LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Ohio River at Sewickley

River flow & level · USGS gauge 03086000 · Pennsylvania · drains 19,500 sq mi

13,300cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:15 PM · streamflow

The Ohio River at Sewickley is running 13,300 cfs, 114% of the median flow for October 26 (11,700 cfs, 93 years). Gage height is 14.24 ft, 10.8 ft below flood stage (25.0 ft). Flow is down 19% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 114% of normal, flow falling, calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 7:52 AM–8:52 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26114% of medianNormal · 54th percentile · median 11,700 cfs
Gage height14.24 ft24 hours: −0.23 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 19.4 ft · Minor 25 ft · Moderate 29 ft · Major 32 ft · NWS DSHP1
Change, 24 hours−3,100 cfs7 days: −11,200 cfs
Same date last year10,100 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now69°F · SunnyWind W 4 mph, gusts 8NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:44 AM – 6:24 PMFirst light 7:15 AM · Last light 6:53 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (19.4 ft) is 5.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (25.0 ft) is 10.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (29.0 ft) is 14.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (32.0 ft) is 17.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Ohio River at Sewickley fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Flow 114% of normal, flow falling, calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 7:52 AM–8:52 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a fair fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

5/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:44 AM · Sunset 6:24 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:00 AM–2:00 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:27 PM–2:27 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:52 AM–8:52 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:54 PM–6:54 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 265/10FairMajor 12:00 AM–2:00 AM · 12:27 PM–2:27 PM
Minor 7:52 AM–8:52 AM · 5:54 PM–6:54 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:56 AM–2:56 AM · 1:26 PM–3:26 PM
Minor 9:10 AM–10:10 AM · 6:35 PM–7:35 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph · pressure steady
WedOct 284/10FairMajor 1:57 AM–3:57 AM · 2:28 PM–4:28 PM
Minor 10:27 AM–11:27 AM · 7:26 PM–8:26 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph · pressure falling
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 3:00 AM–5:00 AM · 3:33 PM–5:33 PM
Minor 11:38 AM–12:38 PM · 8:29 PM–9:29 PM
Light wind 2–7 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:05 AM–6:05 AM · 4:37 PM–6:37 PM
Minor 12:37 PM–1:37 PM · 9:40 PM–10:40 PM
Calm wind 2–4 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:07 AM–7:07 AM · 5:37 PM–7:37 PM
Minor 1:25 PM–2:25 PM · 10:55 PM–11:55 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 5:05 AM–7:05 AM · 5:32 PM–7:32 PM
Minor 1:02 PM–2:02 PM · 11:10 PM–12:10 AM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 0–4 mph, gusts 8 +0
  • Flow: Flow falling (-19% in 24 h) +0
0
Today5, rounded5/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 40.55, -80.21 (moon times from astronomical equations, Ohio River at Sewickley local time).

Weather & wind at Ohio River at Sewickley

air temperature, not water
Air temp69°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind4 mphfrom the W · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts8 mphpeak gusts this hour
Pressure trendFalling-0.06 inHg over the last 3 h

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 40.549, -80.206 (grid PBZ), issued Oct 26, 2:21 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge DSHP1

October 26 in history

93 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)12,486-19%
Sun Oct 2515,500-10%
Sat Oct 2417,200-9%
Fri Oct 2319,000-13%
Thu Oct 2221,900-12%
Wed Oct 2124,800+3%
Tue Oct 2024,000-14%
Mon Oct 1927,800-16%
Sun Oct 1832,900-10%
Sat Oct 1736,700+19%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 03086000 — Ohio River at Sewickley, PA
Location
40.5492, -80.2056 · Pennsylvania
Drainage area
19,500 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1934–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:15 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge DSHP1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.