LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Chattahoochee River at Spur 39, near Omaha

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02342881 · Georgia · drains 5,910 sq mi

3,440cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 12:30 PM · streamflow

The Chattahoochee River at Spur 39, near Omaha is running 3,440 cfs, 110% of the median flow for October 26 (3,120 cfs, 17 years). Gage height is 186.32 ft. Flow is down 63% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 110% of normal, flow falling, light NE wind, pressure falling — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:53 AM–8:53 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26110% of medianNormal · 54th percentile · median 3,120 cfs
Gage height186.32 ft24 hours: +0.08 ft
Change, 24 hours−5,740 cfs7 days: +2,170 cfs
Same date last year3,610 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now70°F · SunnyWind ENE 10 mph, gusts 17NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:52 AM – 6:55 PMFirst light 7:26 AM · Last light 7:20 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Chattahoochee River at Spur 39, near Omaha fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Flow 110% of normal, flow falling, light NE wind, pressure falling — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:53 AM–8:53 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is an excellent fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

8/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:52 AM · Sunset 6:55 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:20 AM–2:20 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:47 PM–2:47 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:53 AM–8:53 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:35 PM–7:35 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 268/10ExcellentMajor 12:20 AM–2:20 AM · 12:47 PM–2:47 PM
Minor 7:53 AM–8:53 AM · 6:35 PM–7:35 PM
Light wind 1–10 mph · pressure falling
TueOct 277/10GoodMajor 1:16 AM–3:16 AM · 1:46 PM–3:46 PM
Minor 9:06 AM–10:06 AM · 7:21 PM–8:21 PM
Light wind 4–6 mph · pressure falling
WedOct 285/10FairMajor 2:17 AM–4:17 AM · 2:48 PM–4:48 PM
Minor 10:18 AM–11:18 AM · 8:16 PM–9:16 PM
Light wind 5–8 mph · pressure falling
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 3:21 AM–5:21 AM · 3:53 PM–5:53 PM
Minor 11:27 AM–12:27 PM · 9:20 PM–10:20 PM
Light wind 7–10 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:25 AM–6:25 AM · 4:57 PM–6:57 PM
Minor 12:28 PM–1:28 PM · 10:29 PM–11:29 PM
Light wind 5–9 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:27 AM–7:27 AM · 5:57 PM–7:57 PM
Minor 1:19 PM–2:19 PM · 11:40 PM–12:40 AM
Light wind 4–9 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:25 AM–7:25 AM · 5:52 PM–7:52 PM
Minor 1:02 PM–2:02 PM · 11:48 PM–12:48 AM
Light wind 4–7 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: Falling (-0.09 inHg, 6 AM → 6 PM) +2
  • Wind: Light NE 1–10 mph, gusts 20 +1
  • Flow: Flow falling (-63% in 24 h) +0
3
Today8, rounded8/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 32.14, -85.05 (moon times from astronomical equations, Chattahoochee River at Spur 39, near Omaha local time).

Weather & wind at Chattahoochee River at Spur 39, near Omaha

air temperature, not water
Air temp70°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind10 mphfrom the ENE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts17 mphpeak gusts this hour
Pressure trendSteady-0.01 inHg over the last 3 h

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 32.141, -85.049 (grid FFC), issued Oct 26, 6:26 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

October 26 in history

17 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)3,820+2%
Sun Oct 253,740-44%
Sat Oct 246,710+102%
Fri Oct 233,330+0%
Thu Oct 223,320+4%
Wed Oct 213,190+9%
Tue Oct 202,930+23%
Mon Oct 192,390-8%
Sun Oct 182,590+14%
Sat Oct 172,280-0%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02342881 — Chattahoochee River At Spur 39, Near Omaha, Ga
Location
32.1407, -85.0494 · Georgia
Drainage area
5,910 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
2010–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 12:30 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.