LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Flint River at Albany

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02352500 · Georgia · drains 5,310 sq mi

1,630cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:45 PM · streamflow

The Flint River at Albany is running 1,630 cfs, 77% of the median flow for October 26 (2,120 cfs, 117 years). Gage height is 2.57 ft, 23.4 ft below flood stage (26.0 ft). Flow is about the same as 24 hours ago.

Flow 77% of normal, flow steady, moderate NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:48 AM–8:48 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2677% of medianNormal · 31st percentile · median 2,120 cfs
Gage height2.57 ft24 hours: ±0.00 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 16 ft · Minor 26 ft · Moderate 31 ft · Major 42 ft · NWS ABNG1
Change, 24 hours±0 cfs7 days: −40 cfs
Same date last year1,630 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now75°F · Mostly SunnyWind NE 10 mph, gusts 20NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:48 AM – 6:52 PMFirst light 7:22 AM · Last light 7:17 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (16.0 ft) is 13.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (26.0 ft) is 23.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (31.0 ft) is 28.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (42.0 ft) is 39.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Action (16.0 ft) is 13.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (26.0 ft) is 23.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (31.0 ft) is 28.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (42.0 ft) is 39.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Minor (26.0 ft) is 23.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (31.0 ft) is 28.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (42.0 ft) is 39.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Flint River at Albany fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Flow 77% of normal, flow steady, moderate NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:48 AM–8:48 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:48 AM · Sunset 6:52 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:16 AM–2:16 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:44 PM–2:44 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:48 AM–8:48 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:33 PM–7:33 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:16 AM–2:16 AM · 12:44 PM–2:44 PM
Minor 7:48 AM–8:48 AM · 6:33 PM–7:33 PM
Moderate wind 9–13 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 1:12 AM–3:12 AM · 1:42 PM–3:42 PM
Minor 9:00 AM–10:00 AM · 7:19 PM–8:19 PM
Light wind 6–10 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 2:13 AM–4:13 AM · 2:45 PM–4:45 PM
Minor 10:13 AM–11:13 AM · 8:14 PM–9:14 PM
Moderate wind 7–13 mph
ThuOct 293/10PoorMajor 3:17 AM–5:17 AM · 3:49 PM–5:49 PM
Minor 11:21 AM–12:21 PM · 9:18 PM–10:18 PM
Moderate wind 10–13 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:21 AM–6:21 AM · 4:53 PM–6:53 PM
Minor 12:22 PM–1:22 PM · 10:27 PM–11:27 PM
Moderate wind 8–12 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:24 AM–7:24 AM · 5:53 PM–7:53 PM
Minor 1:14 PM–2:14 PM · 11:37 PM–12:37 AM
Light wind 6–10 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:21 AM–7:21 AM · 5:48 PM–7:48 PM
Minor 12:57 PM–1:57 PM · 11:46 PM–12:46 AM
Light wind 5–8 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Moderate NE 9–13 mph, gusts 21 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (+0% in 24 h) +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 31.59, -84.14 (moon times from astronomical equations, Flint River at Albany local time).

Weather & wind at Flint River at Albany

air temperature, not water
Air temp75°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind10 mphfrom the NE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts20 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 31.594, -84.144 (grid TAE), issued Oct 26, 3:15 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge ABNG1

October 26 in history

117 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,459-10%
Sun Oct 251,630+0%
Sat Oct 241,630+12%
Fri Oct 231,460-10%
Thu Oct 221,630-6%
Wed Oct 211,730-7%
Tue Oct 201,870+4%
Mon Oct 191,790+16%
Sun Oct 181,540-46%
Sat Oct 172,860+7%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02352500 — Flint River At Albany, Ga
Location
31.5942, -84.1442 · Georgia
Drainage area
5,310 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1902–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:45 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge ABNG1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.