LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Broad River at Alston

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02161000 · South Carolina · drains 4,790 sq mi

1,340cfsBelow normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:45 PM · streamflow

The Broad River at Alston is running 1,340 cfs, 64% of the median flow for October 26 (2,090 cfs, 46 years). Gage height is 3.47 ft, 16.5 ft below flood stage (20.0 ft). Flow is down 5% from 24 hours ago.

Water 70°F, flow 64% of normal, flow steady, light NNE wind — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:42 AM–8:42 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2664% of medianBelow normal · 25th percentile · median 2,090 cfs
Gage height3.47 ft24 hours: −0.05 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 11.5 ft · Minor 20 ft · Moderate 25 ft · Major 30 ft · NWS ALTS1
Change, 24 hours−70 cfs7 days: −170 cfs
Same date last year1,210 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp (nearby gauge)70°FOct 26, 4:00 PM · USGS Broad River Near Jenkinsville, Sc (1 mi)
Air temp & weather now72°F · SunnyWind NNE 5 mph, gusts 8NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:40 AM – 6:37 PMFirst light 7:13 AM · Last light 7:03 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (11.5 ft) is 8.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (20.0 ft) is 16.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (25.0 ft) is 21.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (30.0 ft) is 26.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Moderate (25.0 ft) is 21.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (30.0 ft) is 26.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Moderate (25.0 ft) is 21.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (30.0 ft) is 26.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Broad River at Alston fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Water 70°F, flow 64% of normal, flow steady, light NNE wind — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:42 AM–8:42 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is an excellent fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

8/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:40 AM · Sunset 6:37 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:05 AM–2:05 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:32 PM–2:32 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:42 AM–8:42 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:15 PM–7:15 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 268/10ExcellentMajor 12:05 AM–2:05 AM · 12:32 PM–2:32 PM
Minor 7:42 AM–8:42 AM · 6:15 PM–7:15 PM
Light wind 2–5 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 1:01 AM–3:01 AM · 1:30 PM–3:30 PM
Minor 8:56 AM–9:56 AM · 7:00 PM–8:00 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 2:01 AM–4:01 AM · 2:33 PM–4:33 PM
Minor 10:09 AM–11:09 AM · 7:54 PM–8:54 PM
Light wind 4–7 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 3:05 AM–5:05 AM · 3:38 PM–5:38 PM
Minor 11:18 AM–12:18 PM · 8:57 PM–9:57 PM
Light wind 4–6 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:10 AM–6:10 AM · 4:41 PM–6:41 PM
Minor 12:19 PM–1:19 PM · 10:07 PM–11:07 PM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:12 AM–7:12 AM · 5:41 PM–7:41 PM
Minor 1:10 PM–2:10 PM · 11:18 PM–12:18 AM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:10 AM–7:10 AM · 5:37 PM–7:37 PM
Minor 12:51 PM–1:51 PM · 11:29 PM–12:29 AM
Light wind 4–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light NNE 2–5 mph, gusts 10 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (-5% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 70°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
3
Today8, rounded8/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured by USGS at Broad River Near Jenkinsville, Sc, 1 mi away. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 34.24, -81.32 (moon times from astronomical equations, Broad River at Alston local time).

Weather & wind at Broad River at Alston

air temperature, not water
Air temp72°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind5 mphfrom the NNE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts8 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 34.243, -81.320 (grid CAE), issued Oct 26, 2:21 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge ALTS1

October 26 in history

46 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,468-3%
Sun Oct 251,510-3%
Sat Oct 241,550-36%
Fri Oct 232,410+1%
Thu Oct 222,390+45%
Wed Oct 211,650+2%
Tue Oct 201,620+1%
Mon Oct 191,600-49%
Sun Oct 183,130-22%
Sat Oct 174,030+45%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02161000 — Broad River At Alston, Sc
Location
34.2432, -81.3195 · South Carolina
Drainage area
4,790 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1981–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:45 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge ALTS1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.