LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Beaver River at Beaver Falls

River flow & level · USGS gauge 03107500 · Pennsylvania · drains 3,106 sq mi

1,060cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:15 PM · streamflow

The Beaver River at Beaver Falls is running 1,060 cfs, 76% of the median flow for October 26 (1,390 cfs, 69 years). Gage height is 4.84 ft, 10.2 ft below flood stage (15.0 ft). Flow is down 4% from 24 hours ago.

Water 57°F, flow 76% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:53 AM–8:53 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2676% of medianNormal · 31st percentile · median 1,390 cfs
Gage height4.84 ft24 hours: −0.02 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 12 ft · Minor 15 ft · Moderate 17 ft · Major 19 ft · NWS BEAP1
Change, 24 hours−40 cfs7 days: −830 cfs
Same date last year799 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp (nearby gauge)57°FOct 26, 4:00 PM · USGS Beaver River at Wampum, PA (9 mi)
Air temp & weather now70°F · SunnyWind W 4 mph, gusts 9NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:45 AM – 6:24 PMFirst light 7:16 AM · Last light 6:53 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (12.0 ft) is 7.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (15.0 ft) is 10.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (17.0 ft) is 12.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (19.0 ft) is 14.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Beaver River at Beaver Falls fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Water 57°F, flow 76% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:53 AM–8:53 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:45 AM · Sunset 6:24 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:00 AM–2:00 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:28 PM–2:28 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:53 AM–8:53 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:54 PM–6:54 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:00 AM–2:00 AM · 12:28 PM–2:28 PM
Minor 7:53 AM–8:53 AM · 5:54 PM–6:54 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:56 AM–2:56 AM · 1:26 PM–3:26 PM
Minor 9:11 AM–10:11 AM · 6:35 PM–7:35 PM
Calm wind 0–1 mph · pressure steady
WedOct 284/10FairMajor 1:57 AM–3:57 AM · 2:29 PM–4:29 PM
Minor 10:28 AM–11:28 AM · 7:26 PM–8:26 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph · pressure falling
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 3:01 AM–5:01 AM · 3:33 PM–5:33 PM
Minor 11:39 AM–12:39 PM · 8:28 PM–9:28 PM
Light wind 2–7 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:06 AM–6:06 AM · 4:37 PM–6:37 PM
Minor 12:38 PM–1:38 PM · 9:40 PM–10:40 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:08 AM–7:08 AM · 5:37 PM–7:37 PM
Minor 1:26 PM–2:26 PM · 10:55 PM–11:55 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 5:05 AM–7:05 AM · 5:32 PM–7:32 PM
Minor 1:03 PM–2:03 PM · 11:10 PM–12:10 AM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 0–4 mph, gusts 9 +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (-4% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 57°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured by USGS at Beaver River at Wampum, PA, 9 mi away. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 40.76, -80.32 (moon times from astronomical equations, Beaver River at Beaver Falls local time).

Weather & wind at Beaver River at Beaver Falls

air temperature, not water
Air temp70°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind4 mphfrom the W · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts9 mphpeak gusts this hour
Pressure trendFalling-0.06 inHg over the last 3 h

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 40.763, -80.315 (grid PBZ), issued Oct 26, 2:21 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge BEAP1

October 26 in history

69 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,049-6%
Sun Oct 251,120-7%
Sat Oct 241,200-9%
Fri Oct 231,320-15%
Thu Oct 221,560-6%
Wed Oct 211,660-5%
Tue Oct 201,750-9%
Mon Oct 191,920-16%
Sun Oct 182,290-9%
Sat Oct 172,510+53%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 03107500 — Beaver River at Beaver Falls, PA
Location
40.7634, -80.3151 · Pennsylvania
Drainage area
3,106 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1957–2025 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:15 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge BEAP1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.