LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Chattahoochee River at 14th St, at Columbus

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02341460 · Georgia · drains 4,630 sq mi

1,390cfsBelow normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 12:30 PM · streamflow

The Chattahoochee River at 14th St, at Columbus is running 1,390 cfs, 47% of the median flow for October 26 (2,960 cfs, 97 years). Gage height is 16.99 ft, 10.0 ft below flood stage (27.0 ft). Flow is up 31% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 47% of normal, flow rising fast (+31%), light ENE wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 7:54 AM–8:54 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2647% of medianBelow normal · 11th percentile · median 2,960 cfs
Gage height16.99 ft24 hours: +0.43 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 25 ft · Minor 27 ft · Moderate 42 ft · Major 47 ft · NWS CBUG1
Change, 24 hours+330 cfs7 days: +350 cfs
Same date last year2,970 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now69°F · Mostly SunnyWind ENE 10 mph, gusts 17NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:52 AM – 6:54 PMFirst light 7:26 AM · Last light 7:20 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (25.0 ft) is 8.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (27.0 ft) is 10.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (42.0 ft) is 25.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (47.0 ft) is 30.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Action (25.0 ft) is 8.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (27.0 ft) is 10.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (42.0 ft) is 25.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (47.0 ft) is 30.0 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Moderate (42.0 ft) is 24.7 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (47.0 ft) is 29.7 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Chattahoochee River at 14th St, at Columbus fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Flow 47% of normal, flow rising fast (+31%), light ENE wind — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 7:54 AM–8:54 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a fair fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

5/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:52 AM · Sunset 6:54 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:20 AM–2:20 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:47 PM–2:47 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:54 AM–8:54 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:34 PM–7:34 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 265/10FairMajor 12:20 AM–2:20 AM · 12:47 PM–2:47 PM
Minor 7:54 AM–8:54 AM · 6:34 PM–7:34 PM
Light wind 6–10 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 1:16 AM–3:16 AM · 1:46 PM–3:46 PM
Minor 9:06 AM–10:06 AM · 7:20 PM–8:20 PM
Light wind 4–6 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 2:17 AM–4:17 AM · 2:48 PM–4:48 PM
Minor 10:19 AM–11:19 AM · 8:15 PM–9:15 PM
Light wind 5–9 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 3:21 AM–5:21 AM · 3:53 PM–5:53 PM
Minor 11:28 AM–12:28 PM · 9:19 PM–10:19 PM
Light wind 7–12 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:25 AM–6:25 AM · 4:57 PM–6:57 PM
Minor 12:29 PM–1:29 PM · 10:28 PM–11:28 PM
Light wind 6–9 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:27 AM–7:27 AM · 5:57 PM–7:57 PM
Minor 1:20 PM–2:20 PM · 11:38 PM–12:38 AM
Light wind 5–9 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:25 AM–7:25 AM · 5:52 PM–7:52 PM
Minor 1:03 PM–2:03 PM · 11:48 PM–12:48 AM
Light wind 5–7 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light ENE 6–10 mph, gusts 17 +1
  • Flow: Flow rising fast (+31% in 24 h) — often muddy, unsettled water -1
0
Today5, rounded5/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 32.47, -85.00 (moon times from astronomical equations, Chattahoochee River at 14th St, at Columbus local time).

Weather & wind at Chattahoochee River at 14th St, at Columbus

air temperature, not water
Air temp69°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind10 mphfrom the ENE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts17 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 32.473, -84.997 (grid BMX), issued Oct 26, 7:06 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge CBUG1

October 26 in history

97 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)2,060-29%
Sun Oct 252,920-46%
Sat Oct 245,360+109%
Fri Oct 232,560+13%
Thu Oct 222,270-11%
Wed Oct 212,540+91%
Tue Oct 201,330-10%
Mon Oct 191,470+4%
Sun Oct 181,420-14%
Sat Oct 171,660+8%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02341460 — Chattahoochee River At 14Th St, At Columbus, Ga
Location
32.4728, -84.9967 · Georgia
Drainage area
4,630 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1930–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 12:30 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge CBUG1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.