–5:36 PM
Minor 11:16 AM–12:16 PM · 8:57 PM–9:57 PM
Light wind 5–7 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:09 AM–6:09 AM · 4:40 PM–6:40 PM
Minor 12:17 PM–1:17 PM · 10:06 PM–11:06 PM
Light wind 2–6 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:11 AM–7:11 AM · 5:40 PM–7:40 PM
Minor 1:08 PM–2:08 PM · 11:18 PM–12:18 AM
Light wind 1–7 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:08 AM–7:08 AM · 5:35 PM–7:35 PM
Minor 12:50 PM–1:50 PM · 11:28 PM–12:28 AM
Light wind 4–6 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light NE 4–7 mph, gusts 13 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (+7% in 24 h) +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 33.99, -81.05 (moon times from astronomical equations, Congaree River at Columbia local time).

Weather & wind at Congaree River at Columbia

air temperature, not water
Air temp73°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind6 mphfrom the NE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts12 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 33.993, -81.050 (grid CAE), issued Oct 26, 2:21 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge COLS1

October 26 in history

87 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)3,391+5%
Sun Oct 253,240-6%
Sat Oct 243,440-17%
Fri Oct 234,150+11%
Thu Oct 223,730+5%
Wed Oct 213,560+2%
Tue Oct 203,500+0%
Mon Oct 193,500-23%
Sun Oct 184,570-11%
Sat Oct 175,140+12%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02169500 — Congaree River At Columbia, Sc
Location
33.9932, -81.0498 · South Carolina
Drainage area
7,850 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1940–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 4:00 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge COLS1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.