LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Savannah River near Clyo

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02198500 · Georgia · drains 9,850 sq mi

4,850cfsBelow normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 12:15 PM · streamflow

The Savannah River at Clyo is running 4,850 cfs, 72% of the median flow for October 26 (6,730 cfs, 93 years). Gage height is 3.02 ft, 8.0 ft below flood stage (11.0 ft). Flow is down 2% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 72% of normal, flow steady, light NNE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:38 AM–8:38 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2672% of medianBelow normal · 15th percentile · median 6,730 cfs
Gage height3.02 ft24 hours: −0.10 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 10 ft · Minor 11 ft · Moderate 15 ft · Major 20 ft · NWS CLYG1
Change, 24 hours−80 cfs7 days: −440 cfs
Same date last year5,610 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now69°F · SunnyWind NE 9 mph, gusts 18NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:37 AM – 6:39 PMFirst light 7:12 AM · Last light 7:05 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (10.0 ft) is 7.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (11.0 ft) is 8.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (15.0 ft) is 12.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (20.0 ft) is 17.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Moderate (15.0 ft) is 12.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (20.0 ft) is 17.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Savannah River near Clyo fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Flow 72% of normal, flow steady, light NNE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:38 AM–8:38 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Main species

  • Largemouth bass
  • Striped bass
  • Bluegill
  • Redear sunfish
  • Catfish

Source: Georgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division — “Best Bets”, as published on the GA WRD Savannah fishing forecast.

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:37 AM · Sunset 6:39 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:04 AM–2:04 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:32 PM–2:32 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:38 AM–8:38 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:19 PM–7:19 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:04 AM–2:04 AM · 12:32 PM–2:32 PM
Minor 7:38 AM–8:38 AM · 6:19 PM–7:19 PM
Light wind 6–9 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 1:00 AM–3:00 AM · 1:30 PM–3:30 PM
Minor 8:51 AM–9:51 AM · 7:05 PM–8:05 PM
Light wind 4–6 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 2:01 AM–4:01 AM · 2:33 PM–4:33 PM
Minor 10:03 AM–11:03 AM · 7:59 PM–8:59 PM
Light wind 6–9 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 3:05 AM–5:05 AM · 3:37 PM–5:37 PM
Minor 11:12 AM–12:12 PM · 9:03 PM–10:03 PM
Light wind 7–9 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:10 AM–6:10 AM · 4:41 PM–6:41 PM
Minor 12:13 PM–1:13 PM · 10:12 PM–11:12 PM
Light wind 5–7 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:12 AM–7:12 AM · 5:41 PM–7:41 PM
Minor 1:05 PM–2:05 PM · 11:23 PM–12:23 AM
Light wind 4–8 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:09 AM–7:09 AM · 5:36 PM–7:36 PM
Minor 12:47 PM–1:47 PM · 11:32 PM–12:32 AM
Light wind 4–6 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light NNE 6–9 mph, gusts 18 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (-2% in 24 h) +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 32.53, -81.27 (moon times from astronomical equations, Savannah River near Clyo local time).

Weather & wind at Savannah River near Clyo

air temperature, not water
Air temp69°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind9 mphfrom the NE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts18 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 32.529, -81.268 (grid CHS), issued Oct 26, 10:37 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge CLYG1

October 26 in history

93 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)4,904-1%
Sun Oct 254,970-3%
Sat Oct 245,150-2%
Fri Oct 235,280-1%
Thu Oct 225,340-0%
Wed Oct 215,349+1%
Tue Oct 205,300-0%
Mon Oct 195,320-6%
Sun Oct 185,660-10%
Sat Oct 176,310-10%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02198500 — Savannah River Near Clyo, Ga
Location
32.5286, -81.2683 · Georgia
Drainage area
9,850 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1930–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 12:15 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge CLYG1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.