LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Pee Dee River at Hwy731 below Lake Tillery near Norwood

River flow & level · USGS gauge 0212378405 · North Carolina · drains 4,694 sq mi

592cfsLowest on record for date

Latest reading Oct 26, 6:30 PM · streamflow

The Pee Dee River at Hwy731 below Lake Tillery near Norwood is running 592 cfs, 32% of the median flow for October 26 (1,860 cfs, 13 years). Gage height is 3.67 ft. Flow is down 86% from 24 hours ago.

Water 70°F, flow 32% of normal, flow falling, calm wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:39 AM–8:39 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2632% of medianLowest on record for date · median 1,860 cfs
Gage height3.67 ft24 hours: −1.80 ft
Change, 24 hours−3,498 cfs7 days: −4,998 cfs
Same date last year1,420 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp70°FOct 26, 6:30 PM
Air temp & weather now69°F · Mostly ClearWind calmNWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:36 AM – 6:31 PMFirst light 7:09 AM · Last light 6:58 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Pee Dee River at Hwy731 below Lake Tillery near Norwood fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ET

Water 70°F, flow 32% of normal, flow falling, calm wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:39 AM–8:39 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

6/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:36 AM · Sunset 6:31 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:27 PM–2:27 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:39 AM–8:39 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:08 PM–7:08 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 266/10GoodMajor 12:27 PM–2:27 PM
Minor 7:39 AM–8:39 AM · 6:08 PM–7:08 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:55 AM–2:55 AM · 1:25 PM–3:25 PM
Minor 8:53 AM–9:53 AM · 6:52 PM–7:52 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph · pressure steady
WedOct 285/10FairMajor 1:56 AM–3:56 AM · 2:28 PM–4:28 PM
Minor 10:07 AM–11:07 AM · 7:45 PM–8:45 PM
Light wind 2–5 mph · pressure falling
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 3:00 AM–5:00 AM · 3:32 PM–5:32 PM
Minor 11:16 AM–12:16 PM · 8:49 PM–9:49 PM
Calm wind 2–4 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 4:04 AM–6:04 AM · 4:36 PM–6:36 PM
Minor 12:17 PM–1:17 PM · 9:58 PM–10:58 PM
Calm wind 0–2 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 5:07 AM–7:07 AM · 5:36 PM–7:36 PM
Minor 1:07 PM–2:07 PM · 11:11 PM–12:11 AM
Calm wind 0–5 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 5:04 AM–7:04 AM · 5:31 PM–7:31 PM
Minor 12:48 PM–1:48 PM · 11:22 PM–12:22 AM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 0–4 mph, gusts 12 +0
  • Flow: Flow falling (-86% in 24 h) +0
  • Water temp: Water 70°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
1
Today6, rounded6/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 35.20, -80.06 (moon times from astronomical equations, Pee Dee River at Hwy731 below Lake Tillery near Norwood local time).

Weather & wind at Pee Dee River at Hwy731 below Lake Tillery near Norwood

air temperature, not water
Air temp69°FNWS forecast for this hour
WindCalmNWS forecast this hour
Gusts4 mphpeak gusts this hour
Pressure trendSteady+0.02 inHg over the last 3 h

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 35.201, -80.062 (grid RAH), issued Oct 26, 2:12 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

October 26 in history

13 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,077+1%
Sun Oct 251,070+3%
Sat Oct 241,040-34%
Fri Oct 231,570+5%
Thu Oct 221,490+6%
Wed Oct 211,410-27%
Tue Oct 201,920-25%
Mon Oct 192,560-64%
Sun Oct 187,200-11%
Sat Oct 178,060+8%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 0212378405 — Pee Dee R At Hwy731 Bl Lk Tillery Nr Norwood, Nc
Location
35.2007, -80.0618 · North Carolina
Drainage area
4,694 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
2014–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 6:30 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.