LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Raquette River at Piercefield

River flow & level · USGS gauge 04266500 · New York · drains 721 sq mi

804cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 2:45 PM · streamflow

The Raquette River at Piercefield is running 804 cfs, 107% of the median flow for October 26 (751 cfs, 118 years). Gage height is 4.92 ft, 7.6 ft below flood stage (12.5 ft). Flow is down 13% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 107% of normal, flow steady, light WNW wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:38 AM–8:38 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26107% of medianNormal · 52nd percentile · median 751 cfs
Gage height4.92 ft24 hours: −0.26 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 9 ft · Minor 12.5 ft · Moderate 13 ft · NWS PIEN6
Change, 24 hours−121 cfs7 days: −346 cfs
Same date last year358 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now53°F · Slight Chance Rain ShowersWind NW 7 mph, gusts 15NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:27 AM – 5:56 PMFirst light 6:57 AM · Last light 6:26 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (9.0 ft) is 4.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (12.5 ft) is 7.6 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (13.0 ft) is 8.1 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Raquette River at Piercefield fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Flow 107% of normal, flow steady, light WNW wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:38 AM–8:38 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:27 AM · Sunset 5:56 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:04 PM–2:04 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:38 AM–8:38 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:20 PM–6:20 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:04 PM–2:04 PM
Minor 7:38 AM–8:38 AM · 5:20 PM–6:20 PM
Light wind 2–7 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:32 AM–2:32 AM · 1:02 PM–3:02 PM
Minor 9:00 AM–10:00 AM · 5:58 PM–6:58 PM
Calm wind 2–4 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:33 AM–3:33 AM · 2:05 PM–4:05 PM
Minor 10:19 AM–11:19 AM · 6:46 PM–7:46 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 2:37 AM–4:37 AM · 3:09 PM–5:09 PM
Minor 11:31 AM–12:31 PM · 7:48 PM–8:48 PM
Light wind 5–8 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 3:42 AM–5:42 AM · 4:13 PM–6:13 PM
Minor 12:30 PM–1:30 PM · 9:01 PM–10:01 PM
Light wind 5–7 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:44 AM–6:44 AM · 5:13 PM–7:13 PM
Minor 1:15 PM–2:15 PM · 10:19 PM–11:19 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:42 AM–6:42 AM · 5:09 PM–7:09 PM
Minor 12:49 PM–1:49 PM · 10:37 PM–11:37 PM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light WNW 2–7 mph, gusts 16 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (-13% in 24 h) +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 44.23, -74.57 (moon times from astronomical equations, Raquette River at Piercefield local time).

Weather & wind at Raquette River at Piercefield

air temperature, not water
Air temp53°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind7 mphfrom the NW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts15 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 44.234, -74.572 (grid BTV), issued Oct 26, 2:35 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge PIEN6

October 26 in history

118 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)823-10%
Sun Oct 25913-11%
Sat Oct 241,030-10%
Fri Oct 231,140-4%
Thu Oct 221,190-4%
Wed Oct 211,240+4%
Tue Oct 201,190-3%
Mon Oct 191,230-2%
Sun Oct 181,260+3%
Sat Oct 171,220+10%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 04266500 — Raquette River At Piercefield Ny
Location
44.2342, -74.5715 · New York
Drainage area
721 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1909–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 2:45 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge PIEN6 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.