Connecticut River at I-391 Bridge at Holyoke
River flow & level · USGS gauge 01172010 · Massachusetts · drains 8,332 sq mi
Latest reading Oct 26, 12:30 PM · streamflow
The Connecticut River at I-391 Bridge at Holyoke is running 3,260 cfs, 31% of the median flow for October 26 (10,400 cfs, 24 years). Gage height is 4.55 ft, 21.9 ft below flood stage (26.5 ft). Flow is down 30% from 24 hours ago.
Streamflow
cubic feet per secondReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date
Gage height & flood stages
ft above gauge datumAction (25.5 ft) is 20.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (26.5 ft) is 21.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (29.5 ft) is 24.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (32.5 ft) is 27.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
Connecticut River at I-391 Bridge at Holyoke fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ETFlow 31% of normal, flow falling, light WSW wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:24 AM–8:24 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 67°F / low 40°FPatchy Frost then Mostly Sunny
- WindLight WSW1–7 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 12
- Flow31% of normalFlow falling (-30% in 24 h)
Official Massachusetts fishing info: MassWildlife — Trout stocking report & Go Fish MA
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
6/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:16 AM · Sunset 5:51 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon underfoot11:56 AM–1:56 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset7:24 AM–8:24 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:18 PM–6:18 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 6/10Good | Major 11:56 AM–1:56 PM Minor 7:24 AM–8:24 AM · 5:18 PM–6:18 PM Light wind 1–7 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 12:24 AM–2:24 AM · 12:54 PM–2:54 PM Minor 8:44 AM–9:44 AM · 5:58 PM–6:58 PM Light wind 4–9 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 3/10Poor | Major 1:25 AM–3:25 AM · 1:56 PM–3:56 PM Minor 10:02 AM–11:02 AM · 6:47 PM–7:47 PM Calm wind 0–5 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 5/10Fair | Major 2:29 AM–4:29 AM · 3:01 PM–5:01 PM Minor 11:13 AM–12:13 PM · 7:50 PM–8:50 PM Light wind 2–10 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 4/10Fair | Major 3:33 AM–5:33 AM · 4:05 PM–6:05 PM Minor 12:12 PM–1:12 PM · 9:01 PM–10:01 PM Light wind 2–9 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:36 AM–6:36 AM · 5:05 PM–7:05 PM Minor 12:59 PM–1:59 PM · 10:18 PM–11:18 PM Calm wind 2–5 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 5/10Fair | Major 4:33 AM–6:33 AM · 5:00 PM–7:00 PM Minor 12:35 PM–1:35 PM · 10:34 PM–11:34 PM Light wind 4–8 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 1 |
| Today | 6, rounded | 6/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 42.19, -72.61 (moon times from astronomical equations, Connecticut River at I-391 Bridge at Holyoke local time).
Weather & wind at Connecticut River at I-391 Bridge at Holyoke
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- Today67° / 40°Patchy Frost then Mostly SunnyWind W 2 to 7 mphRain 3%
- Tuesday56° / 23°SunnyWind N 5 to 9 mphRain 0%
- Wednesday58° / 38°Widespread Frost then SunnyWind E 0 to 5 mphRain 0%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 42.191, -72.609 (grid BOX), issued Oct 26, 1:40 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Flood stages
NOAA NWS gauge HLYM3- Action stage25.5 ft+20.9 ft from now
- Minor stage26.5 ft+21.9 ft from now
- Moderate stage29.5 ft+24.9 ft from now
- Major stage32.5 ft+27.9 ft from now
- Record crest27.73 ft2011
October 26 in history
24 years of flow records- Today3,260 cfs
- Same date last year3,050 cfs2025
- Median10,400 cfs
- Normal range5,540 cfs – 16,800 cfs25th–75th percentile
- Highest since 200378,000 cfs2006
- Lowest since 20033,050 cfs2026
Last 10 days
| Date | Mean flow (cfs) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 3,143 | -32% |
| Sun Oct 25 | 4,630 | +12% |
| Sat Oct 24 | 4,130 | -3% |
| Fri Oct 23 | 4,260 | -26% |
| Thu Oct 22 | 5,730 | +27% |
| Wed Oct 21 | 4,520 | -20% |
| Tue Oct 20 | 5,640 | -25% |
| Mon Oct 19 | 7,490 | -3% |
| Sun Oct 18 | 7,760 | +12% |
| Sat Oct 17 | 6,900 | -13% |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
- Connecticut River at Thompsonville14 mi · River3,640 cfs40% of normal
- Littleville Lake15 mi · Lake518.78 ft+0.78 ft vs normal pool
- Colebrook River Lake25 mi · Lake656.63 ft−53.37 ft vs normal pool
- Connecticut River at Montague City27 mi · River7,530 cfs80% of normal
- Connecticut River at Hartford29 mi · River2.46 ftstage 2.46 ft
- Connecticut River near Northfield35 mi · River7,430 cfsstage 12.34 ft
About this data
- Gauge
- USGS 01172010 — Connecticut R At I-391 Bridge At Holyoke, Ma
- Location
- 42.1915, -72.6093 · Massachusetts
- Drainage area
- 8,332 sq mi
- Measures
- Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
- Daily statistics
- 2003–2026 (approved daily values)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 12:30 PM local time (provisional)
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
- Flood stages
- NWS gauge HLYM3 — National Water Prediction Service
Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.