LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Flint River at Bainbridge

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02356000 · Georgia · drains 7,570 sq mi

1,730cfsMuch below normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 5:45 PM · streamflow

The Flint River at Bainbridge is running 1,730 cfs, 44% of the median flow for October 26 (3,900 cfs, 75 years). Gage height is 18.78 ft, 6.2 ft below flood stage (25.0 ft). Flow is up 3% from 24 hours ago.

Water 68°F, flow 44% of normal, flow steady, moderate NE wind — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:49 AM–8:49 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2644% of medianMuch below normal · 4th percentile · median 3,900 cfs
Gage height18.78 ft24 hours: −0.07 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 22 ft · Minor 25 ft · Moderate 27 ft · Major 36 ft · NWS BGEG1
Change, 24 hours+50 cfs7 days: −900 cfs
Same date last year2,250 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp68°FOct 26, 5:45 PM
Air temp & weather now77°F · Partly CloudyWind NE 9 mph, gusts 18NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:49 AM – 6:54 PMFirst light 7:23 AM · Last light 7:20 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (22.0 ft) is 3.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (25.0 ft) is 6.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (27.0 ft) is 8.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (36.0 ft) is 17.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Flint River at Bainbridge fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ET

Water 68°F, flow 44% of normal, flow steady, moderate NE wind — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:49 AM–8:49 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is an excellent fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

8/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:49 AM · Sunset 6:54 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:18 AM–2:18 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:46 PM–2:46 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:49 AM–8:49 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:36 PM–7:36 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 268/10ExcellentMajor 12:18 AM–2:18 AM · 12:46 PM–2:46 PM
Minor 7:49 AM–8:49 AM · 6:36 PM–7:36 PM
Moderate wind 9–13 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 1:14 AM–3:14 AM · 1:44 PM–3:44 PM
Minor 9:00 AM–10:00 AM · 7:23 PM–8:23 PM
Light wind 6–10 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 2:15 AM–4:15 AM · 2:46 PM–4:46 PM
Minor 10:12 AM–11:12 AM · 8:18 PM–9:18 PM
Moderate wind 7–13 mph
ThuOct 293/10PoorMajor 3:19 AM–5:19 AM · 3:51 PM–5:51 PM
Minor 11:21 AM–12:21 PM · 9:22 PM–10:22 PM
Moderate wind 9–13 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:23 AM–6:23 AM · 4:55 PM–6:55 PM
Minor 12:22 PM–1:22 PM · 10:31 PM–11:31 PM
Moderate wind 8–12 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:25 AM–7:25 AM · 5:55 PM–7:55 PM
Minor 1:14 PM–2:14 PM · 11:41 PM–12:41 AM
Light wind 6–10 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:23 AM–7:23 AM · 5:50 PM–7:50 PM
Minor 12:58 PM–1:58 PM · 11:49 PM–12:49 AM
Light wind 6–8 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Moderate NE 9–13 mph, gusts 21 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (+3% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 68°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
3
Today8, rounded8/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 30.91, -84.58 (moon times from astronomical equations, Flint River at Bainbridge local time).

Weather & wind at Flint River at Bainbridge

air temperature, not water
Air temp77°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind9 mphfrom the NE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts18 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 30.910, -84.581 (grid TAE), issued Oct 26, 6:15 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge BGEG1

October 26 in history

75 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)2,484+11%
Sun Oct 252,230-0%
Sat Oct 242,240-10%
Fri Oct 232,490-9%
Thu Oct 222,750-2%
Wed Oct 212,820+2%
Tue Oct 202,770-16%
Mon Oct 193,290-11%
Sun Oct 183,710-7%
Sat Oct 174,000-10%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02356000 — Flint River At Bainbridge, Ga
Location
30.9103, -84.5805 · Georgia
Drainage area
7,570 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1908–2025 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 5:45 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge BGEG1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.