LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Ohio River at Cincinnati

River flow & level · USGS gauge 03255000 · Ohio · drains 76,580 sq mi

27,300cfsNo history

Latest reading Oct 26, 6:00 PM · streamflow

The Ohio River at Cincinnati is running 27,300 cfs. Gage height is 26.48 ft, 25.5 ft below flood stage (52.0 ft). Flow is down 28% from 24 hours ago.

Flow falling, calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 8:06 AM–9:06 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Gage height26.48 ft24 hours: −0.15 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 40 ft · Minor 52 ft · Moderate 56 ft · Major 65 ft · NWS CCNO1
Change, 24 hours−10,800 cfs7 days: −41,800 cfs
Air temp & weather now72°F · Partly Cloudy then Areas Of FogWind calmNWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:59 AM – 6:43 PMFirst light 7:31 AM · Last light 7:11 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

Reading

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (40.0 ft) is 13.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (52.0 ft) is 25.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (56.0 ft) is 29.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (65.0 ft) is 38.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Action (40.0 ft) is 13.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (52.0 ft) is 25.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (56.0 ft) is 29.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (65.0 ft) is 38.5 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Major (65.0 ft) is 38.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Ohio River at Cincinnati fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ET

Flow falling, calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 8:06 AM–9:06 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a fair fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

5/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:59 AM · Sunset 6:43 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:18 AM–2:18 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:45 PM–2:45 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset8:06 AM–9:06 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:16 PM–7:16 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 265/10FairMajor 12:18 AM–2:18 AM · 12:45 PM–2:45 PM
Minor 8:06 AM–9:06 AM · 6:16 PM–7:16 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 1:14 AM–3:14 AM · 1:44 PM–3:44 PM
Minor 9:23 AM–10:23 AM · 6:58 PM–7:58 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
WedOct 282/10PoorMajor 2:14 AM–4:14 AM · 2:46 PM–4:46 PM
Minor 10:40 AM–11:40 AM · 7:50 PM–8:50 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 3:18 AM–5:18 AM · 3:51 PM–5:51 PM
Minor 11:50 AM–12:50 PM · 8:53 PM–9:53 PM
Light wind 1–7 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:23 AM–6:23 AM · 4:55 PM–6:55 PM
Minor 12:49 PM–1:49 PM · 10:04 PM–11:04 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:25 AM–7:25 AM · 5:55 PM–7:55 PM
Minor 1:37 PM–2:37 PM · 11:18 PM–12:18 AM
Calm wind 0–5 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:23 AM–7:23 AM · 5:50 PM–7:50 PM
Minor 1:16 PM–2:16 PM · 11:32 PM–12:32 AM
Light wind 2–6 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 0–2 mph, gusts 7 +0
  • Flow: Flow falling (-28% in 24 h) +0
0
Today5, rounded5/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 39.09, -84.51 (moon times from astronomical equations, Ohio River at Cincinnati local time).

Weather & wind at Ohio River at Cincinnati

air temperature, not water
Air temp72°FNWS forecast for this hour
WindCalmNWS forecast this hour
Gusts4 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 39.095, -84.510 (grid ILN), issued Oct 26, 4:00 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge CCNO1

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)31,136-24%
Sun Oct 2540,859-13%
Sat Oct 2446,764+1%
Fri Oct 2346,411+2%
Thu Oct 2245,318-7%
Wed Oct 2148,573-21%
Tue Oct 2061,423-18%
Mon Oct 1974,785-6%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 03255000 — Ohio River At Cincinnati, Oh
Location
39.0945, -84.5105 · Ohio
Drainage area
76,580 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
Not available (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 6:00 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge CCNO1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.