LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Kentucky River at Lock 4 at Frankfort

River flow & level · USGS gauge 03287500 · Kentucky · drains 5,411 sq mi

481cfsBelow normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:30 PM · streamflow

The Kentucky River at Lock 4 at Frankfort is running 481 cfs, 43% of the median flow for October 26 (1,110 cfs, 49 years). Gage height is 6.91 ft, 24.1 ft below flood stage (31.0 ft). Flow is down 19% from 24 hours ago.

Water 64°F, flow 43% of normal, flow falling, calm wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 8:06 AM–9:06 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2643% of medianBelow normal · 15th percentile · median 1,110 cfs
Gage height6.91 ft24 hours: −0.07 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 29 ft · Minor 31 ft · Moderate 35 ft · Major 40 ft · NWS FFTK2
Change, 24 hours−114 cfs7 days: −1,549 cfs
Same date last year573 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp64°FOct 26, 3:30 PM
Air temp & weather now76°F · Mostly SunnyWind W 2 mph, gusts 6NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:59 AM – 6:46 PMFirst light 7:32 AM · Last light 7:14 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (29.0 ft) is 22.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (31.0 ft) is 24.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (35.0 ft) is 28.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (40.0 ft) is 33.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Action (29.0 ft) is 22.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (31.0 ft) is 24.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (35.0 ft) is 28.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (40.0 ft) is 33.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Action (29.0 ft) is 22.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (31.0 ft) is 24.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (35.0 ft) is 28.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (40.0 ft) is 33.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Kentucky River at Lock 4 at Frankfort fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Water 64°F, flow 43% of normal, flow falling, calm wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 8:06 AM–9:06 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

6/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:59 AM · Sunset 6:46 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:19 AM–2:19 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:47 PM–2:47 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset8:06 AM–9:06 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:20 PM–7:20 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 266/10GoodMajor 12:19 AM–2:19 AM · 12:47 PM–2:47 PM
Minor 8:06 AM–9:06 AM · 6:20 PM–7:20 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 1:15 AM–3:15 AM · 1:45 PM–3:45 PM
Minor 9:22 AM–10:22 AM · 7:02 PM–8:02 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
WedOct 282/10PoorMajor 2:16 AM–4:16 AM · 2:48 PM–4:48 PM
Minor 10:38 AM–11:38 AM · 7:55 PM–8:55 PM
Calm wind 1–6 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 3:20 AM–5:20 AM · 3:52 PM–5:52 PM
Minor 11:48 AM–12:48 PM · 8:58 PM–9:58 PM
Light wind 2–7 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:25 AM–6:25 AM · 4:56 PM–6:56 PM
Minor 12:47 PM–1:47 PM · 10:08 PM–11:08 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:27 AM–7:27 AM · 5:56 PM–7:56 PM
Minor 1:36 PM–2:36 PM · 11:22 PM–12:22 AM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:24 AM–7:24 AM · 5:51 PM–7:51 PM
Minor 1:15 PM–2:15 PM · 11:35 PM–12:35 AM
Light wind 4–7 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 0–4 mph, gusts 7 +0
  • Flow: Flow falling (-19% in 24 h) +0
  • Water temp: Water 64°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
1
Today6, rounded6/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 38.21, -84.87 (moon times from astronomical equations, Kentucky River at Lock 4 at Frankfort local time).

Weather & wind at Kentucky River at Lock 4 at Frankfort

air temperature, not water
Air temp76°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind2 mphfrom the W · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts6 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 38.211, -84.874 (grid LMK), issued Oct 26, 2:54 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge FFTK2

October 26 in history

49 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)520-8%
Sun Oct 25566-8%
Sat Oct 24614-16%
Fri Oct 23734-19%
Thu Oct 22910-20%
Wed Oct 211,140-30%
Tue Oct 201,640-21%
Mon Oct 192,070-16%
Sun Oct 182,460-5%
Sat Oct 172,590+93%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 03287500 — Kentucky River At Lock 4 At Frankfort, Ky
Location
38.2113, -84.8741 · Kentucky
Drainage area
5,411 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1977–2025 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:30 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge FFTK2 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.