LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Ogeechee River at Us 17, near Richmond Hill

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02203536 · Georgia · drains 4,410 sq mi

-14,000.00cfsNo history

Latest reading Oct 26, 12:15 PM · streamflow

The Ogeechee River at Us 17, near Richmond Hill is running -14,000.00 cfs. Gage height is 4.53 ft. Flow is down 210000% from 24 hours ago.

Light NNE wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:37 AM–8:37 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Gage height4.53 ft24 hours: −0.14 ft
Change, 24 hours−2,100 cfs7 days: −21,350 cfs
Same date last year12,800 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now71°F · SunnyWind NE 9 mph, gusts 17NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:37 AM – 6:40 PMFirst light 7:11 AM · Last light 7:05 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

Reading

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Reading

Ogeechee River at Us 17, near Richmond Hill fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Light NNE wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:37 AM–8:37 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Main species

  • Redbreast sunfish
  • Largemouth bass
  • Black crappie
  • Catfish

Source: Georgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division — “Best Bets”, as published on the GA WRD Ogeechee fishing forecast.

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

6/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:37 AM · Sunset 6:40 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:05 AM–2:05 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:32 PM–2:32 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:37 AM–8:37 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:20 PM–7:20 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 266/10GoodMajor 12:05 AM–2:05 AM · 12:32 PM–2:32 PM
Minor 7:37 AM–8:37 AM · 6:20 PM–7:20 PM
Light wind 6–10 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 1:00 AM–3:00 AM · 1:30 PM–3:30 PM
Minor 8:49 AM–9:49 AM · 7:06 PM–8:06 PM
Light wind 6–8 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 2:01 AM–4:01 AM · 2:33 PM–4:33 PM
Minor 10:02 AM–11:02 AM · 8:01 PM–9:01 PM
Moderate wind 8–13 mph
ThuOct 293/10PoorMajor 3:05 AM–5:05 AM · 3:37 PM–5:37 PM
Minor 11:11 AM–12:11 PM · 9:05 PM–10:05 PM
Moderate wind 9–12 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:10 AM–6:10 AM · 4:41 PM–6:41 PM
Minor 12:12 PM–1:12 PM · 10:14 PM–11:14 PM
Light wind 7–9 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:12 AM–7:12 AM · 5:41 PM–7:41 PM
Minor 1:03 PM–2:03 PM · 11:24 PM–12:24 AM
Light wind 5–10 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:09 AM–7:09 AM · 5:36 PM–7:36 PM
Minor 12:46 PM–1:46 PM · 11:33 PM–12:33 AM
Light wind 5–7 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light NNE 6–10 mph, gusts 18 +1
  • Flow: Flow change not available +0
1
Today6, rounded6/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 31.98, -81.29 (moon times from astronomical equations, Ogeechee River at Us 17, near Richmond Hill local time).

Weather & wind at Ogeechee River at Us 17, near Richmond Hill

air temperature, not water
Air temp71°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind9 mphfrom the NE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts17 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 31.977, -81.288 (grid CHS), issued Oct 26, 10:37 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)926-94%
Sun Oct 2516,800+2%
Sat Oct 2416,400+4%
Fri Oct 2315,700+3%
Thu Oct 2215,300+9%
Wed Oct 2114,000-3%
Tue Oct 2014,500+4%
Mon Oct 1914,000+3%
Sun Oct 1813,600+19%
Sat Oct 1711,400-8%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02203536 — Ogeechee River At Us 17, Near Richmond Hill, Ga
Location
31.9770, -81.2879 · Georgia
Drainage area
4,410 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
Not available (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 12:15 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.