LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Passaic River at Dundee Dam at Clifton

River flow & level · USGS gauge 01389890 · New Jersey · drains 805 sq mi

434cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 12:15 PM · streamflow

The Passaic River at Dundee Dam at Clifton is running 434 cfs, 121% of the median flow for October 26 (360 cfs, 19 years). Gage height is 1.14 ft, 3.4 ft below flood stage (4.5 ft). Flow is down 8% from 24 hours ago.

Water 54°F, flow 121% of normal, flow steady, light W wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:27 AM–8:27 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26121% of medianNormal · 55th percentile · median 360 cfs
Gage height1.14 ft24 hours: −0.03 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 3.5 ft · Minor 4.5 ft · Moderate 6 ft · Major 7 ft · NWS DDCN4
Change, 24 hours−40 cfs7 days: −596 cfs
Same date last year164 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp (nearby gauge)54°FOct 26, 12:00 PM · USGS Passaic River below Pompton Riv at Two (7 mi)
Air temp & weather now62°F · SunnyWind W 5 mph, gusts 10NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:20 AM – 5:59 PMFirst light 6:51 AM · Last light 6:28 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (3.5 ft) is 2.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (4.5 ft) is 3.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (6.0 ft) is 4.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (7.0 ft) is 5.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Passaic River at Dundee Dam at Clifton fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 12:50 PM ET

Water 54°F, flow 121% of normal, flow steady, light W wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:27 AM–8:27 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:20 AM · Sunset 5:59 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:02 PM–2:02 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:27 AM–8:27 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:28 PM–6:28 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:02 PM–2:02 PM
Minor 7:27 AM–8:27 AM · 5:28 PM–6:28 PM
Light wind 2–6 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:31 AM–2:31 AM · 1:00 PM–3:00 PM
Minor 8:46 AM–9:46 AM · 6:09 PM–7:09 PM
Light wind 4–8 mph
WedOct 282/10PoorMajor 1:31 AM–3:31 AM · 2:03 PM–4:03 PM
Minor 10:03 AM–11:03 AM · 6:59 PM–7:59 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 2:35 AM–4:35 AM · 3:07 PM–5:07 PM
Minor 11:14 AM–12:14 PM · 8:02 PM–9:02 PM
Light wind 1–8 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 3:40 AM–5:40 AM · 4:11 PM–6:11 PM
Minor 12:13 PM–1:13 PM · 9:13 PM–10:13 PM
Light wind 4–6 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:42 AM–6:42 AM · 5:11 PM–7:11 PM
Minor 1:01 PM–2:01 PM · 10:29 PM–11:29 PM
Calm wind 4–4 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 4:40 AM–6:40 AM · 5:07 PM–7:07 PM
Minor 12:38 PM–1:38 PM · 10:44 PM–11:44 PM
Light wind 2–6 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light W 2–6 mph, gusts 13 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (-8% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 54°F +0
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured by USGS at Passaic River below Pompton Riv at Two Bridges NJ, 7 mi away. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 40.89, -74.13 (moon times from astronomical equations, Passaic River at Dundee Dam at Clifton local time).

Weather & wind at Passaic River at Dundee Dam at Clifton

air temperature, not water
Air temp62°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind5 mphfrom the W · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts10 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 40.886, -74.128 (grid OKX), issued Oct 26, 2:57 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge DDCN4

October 26 in history

19 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)445-7%
Sun Oct 25477-9%
Sat Oct 24525-13%
Fri Oct 23603-15%
Thu Oct 22706-13%
Wed Oct 21814-12%
Tue Oct 20924-11%
Mon Oct 191,040-12%
Sun Oct 181,180-13%
Sat Oct 171,350-8%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 01389890 — Passaic River at Dundee Dam at Clifton NJ
Location
40.8858, -74.1283 · New Jersey
Drainage area
805 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
2008–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 12:15 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 12:50 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge DDCN4 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.