LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Pee Dee River near Rockingham

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02129000 · North Carolina · drains 6,863 sq mi

1,470cfsBelow normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:45 PM · streamflow

The Pee Dee River at Rockingham is running 1,470 cfs, 39% of the median flow for October 26 (3,800 cfs, 99 years). Gage height is 2.08 ft, 12.9 ft below flood stage (15.0 ft). Flow is up 1% from 24 hours ago.

Water 66°F, flow 39% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:37 AM–8:37 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2639% of medianBelow normal · 19th percentile · median 3,800 cfs
Gage height2.08 ft24 hours: +0.01 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageMinor 15 ft · NWS RCKN7
Change, 24 hours+20 cfs7 days: −960 cfs
Same date last year1,630 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp (nearby gauge)66°FOct 26, 4:00 PM · USGS Pee Dee River Below Powerhouse Dam Nr (3 mi)
Air temp & weather now72°F · SunnyWind NNE 4 mph, gusts 7NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:35 AM – 6:31 PMFirst light 7:08 AM · Last light 6:57 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Minor (15.0 ft) is 12.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Minor (15.0 ft) is 12.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Minor (15.0 ft) is 12.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Pee Dee River near Rockingham fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Water 66°F, flow 39% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:37 AM–8:37 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:35 AM · Sunset 6:31 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:26 PM–2:26 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:37 AM–8:37 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:07 PM–7:07 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:26 PM–2:26 PM
Minor 7:37 AM–8:37 AM · 6:07 PM–7:07 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:54 AM–2:54 AM · 1:24 PM–3:24 PM
Minor 8:51 AM–9:51 AM · 6:52 PM–7:52 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph · pressure steady
WedOct 285/10FairMajor 1:55 AM–3:55 AM · 2:27 PM–4:27 PM
Minor 10:05 AM–11:05 AM · 7:46 PM–8:46 PM
Light wind 4–6 mph · pressure falling
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 2:59 AM–4:59 AM · 3:31 PM–5:31 PM
Minor 11:15 AM–12:15 PM · 8:49 PM–9:49 PM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:04 AM–6:04 AM · 4:35 PM–6:35 PM
Minor 12:15 PM–1:15 PM · 9:58 PM–10:58 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:06 AM–7:06 AM · 5:35 PM–7:35 PM
Minor 1:06 PM–2:06 PM · 11:10 PM–12:10 AM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 5:04 AM–7:04 AM · 5:31 PM–7:31 PM
Minor 12:47 PM–1:47 PM · 11:21 PM–12:21 AM
Calm wind 4–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 1–5 mph, gusts 9 +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (+1% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 66°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured by USGS at Pee Dee River Below Powerhouse Dam Nr Pee Dee, Nc, 3 mi away. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 34.95, -79.87 (moon times from astronomical equations, Pee Dee River near Rockingham local time).

Weather & wind at Pee Dee River near Rockingham

air temperature, not water
Air temp72°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind4 mphfrom the NNE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts7 mphpeak gusts this hour
Pressure trendFalling-0.05 inHg over the last 3 h

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 34.946, -79.870 (grid RAH), issued Oct 26, 2:12 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge RCKN7

October 26 in history

99 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,455+0%
Sun Oct 251,450-1%
Sat Oct 241,470-18%
Fri Oct 231,800-27%
Thu Oct 222,480+6%
Wed Oct 212,340-2%
Tue Oct 202,380-48%
Mon Oct 194,580-43%
Sun Oct 188,010+1%
Sat Oct 177,910+5%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02129000 — Pee Dee R Nr Rockingham, Nc
Location
34.9458, -79.8697 · North Carolina
Drainage area
6,863 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1928–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:45 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge RCKN7 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.