LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Passaic River at I-80 at Singac

River flow & level · USGS gauge 01389010 · New Jersey · drains 740 sq mi

451cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 6:15 PM · streamflow

The Passaic River at I-80 at Singac is running 451 cfs, 179% of the median flow for October 26 (252 cfs, 13 years). Gage height is 2.72 ft, 5.8 ft below flood stage (8.5 ft). Flow is down 4% from 24 hours ago.

Water 53°F, flow 179% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:28 AM–8:28 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26179% of medianNormal · 69th percentile · median 252 cfs
Gage height2.72 ft24 hours: −0.07 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 7 ft · Minor 8.5 ft · Moderate 10 ft · Major 12 ft · NWS SIGN4
Change, 24 hours−17 cfs7 days: −619 cfs
Same date last year222 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp (nearby gauge)53°FOct 26, 6:00 PM · USGS Passaic River below Pompton Riv at Two (0 mi)
Air temp & weather now65°F · Mostly ClearWind W 4 mph, gusts 12NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:21 AM – 6 PMFirst light 6:52 AM · Last light 6:29 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (7.0 ft) is 4.3 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (8.5 ft) is 5.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (10.0 ft) is 7.3 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (12.0 ft) is 9.3 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Passaic River at I-80 at Singac fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ET

Water 53°F, flow 179% of normal, flow steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:28 AM–8:28 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

6/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:21 AM · Sunset 6 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:03 PM–2:03 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:28 AM–8:28 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:29 PM–6:29 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 266/10GoodMajor 12:03 PM–2:03 PM
Minor 7:28 AM–8:28 AM · 5:29 PM–6:29 PM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:31 AM–2:31 AM · 1:01 PM–3:01 PM
Minor 8:46 AM–9:46 AM · 6:09 PM–7:09 PM
Light wind 1–6 mph
WedOct 282/10PoorMajor 1:32 AM–3:32 AM · 2:03 PM–4:03 PM
Minor 10:04 AM–11:04 AM · 7:00 PM–8:00 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 2:36 AM–4:36 AM · 3:08 PM–5:08 PM
Minor 11:14 AM–12:14 PM · 8:02 PM–9:02 PM
Light wind 0–7 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 3:40 AM–5:40 AM · 4:12 PM–6:12 PM
Minor 12:14 PM–1:14 PM · 9:14 PM–10:14 PM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:42 AM–6:42 AM · 5:12 PM–7:12 PM
Minor 1:01 PM–2:01 PM · 10:29 PM–11:29 PM
Calm wind 1–2 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:40 AM–6:40 AM · 5:07 PM–7:07 PM
Minor 12:39 PM–1:39 PM · 10:45 PM–11:45 PM
Calm wind 0–4 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Calm 2–5 mph, gusts 13 +0
  • Flow: Flow steady (-4% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 53°F +0
1
Today6, rounded6/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured by USGS at Passaic River below Pompton Riv at Two Bridges NJ, 0 mi away. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 40.89, -74.27 (moon times from astronomical equations, Passaic River at I-80 at Singac local time).

Weather & wind at Passaic River at I-80 at Singac

air temperature, not water
Air temp65°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind4 mphfrom the W · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts12 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 40.894, -74.266 (grid OKX), issued Oct 26, 2:20 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge SIGN4

October 26 in history

13 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)448-6%
Sun Oct 25476-10%
Sat Oct 24526-10%
Fri Oct 23585-13%
Thu Oct 22670-15%
Wed Oct 21791-13%
Tue Oct 20914-15%
Mon Oct 191,080-13%
Sun Oct 181,240-5%
Sat Oct 171,310-4%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 01389010 — Passaic River at I-80 at Singac NJ
Location
40.8944, -74.2661 · New Jersey
Drainage area
740 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
2013–2025 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 6:15 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge SIGN4 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.