Ohio River at Montgomery Lock & Dam, Lower Pool
River flow & level · USGS gauge 03108500 · Pennsylvania · drains 22,960 sq mi
Latest reading Oct 26, 3:45 PM · gage height
The Ohio River at Montgomery Lock & Dam, Lower Pool is at 13.19 ft gage height, 19.8 ft below flood stage.
Gage height & flood stages
ft above gauge datumAction (23.3 ft) is 10.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (33.0 ft) is 19.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (36.0 ft) is 22.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (38.0 ft) is 24.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Action (23.3 ft) is 10.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (33.0 ft) is 19.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (36.0 ft) is 22.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (38.0 ft) is 24.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Minor (33.0 ft) is 19.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (36.0 ft) is 22.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (38.0 ft) is 24.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date
Ohio River at Montgomery Lock & Dam, Lower Pool fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ETWater 60°F, river steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:53 AM–8:53 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp60°Fmeasured Oct 26, 3:30 PM · this gauge
- Air temphigh 70°F / low 45°FSunny
- WindCalm0–4 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 9
- Level13.19 ftRiver steady (−0.24 ft in 24 h)
Official Pennsylvania fishing report: Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission — Biologist reports
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
7/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:45 AM · Sunset 6:25 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon overhead12:01 AM–2:01 AM
- Moon underfoot12:28 PM–2:28 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset7:53 AM–8:53 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:55 PM–6:55 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 7/10Good | Major 12:01 AM–2:01 AM · 12:28 PM–2:28 PM Minor 7:53 AM–8:53 AM · 5:55 PM–6:55 PM Calm wind 0–4 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 12:57 AM–2:57 AM · 1:26 PM–3:26 PM Minor 9:11 AM–10:11 AM · 6:35 PM–7:35 PM Calm wind 0–1 mph · pressure steady |
| WedOct 28 | 4/10Fair | Major 1:57 AM–3:57 AM · 2:29 PM–4:29 PM Minor 10:28 AM–11:28 AM · 7:26 PM–8:26 PM Calm wind 1–5 mph · pressure falling |
| ThuOct 29 | 5/10Fair | Major 3:01 AM–5:01 AM · 3:34 PM–5:34 PM Minor 11:39 AM–12:39 PM · 8:29 PM–9:29 PM Light wind 2–7 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 3/10Poor | Major 4:06 AM–6:06 AM · 4:37 PM–6:37 PM Minor 12:38 PM–1:38 PM · 9:40 PM–10:40 PM Calm wind 2–4 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 4/10Fair | Major 5:08 AM–7:08 AM · 5:37 PM–7:37 PM Minor 1:26 PM–2:26 PM · 10:56 PM–11:56 PM Calm wind 1–4 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 4/10Fair | Major 5:06 AM–7:06 AM · 5:33 PM–7:33 PM Minor 1:03 PM–2:03 PM · 11:11 PM–12:11 AM Calm wind 2–5 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 2 |
| Today | 7, rounded | 7/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 40.65, -80.39 (moon times from astronomical equations, Ohio River at Montgomery Lock & Dam, Lower Pool local time).
Weather & wind at Ohio River at Montgomery Lock & Dam, Lower Pool
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- This Afternoon70° / 45°SunnyWind W 3 mphRain 2%
- Tuesday69° / 48°Areas Of Fog then Mostly SunnyWind NE 1 mphRain 3%
- Wednesday70° / 48°Areas Of Fog then Mostly CloudyWind SE 1 to 5 mphRain 0%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 40.647, -80.389 (grid PBZ), issued Oct 26, 2:21 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Flood stages
NOAA NWS gauge MGYP1- Action stage23.3 ft+10.1 ft from now
- Minor stage33 ft+19.8 ft from now
- Moderate stage36 ft+22.8 ft from now
- Major stage38 ft+24.8 ft from now
- Record crest55 ft1936
October 26 in history
11 years of level records- Today13.19 ft
- Same date last year13.14 ft2025
- Median12.95 ft
- Normal range12.84 ft – 13.03 ft25th–75th percentile
- Highest since 201613.55 ft2017
- Lowest since 201612.80 ft2024
Last 10 days
| Date | Gage height (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 13.14 | −0.15 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 13.29 | +0.15 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 13.14 | −0.13 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 13.27 | +0.23 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 13.04 | −0.35 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 13.39 | +0.26 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 13.13 | +0.11 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 13.02 | −0.20 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 13.22 | −0.35 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 13.57 | +0.29 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
- Ohio River above Montgomery Dam & Locks at Ohioview0 mi · River12.84 ftstage 12.84 ft
- Beaver River at Beaver Falls9 mi · River1,060 cfs76% of normal
- Ohio River at Sewickley12 mi · River13,300 cfs114% of normal
- Connoquenessing Creek near Zelienople14 mi · River131 cfs142% of normal
- Beaver River at Wampum17 mi · River592 cfs62% of normal
- Slippery Rock Creek at Wurtemburg18 mi · River109 cfs69% of normal
About this data
- Gauge
- USGS 03108500 — Ohio River at Montgomery Lock & Dam, Lower Pool
- Location
- 40.6472, -80.3887 · Pennsylvania
- Drainage area
- 22,960 sq mi
- Measures
- Gage height (stage) above the gauge datum
- Daily statistics
- 2016–2026 (approved daily values)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 3:45 PM local time (provisional)
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
- Flood stages
- NWS gauge MGYP1 — National Water Prediction Service
Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.