LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Merrimack River below Concord River at Lowell

River flow & level · USGS gauge 01100000 · Massachusetts · drains 4,635 sq mi

2,250cfsBelow normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:30 PM · streamflow

The Merrimack River at Concord River at Lowell is running 2,250 cfs, 61% of the median flow for October 26 (3,680 cfs, 103 years). Gage height is 42.15 ft, 9.9 ft below flood stage (52.0 ft). Flow is down 18% from 24 hours ago.

Flow 61% of normal, flow falling, light W wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:20 AM–8:20 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2661% of medianBelow normal · 23rd percentile · median 3,680 cfs
Gage height42.15 ft24 hours: −0.22 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 50 ft · Minor 52 ft · Moderate 54 ft · Major 58 ft · NWS LOWM3
Change, 24 hours−480 cfs7 days: −2,230 cfs
Same date last year3,030 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now70°F · SunnyWind W 6 mph, gusts 10NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:11 AM – 5:45 PMFirst light 6:42 AM · Last light 6:15 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (50.0 ft) is 7.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (52.0 ft) is 9.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (54.0 ft) is 11.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (58.0 ft) is 15.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Merrimack River below Concord River at Lowell fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Flow 61% of normal, flow falling, light W wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:20 AM–8:20 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

6/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:11 AM · Sunset 5:45 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot11:50 AM–1:50 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:20 AM–8:20 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:12 PM–6:12 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 266/10GoodMajor 11:50 AM–1:50 PM
Minor 7:20 AM–8:20 AM · 5:12 PM–6:12 PM
Light wind 5–7 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:19 AM–2:19 AM · 12:49 PM–2:49 PM
Minor 8:40 AM–9:40 AM · 5:50 PM–6:50 PM
Light wind 5–7 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:19 AM–3:19 AM · 1:51 PM–3:51 PM
Minor 9:58 AM–10:58 AM · 6:40 PM–7:40 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
ThuOct 295/10FairMajor 2:23 AM–4:23 AM · 2:56 PM–4:56 PM
Minor 11:10 AM–12:10 PM · 7:42 PM–8:42 PM
Light wind 4–8 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 3:28 AM–5:28 AM · 3:59 PM–5:59 PM
Minor 12:09 PM–1:09 PM · 8:54 PM–9:54 PM
Light wind 5–9 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:30 AM–6:30 AM · 5:00 PM–7:00 PM
Minor 12:55 PM–1:55 PM · 10:11 PM–11:11 PM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:28 AM–6:28 AM · 4:55 PM–6:55 PM
Minor 12:31 PM–1:31 PM · 10:28 PM–11:28 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light W 5–7 mph, gusts 12 +1
  • Flow: Flow falling (-18% in 24 h) +0
1
Today6, rounded6/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 42.65, -71.30 (moon times from astronomical equations, Merrimack River below Concord River at Lowell local time).

Weather & wind at Merrimack River below Concord River at Lowell

air temperature, not water
Air temp70°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind6 mphfrom the W · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts10 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 42.646, -71.298 (grid BOX), issued Oct 26, 3:01 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge LOWM3

October 26 in history

103 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)2,406-12%
Sun Oct 252,730+13%
Sat Oct 242,410-15%
Fri Oct 232,820-10%
Thu Oct 223,130+10%
Wed Oct 212,850-25%
Tue Oct 203,800-8%
Mon Oct 194,150-0%
Sun Oct 184,160-5%
Sat Oct 174,380-9%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 01100000 — Merrimack River Bl Concord River At Lowell, Ma
Location
42.6459, -71.2984 · Massachusetts
Drainage area
4,635 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1924–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:30 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge LOWM3 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.