LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Ohio River at Louisville

River flow & level · USGS gauge 03294500 · Kentucky · drains 91,170 sq mi

27,000cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 5:45 PM · streamflow

The Ohio River at Louisville is running 27,000 cfs, 82% of the median flow for October 26 (32,800 cfs, 97 years). Gage height is 11.07 ft, 43.9 ft below flood stage (55.0 ft). Flow is down 49% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 82% of normal, flow falling, calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 8:10 AM–9:10 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2682% of medianNormal · 41st percentile · median 32,800 cfs
Gage height11.07 ft24 hours: −2.23 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 53 ft · Minor 55 ft · Moderate 65 ft · Major 73 ft · NWS MLPK2
Change, 24 hours−25,700 cfs7 days: −66,000 cfs
Same date last year22,100 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now74°F · Partly CloudyWind W 1 mphNWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today8:03 AM – 6:50 PMFirst light 7:35 AM · Last light 7:17 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (53.0 ft) is 41.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (55.0 ft) is 43.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (65.0 ft) is 53.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (73.0 ft) is 61.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Action (53.0 ft) is 41.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (55.0 ft) is 43.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (65.0 ft) is 53.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (73.0 ft) is 61.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Major (73.0 ft) is 61.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Ohio River at Louisville fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ET

Flow 82% of normal, flow falling, calm wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 8:10 AM–9:10 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a fair fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

5/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 8:03 AM · Sunset 6:50 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:23 AM–2:23 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:51 PM–2:51 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset8:10 AM–9:10 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:23 PM–7:23 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 265/10FairMajor 12:23 AM–2:23 AM · 12:51 PM–2:51 PM
Minor 8:10 AM–9:10 AM · 6:23 PM–7:23 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 1:19 AM–3:19 AM · 1:49 PM–3:49 PM
Minor 9:26 AM–10:26 AM · 7:06 PM–8:06 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
WedOct 282/10PoorMajor 2:20 AM–4:20 AM · 2:52 PM–4:52 PM
Minor 10:42 AM–11:42 AM · 7:58 PM–8:58 PM
Calm wind 0–6 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 3:24 AM–5:24 AM · 3:56 PM–5:56 PM
Minor 11:52 AM–12:52 PM · 9:01 PM–10:01 PM
Light wind 2–7 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:28 AM–6:28 AM · 5:00 PM–7:00 PM
Minor 12:52 PM–1:52 PM · 10:12 PM–11:12 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:31 AM–7:31 AM · 6:00 PM–8:00 PM
Minor 1:40 PM–2:40 PM · 11:26 PM–12:26 AM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:28 AM–7:28 AM · 5:55 PM–7:55 PM
Minor 1:19 PM–2:19 PM · 11:39 PM–12:39 AM
Light wind 5–7 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 0–2 mph +0
  • Flow: Flow falling (-49% in 24 h) +0
0
Today5, rounded5/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 38.28, -85.80 (moon times from astronomical equations, Ohio River at Louisville local time).

Weather & wind at Ohio River at Louisville

air temperature, not water
Air temp74°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind1 mphfrom the W · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts2 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 38.280, -85.799 (grid LMK), issued Oct 26, 2:54 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge MLPK2

October 26 in history

97 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)35,874-30%
Sun Oct 2551,500+2%
Sat Oct 2450,700+12%
Fri Oct 2345,300+5%
Thu Oct 2243,200-29%
Wed Oct 2161,000-26%
Tue Oct 2082,400-12%
Mon Oct 1993,700-4%
Sun Oct 1897,400-6%
Sat Oct 17104,000+4%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 03294500 — Ohio River At Louisville, Ky
Location
38.2803, -85.7991 · Kentucky
Drainage area
91,170 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1929–2025 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 5:45 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge MLPK2 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.