LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Savannah River at Burtons Ferry Branch near Millhaven

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02197500 · Georgia · drains 8,650 sq mi

4,780cfsBelow normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 11:45 AM · streamflow

The Savannah River at Burtons Ferry Branch near Millhaven is running 4,780 cfs, 81% of the median flow for October 26 (5,900 cfs, 74 years). Gage height is 4.05 ft, 10.9 ft below flood stage (15.0 ft). Flow is about the same as 24 hours ago.

Flow 81% of normal, flow steady, light NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:40 AM–8:40 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2681% of medianBelow normal · 24th percentile · median 5,900 cfs
Gage height4.05 ft24 hours: −0.03 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 14 ft · Minor 15 ft · Moderate 20 ft · Major 25 ft · NWS BFYG1
Change, 24 hours−20 cfs7 days: −270 cfs
Same date last year5,250 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now67°F · SunnyWind NE 7 mph, gusts 16NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:39 AM – 6:40 PMFirst light 7:13 AM · Last light 7:05 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (14.0 ft) is 9.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (15.0 ft) is 10.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (20.0 ft) is 15.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (25.0 ft) is 20.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Action (14.0 ft) is 9.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (15.0 ft) is 10.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (20.0 ft) is 15.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (25.0 ft) is 20.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Major (25.0 ft) is 20.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Savannah River at Burtons Ferry Branch near Millhaven fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Flow 81% of normal, flow steady, light NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:40 AM–8:40 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Main species

  • Largemouth bass
  • Striped bass
  • Bluegill
  • Redear sunfish
  • Catfish

Source: Georgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division — “Best Bets”, as published on the GA WRD Savannah fishing forecast.

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:39 AM · Sunset 6:40 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:05 AM–2:05 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:33 PM–2:33 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:40 AM–8:40 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:19 PM–7:19 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:05 AM–2:05 AM · 12:33 PM–2:33 PM
Minor 7:40 AM–8:40 AM · 6:19 PM–7:19 PM
Light wind 2–7 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 1:01 AM–3:01 AM · 1:31 PM–3:31 PM
Minor 8:53 AM–9:53 AM · 7:04 PM–8:04 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 2:02 AM–4:02 AM · 2:34 PM–4:34 PM
Minor 10:06 AM–11:06 AM · 7:59 PM–8:59 PM
Light wind 2–7 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 3:06 AM–5:06 AM · 3:38 PM–5:38 PM
Minor 11:15 AM–12:15 PM · 9:02 PM–10:02 PM
Light wind 4–7 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:10 AM–6:10 AM · 4:42 PM–6:42 PM
Minor 12:16 PM–1:16 PM · 10:12 PM–11:12 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:13 AM–7:13 AM · 5:42 PM–7:42 PM
Minor 1:07 PM–2:07 PM · 11:23 PM–12:23 AM
Calm wind 0–5 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 5:10 AM–7:10 AM · 5:37 PM–7:37 PM
Minor 12:49 PM–1:49 PM · 11:32 PM–12:32 AM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light NE 2–7 mph, gusts 17 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (-0% in 24 h) +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 32.94, -81.50 (moon times from astronomical equations, Savannah River at Burtons Ferry Branch near Millhaven local time).

Weather & wind at Savannah River at Burtons Ferry Branch near Millhaven

air temperature, not water
Air temp67°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind7 mphfrom the NE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts16 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 32.936, -81.503 (grid CHS), issued Oct 26, 10:37 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge BFYG1

October 26 in history

74 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)4,770-0%
Sun Oct 254,790-0%
Sat Oct 244,810-2%
Fri Oct 234,890-1%
Thu Oct 224,960-0%
Wed Oct 214,980+0%
Tue Oct 204,970-1%
Mon Oct 195,010+0%
Sun Oct 184,990-4%
Sat Oct 175,190-10%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02197500 — Savannah R At Burtons Ferry Br Nr Millhaven, Ga
Location
32.9364, -81.5025 · Georgia
Drainage area
8,650 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1940–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 11:45 AM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge BFYG1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.