Flint River at Albany
River flow & level · USGS gauge 02352500 · Georgia · drains 5,310 sq mi
Latest reading Oct 26, 3:45 PM · streamflow
The Flint River at Albany is running 1,630 cfs, 77% of the median flow for October 26 (2,120 cfs, 117 years). Gage height is 2.57 ft, 23.4 ft below flood stage (26.0 ft). Flow is about the same as 24 hours ago.
Streamflow
cubic feet per secondReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date
Gage height & flood stages
ft above gauge datumAction (16.0 ft) is 13.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (26.0 ft) is 23.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (31.0 ft) is 28.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (42.0 ft) is 39.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Action (16.0 ft) is 13.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (26.0 ft) is 23.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (31.0 ft) is 28.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (42.0 ft) is 39.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Minor (26.0 ft) is 23.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (31.0 ft) is 28.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (42.0 ft) is 39.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date
Flint River at Albany fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ETFlow 77% of normal, flow steady, moderate NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:48 AM–8:48 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 76°F / low 47°FMostly Sunny
- WindModerate NE9–13 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 21
- Flow77% of normalFlow steady (+0% in 24 h)
Official Georgia fishing forecast: Georgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division — Lake & river fishing forecasts
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
7/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:48 AM · Sunset 6:52 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon overhead12:16 AM–2:16 AM
- Moon underfoot12:44 PM–2:44 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset7:48 AM–8:48 AMSunrise
- Moonrise6:33 PM–7:33 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 7/10Good | Major 12:16 AM–2:16 AM · 12:44 PM–2:44 PM Minor 7:48 AM–8:48 AM · 6:33 PM–7:33 PM Moderate wind 9–13 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 1:12 AM–3:12 AM · 1:42 PM–3:42 PM Minor 9:00 AM–10:00 AM · 7:19 PM–8:19 PM Light wind 6–10 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 3/10Poor | Major 2:13 AM–4:13 AM · 2:45 PM–4:45 PM Minor 10:13 AM–11:13 AM · 8:14 PM–9:14 PM Moderate wind 7–13 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 3/10Poor | Major 3:17 AM–5:17 AM · 3:49 PM–5:49 PM Minor 11:21 AM–12:21 PM · 9:18 PM–10:18 PM Moderate wind 10–13 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:21 AM–6:21 AM · 4:53 PM–6:53 PM Minor 12:22 PM–1:22 PM · 10:27 PM–11:27 PM Moderate wind 8–12 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:24 AM–7:24 AM · 5:53 PM–7:53 PM Minor 1:14 PM–2:14 PM · 11:37 PM–12:37 AM Light wind 6–10 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 5/10Fair | Major 5:21 AM–7:21 AM · 5:48 PM–7:48 PM Minor 12:57 PM–1:57 PM · 11:46 PM–12:46 AM Light wind 5–8 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 2 |
| Today | 7, rounded | 7/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 31.59, -84.14 (moon times from astronomical equations, Flint River at Albany local time).
Weather & wind at Flint River at Albany
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- This Afternoon76° / 47°Mostly SunnyWind NE 10 mphRain 0%
- Tuesday79° / 50°SunnyWind NE 5 to 10 mphRain 0%
- Wednesday79° / 58°SunnyWind NE 5 to 15 mphRain 1%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 31.594, -84.144 (grid TAE), issued Oct 26, 3:15 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Flood stages
NOAA NWS gauge ABNG1- Action stage16 ft+13.4 ft from now
- Minor stage26 ft+23.4 ft from now
- Moderate stage31 ft+28.4 ft from now
- Major stage42 ft+39.4 ft from now
- Record crest43 ft1994
October 26 in history
117 years of flow records- Today1,630 cfs
- Same date last year1,630 cfs2025
- Median2,120 cfs
- Normal range1,460 cfs – 3,050 cfs25th–75th percentile
- Highest since 19028,350 cfs1995
- Lowest since 1902655 cfs2013
Last 10 days
| Date | Mean flow (cfs) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 1,459 | -10% |
| Sun Oct 25 | 1,630 | +0% |
| Sat Oct 24 | 1,630 | +12% |
| Fri Oct 23 | 1,460 | -10% |
| Thu Oct 22 | 1,630 | -6% |
| Wed Oct 21 | 1,730 | -7% |
| Tue Oct 20 | 1,870 | +4% |
| Mon Oct 19 | 1,790 | +16% |
| Sun Oct 18 | 1,540 | -46% |
| Sat Oct 17 | 2,860 | +7% |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
- Flint River at Newton23 mi · River1,650 cfs71% of normal
- Flint River at Riverview Plantation, near Hopeful,ga37 mi · River2,300 cfs80% of normal
- Flint River at Bainbridge54 mi · River1,840 cfs47% of normal
- Chattahoochee River below Wfg Dam above Fort. Gaines54 mi · River102.24 ftstage 102.24 ft
- Walter F. George Lake (Lake Eufaula)54 mi · Lake · Fort Gaines186.70 ft−2.46 ft vs full pool
- Ocmulgee River at Abbeville58 mi · River987 cfs67% of normal
About this data
- Gauge
- USGS 02352500 — Flint River At Albany, Ga
- Location
- 31.5942, -84.1442 · Georgia
- Drainage area
- 5,310 sq mi
- Measures
- Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
- Daily statistics
- 1902–2026 (approved daily values)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 3:45 PM local time (provisional)
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
- Flood stages
- NWS gauge ABNG1 — National Water Prediction Service
Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.