LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Connecticut River at North Walpole

River flow & level · USGS gauge 01154500 · New Hampshire · drains 5,493 sq mi

2,830cfsBelow normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 12:30 PM · streamflow

The Connecticut River at North Walpole is running 2,830 cfs, 51% of the median flow for October 26 (5,580 cfs, 84 years). Gage height is 6.83 ft, 21.2 ft below flood stage (28.0 ft). Flow is up 35% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 51% of normal, flow rising fast (+35%), calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 7:26 AM–8:26 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2651% of medianBelow normal · 18th percentile · median 5,580 cfs
Gage height6.83 ft24 hours: +0.48 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 26 ft · Minor 28 ft · Moderate 32 ft · Major 35 ft · NWS WLPN3
Change, 24 hours+740 cfs7 days: +130 cfs
Same date last year2,820 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now59°F · Mostly SunnyWind SW 1 mphNWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:17 AM – 5:49 PMFirst light 6:47 AM · Last light 6:19 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (26.0 ft) is 19.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (28.0 ft) is 21.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (32.0 ft) is 25.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (35.0 ft) is 28.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Connecticut River at North Walpole fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Flow 51% of normal, flow rising fast (+35%), calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 7:26 AM–8:26 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a fair fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

5/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:17 AM · Sunset 5:49 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot11:55 AM–1:55 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:26 AM–8:26 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:15 PM–6:15 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 265/10FairMajor 11:55 AM–1:55 PM
Minor 7:26 AM–8:26 AM · 5:15 PM–6:15 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:24 AM–2:24 AM · 12:53 PM–2:53 PM
Minor 8:46 AM–9:46 AM · 5:53 PM–6:53 PM
Calm wind 2–4 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:24 AM–3:24 AM · 1:56 PM–3:56 PM
Minor 10:05 AM–11:05 AM · 6:43 PM–7:43 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 2:28 AM–4:28 AM · 3:00 PM–5:00 PM
Minor 11:17 AM–12:17 PM · 7:45 PM–8:45 PM
Calm wind 0–5 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 3:33 AM–5:33 AM · 4:04 PM–6:04 PM
Minor 12:16 PM–1:16 PM · 8:57 PM–9:57 PM
Light wind 2–7 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:35 AM–6:35 AM · 5:04 PM–7:04 PM
Minor 1:02 PM–2:02 PM · 10:14 PM–11:14 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:33 AM–6:33 AM · 5:00 PM–7:00 PM
Minor 12:37 PM–1:37 PM · 10:31 PM–11:31 PM
Calm wind 0–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 0–4 mph, gusts 7 +0
  • Flow: Flow rising fast (+35% in 24 h) — often muddy, unsettled water -1
0
Today5, rounded5/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 43.13, -72.44 (moon times from astronomical equations, Connecticut River at North Walpole local time).

Weather & wind at Connecticut River at North Walpole

air temperature, not water
Air temp59°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind1 mphfrom the SW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts2 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 43.126, -72.437 (grid GYX), issued Oct 26, 9:14 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge WLPN3

October 26 in history

84 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)2,503+25%
Sun Oct 252,010-13%
Sat Oct 242,320-5%
Fri Oct 232,440-2%
Thu Oct 222,490-13%
Wed Oct 212,870-11%
Tue Oct 203,210-15%
Mon Oct 193,760-18%
Sun Oct 184,560+3%
Sat Oct 174,410+1%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 01154500 — Connecticut River At North Walpole, Nh
Location
43.1262, -72.4368 · New Hampshire
Drainage area
5,493 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1943–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 12:30 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge WLPN3 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.