Ohio River at Sewickley
River flow & level · USGS gauge 03086000 · Pennsylvania · drains 19,500 sq mi
Latest reading Oct 26, 3:15 PM · streamflow
The Ohio River at Sewickley is running 13,300 cfs, 114% of the median flow for October 26 (11,700 cfs, 93 years). Gage height is 14.24 ft, 10.8 ft below flood stage (25.0 ft). Flow is down 19% from 24 hours ago.
Streamflow
cubic feet per secondReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date
Gage height & flood stages
ft above gauge datumAction (19.4 ft) is 5.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (25.0 ft) is 10.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (29.0 ft) is 14.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (32.0 ft) is 17.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
Ohio River at Sewickley fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ETFlow 114% of normal, flow falling, calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 7:52 AM–8:52 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 69°F / low 45°FSunny
- WindCalm0–4 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 8
- Flow114% of normalFlow falling (-19% in 24 h)
Official Pennsylvania fishing report: Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission — Biologist reports
Best fishing times today
Today is a fair fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
5/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:44 AM · Sunset 6:24 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon overhead12:00 AM–2:00 AM
- Moon underfoot12:27 PM–2:27 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset7:52 AM–8:52 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:54 PM–6:54 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 5/10Fair | Major 12:00 AM–2:00 AM · 12:27 PM–2:27 PM Minor 7:52 AM–8:52 AM · 5:54 PM–6:54 PM Calm wind 0–4 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 12:56 AM–2:56 AM · 1:26 PM–3:26 PM Minor 9:10 AM–10:10 AM · 6:35 PM–7:35 PM Calm wind 0–2 mph · pressure steady |
| WedOct 28 | 4/10Fair | Major 1:57 AM–3:57 AM · 2:28 PM–4:28 PM Minor 10:27 AM–11:27 AM · 7:26 PM–8:26 PM Calm wind 1–5 mph · pressure falling |
| ThuOct 29 | 5/10Fair | Major 3:00 AM–5:00 AM · 3:33 PM–5:33 PM Minor 11:38 AM–12:38 PM · 8:29 PM–9:29 PM Light wind 2–7 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 3/10Poor | Major 4:05 AM–6:05 AM · 4:37 PM–6:37 PM Minor 12:37 PM–1:37 PM · 9:40 PM–10:40 PM Calm wind 2–4 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 4/10Fair | Major 5:07 AM–7:07 AM · 5:37 PM–7:37 PM Minor 1:25 PM–2:25 PM · 10:55 PM–11:55 PM Calm wind 1–4 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 4/10Fair | Major 5:05 AM–7:05 AM · 5:32 PM–7:32 PM Minor 1:02 PM–2:02 PM · 11:10 PM–12:10 AM Calm wind 2–5 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 0 |
| Today | 5, rounded | 5/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 40.55, -80.21 (moon times from astronomical equations, Ohio River at Sewickley local time).
Weather & wind at Ohio River at Sewickley
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- This Afternoon69° / 45°SunnyWind W 3 mphRain 2%
- Tuesday68° / 48°Areas Of Fog then Mostly SunnyWind NE 2 mphRain 3%
- Wednesday69° / 48°Patchy Fog then Mostly CloudyWind SE 1 to 5 mphRain 0%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 40.549, -80.206 (grid PBZ), issued Oct 26, 2:21 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Flood stages
NOAA NWS gauge DSHP1- Action stage19.4 ft+5.2 ft from now
- Minor stage25 ft+10.8 ft from now
- Moderate stage29 ft+14.8 ft from now
- Major stage32 ft+17.8 ft from now
- Record crest42.8 ft1936
October 26 in history
93 years of flow records- Today13,300 cfs
- Same date last year10,100 cfs2025
- Median11,700 cfs
- Normal range7,660 cfs – 22,800 cfs25th–75th percentile
- Highest since 193469,500 cfs1997
- Lowest since 19342,540 cfs1964
Last 10 days
| Date | Mean flow (cfs) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 12,486 | -19% |
| Sun Oct 25 | 15,500 | -10% |
| Sat Oct 24 | 17,200 | -9% |
| Fri Oct 23 | 19,000 | -13% |
| Thu Oct 22 | 21,900 | -12% |
| Wed Oct 21 | 24,800 | +3% |
| Tue Oct 20 | 24,000 | -14% |
| Mon Oct 19 | 27,800 | -16% |
| Sun Oct 18 | 32,900 | -10% |
| Sat Oct 17 | 36,700 | +19% |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
- Ohio River at Emsworth Dam Lower Pool @ Emsworth7 mi · River14.18 ftstage 14.18 ft
- Ohio River at Emsworth Dam Upper Pool @ Emsworth7 mi · River17.09 ftstage 17.09 ft
- Ohio River above Montgomery Dam & Locks at Ohioview12 mi · River12.84 ftstage 12.84 ft
- Ohio River at Montgomery Lock & Dam, Lower Pool12 mi · River13.19 ftstage 13.19 ft
- Beaver River at Beaver Falls16 mi · River1,060 cfs76% of normal
- Connoquenessing Creek near Zelienople19 mi · River131 cfs142% of normal
About this data
- Gauge
- USGS 03086000 — Ohio River at Sewickley, PA
- Location
- 40.5492, -80.2056 · Pennsylvania
- Drainage area
- 19,500 sq mi
- Measures
- Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
- Daily statistics
- 1934–2026 (approved daily values)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 3:15 PM local time (provisional)
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
- Flood stages
- NWS gauge DSHP1 — National Water Prediction Service
Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.