LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Connecticut River near Northfield

River flow & level · USGS gauge 01161280 · Massachusetts · drains 6,730 sq mi

-2,980.00cfsNo history

Latest reading Oct 26, 6:00 PM · streamflow

The Connecticut River at Northfield is running -2,980.00 cfs. Gage height is 12.23 ft. Flow is down 66000% from 24 hours ago.

Water 53°F, calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 7:25 AM–8:25 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Gage height12.23 ft24 hours: +0.97 ft
Change, 24 hours−660 cfs7 days: −4,930 cfs
Same date last year3,900 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp53°FOct 26, 5:45 PM
Air temp & weather now62°F · Partly CloudyWind WNW 4 mph, gusts 8NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:16 AM – 5:50 PMFirst light 6:47 AM · Last light 6:19 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

Reading

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Reading

Connecticut River near Northfield fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ET

Water 53°F, calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 7:25 AM–8:25 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a fair fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

5/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:16 AM · Sunset 5:50 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot11:55 AM–1:55 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:25 AM–8:25 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:16 PM–6:16 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 265/10FairMajor 11:55 AM–1:55 PM
Minor 7:25 AM–8:25 AM · 5:16 PM–6:16 PM
Calm wind 2–6 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:24 AM–2:24 AM · 12:53 PM–2:53 PM
Minor 8:45 AM–9:45 AM · 5:55 PM–6:55 PM
Light wind 2–7 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:24 AM–3:24 AM · 1:56 PM–3:56 PM
Minor 10:03 AM–11:03 AM · 6:45 PM–7:45 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 2:28 AM–4:28 AM · 3:01 PM–5:01 PM
Minor 11:15 AM–12:15 PM · 7:47 PM–8:47 PM
Light wind 2–6 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 3:33 AM–5:33 AM · 4:04 PM–6:04 PM
Minor 12:14 PM–1:14 PM · 8:59 PM–9:59 PM
Light wind 4–8 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:35 AM–6:35 AM · 5:05 PM–7:05 PM
Minor 1:00 PM–2:00 PM · 10:16 PM–11:16 PM
Calm wind 1–2 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:33 AM–6:33 AM · 5:00 PM–7:00 PM
Minor 12:36 PM–1:36 PM · 10:33 PM–11:33 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 2–6 mph, gusts 13 +0
  • Flow: Flow change not available +0
  • Water temp: Water 53°F +0
0
Today5, rounded5/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 42.68, -72.47 (moon times from astronomical equations, Connecticut River near Northfield local time).

Weather & wind at Connecticut River near Northfield

air temperature, not water
Air temp62°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind4 mphfrom the WNW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts8 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 42.683, -72.472 (grid BOX), issued Oct 26, 3:01 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)3,280+9%
Sun Oct 253,020+6%
Sat Oct 242,850-8%
Fri Oct 233,100-6%
Thu Oct 223,290-9%
Wed Oct 213,620-4%
Tue Oct 203,760-31%
Mon Oct 195,420+9%
Sun Oct 184,970-12%
Sat Oct 175,630+2%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 01161280 — Connecticut River Near Northfield, Ma
Location
42.6833, -72.4719 · Massachusetts
Drainage area
6,730 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
Not available (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 6:00 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.