Stillwater Reservoir Water Level
USGS gauge 04256500 · near Beaver River, NY
Latest reading Oct 26, 2:30 PM · elevation
Stillwater Reservoir is at 1,666.77 ft today — lower than normal for late October. It has fallen 0.07 ft since yesterday and is down 0.34 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date
Stillwater Reservoir fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ETLake 2.2 ft below normal for the date and steady, light WNW wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:39 AM–8:39 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 56°F / low 25°FMostly Cloudy
- WindLight WNW2–6 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 15
- Level2.2 ft below normal for the dateLevel steady (−0.07 ft in 24 h)
Official New York fishing report: NYSDEC — Freshwater fishing & regional fishing hotlines
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
7/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:28 AM · Sunset 5:58 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon underfoot12:06 PM–2:06 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset7:39 AM–8:39 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:23 PM–6:23 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 7/10Good | Major 12:06 PM–2:06 PM Minor 7:39 AM–8:39 AM · 5:23 PM–6:23 PM Light wind 2–6 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 4/10Fair | Major 12:34 AM–2:34 AM · 1:04 PM–3:04 PM Minor 9:00 AM–10:00 AM · 6:01 PM–7:01 PM Calm wind 1–2 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 3/10Poor | Major 1:35 AM–3:35 AM · 2:07 PM–4:07 PM Minor 10:20 AM–11:20 AM · 6:50 PM–7:50 PM Calm wind 1–2 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 4/10Fair | Major 2:39 AM–4:39 AM · 3:11 PM–5:11 PM Minor 11:31 AM–12:31 PM · 7:52 PM–8:52 PM Calm wind 2–5 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 3/10Poor | Major 3:44 AM–5:44 AM · 4:15 PM–6:15 PM Minor 12:30 PM–1:30 PM · 9:04 PM–10:04 PM Calm wind 2–5 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:46 AM–6:46 AM · 5:15 PM–7:15 PM Minor 1:16 PM–2:16 PM · 10:22 PM–11:22 PM Calm wind 0–2 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:44 AM–6:44 AM · 5:11 PM–7:11 PM Minor 12:50 PM–1:50 PM · 10:40 PM–11:40 PM Calm wind 1–2 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 2 |
| Today | 7, rounded | 7/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 43.90, -75.05 (moon times from astronomical equations, Stillwater Reservoir local time).
Weather & wind at Stillwater Reservoir
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- This Afternoon56° / 25°Mostly CloudyWind NW 6 mphRain 12%
- Tuesday47° / 22°SunnyWind N 2 mphRain 0%
- Wednesday56° / 42°Partly SunnyWind S 2 mphRain 0%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 43.898, -75.051 (grid ALY), issued Oct 26, 2:36 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
October 26 in history
27 years of level records- Today1,666.77 ft
- Same date last year1,667.21 ft2025
- Median1,668.98 ft
- Normal range1,666.92 ft – 1,670.41 ft25th–75th percentile
- Highest since 20001,674.47 ft2011
- Lowest since 20001,657.68 ft2002
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 1,666.79 | −0.06 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 1,666.85 | −0.06 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 1,666.91 | −0.07 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 1,666.98 | −0.04 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 1,667.02 | −0.05 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 1,667.07 | −0.04 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 1,667.11 | −0.01 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 1,667.12 | ±0.00 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 1,667.12 | +0.05 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 1,667.07 | +0.13 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
- Moose River at McKeever20 mi · River2.85 ftstage 2.85 ft
- Raquette River at Piercefield33 mi · River804 cfs107% of normal
- Hinckley Reservoir41 mi · Lake · Hinckley1,200.99 ft24h −0.30 ft
- Raquette River at South Colton43 mi · River164 cfs12% of normal
- Black River at Watertown44 mi · River1,740 cfs57% of normal
- Oswegatchie River near Heuvelton51 mi · River1,090 cfs103% of normal
About this data
- Gauge
- USGS 04256500 — Stillwater Reservoir Near Beaver River Ny
- Location
- 43.8984, -75.0507 · New York
- Measures
- Lake/reservoir water-surface elevation above NGVD 1929
- Daily statistics
- 2000–2026 (approved daily values)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 2:30 PM local time (provisional)
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
- Flood stages
- NWS gauge SWRN6 — National Water Prediction Service
Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.