LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Suwannee River near Wilcox, Fla.

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02323500 · Florida · drains 9,640 sq mi

7,600cfsNormal

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:30 PM · streamflow

The Suwannee River at Wilcox, Fla. is running 7,600 cfs, 113% of the median flow for October 26 (6,700 cfs, 86 years). Gage height is 3.58 ft, 6.4 ft below flood stage (10.0 ft). Flow is about the same as 24 hours ago.

Flow 113% of normal, flow steady, moderate NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:40 AM–8:40 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 26113% of medianNormal · 59th percentile · median 6,700 cfs
Gage height3.58 ft24 hours: −0.33 ft
Flood statusBelow flood stageAction 7 ft · Minor 10 ft · Moderate 13 ft · Major 20 ft · NWS WCXF1
Change, 24 hours+20 cfs7 days: −630 cfs
Same date last year4,270 cfs2025 daily mean
Air temp & weather now79°F · Mostly SunnyWind NE 14 mph, gusts 24NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:40 AM – 6:49 PMFirst light 7:16 AM · Last light 7:14 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Action (7.0 ft) is 3.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMinor (10.0 ft) is 6.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (13.0 ft) is 9.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (20.0 ft) is 16.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Minor (10.0 ft) is 6.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartModerate (13.0 ft) is 9.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chartMajor (20.0 ft) is 16.4 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Major (20.0 ft) is 16.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Suwannee River near Wilcox, Fla. fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Flow 113% of normal, flow steady, moderate NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:40 AM–8:40 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:40 AM · Sunset 6:49 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:11 AM–2:11 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:39 PM–2:39 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:40 AM–8:40 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:32 PM–7:32 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:11 AM–2:11 AM · 12:39 PM–2:39 PM
Minor 7:40 AM–8:40 AM · 6:32 PM–7:32 PM
Moderate wind 12–15 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 1:07 AM–3:07 AM · 1:37 PM–3:37 PM
Minor 8:50 AM–9:50 AM · 7:19 PM–8:19 PM
Moderate wind 8–15 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 2:08 AM–4:08 AM · 2:40 PM–4:40 PM
Minor 10:02 AM–11:02 AM · 8:15 PM–9:15 PM
Moderate wind 9–15 mph
ThuOct 293/10PoorMajor 3:12 AM–5:12 AM · 3:44 PM–5:44 PM
Minor 11:10 AM–12:10 PM · 9:19 PM–10:19 PM
Moderate wind 10–14 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:16 AM–6:16 AM · 4:48 PM–6:48 PM
Minor 12:11 PM–1:11 PM · 10:27 PM–11:27 PM
Moderate wind 8–13 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:19 AM–7:19 AM · 5:48 PM–7:48 PM
Minor 1:04 PM–2:04 PM · 11:37 PM–12:37 AM
Light wind 6–10 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:16 AM–7:16 AM · 5:43 PM–7:43 PM
Minor 12:48 PM–1:48 PM · 11:44 PM–12:44 AM
Light wind 4–7 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Moderate NE 12–15 mph, gusts 25 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (+0% in 24 h) +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 29.59, -82.94 (moon times from astronomical equations, Suwannee River near Wilcox, Fla. local time).

Weather & wind at Suwannee River near Wilcox, Fla.

air temperature, not water
Air temp79°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind14 mphfrom the NE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts24 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 29.590, -82.937 (grid TBW), issued Oct 26, 3:01 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge WCXF1

October 26 in history

86 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)8,113-2%
Sun Oct 258,290-2%
Sat Oct 248,430-0%
Fri Oct 238,460+0%
Thu Oct 228,440+1%
Wed Oct 218,350+3%
Tue Oct 208,140+2%
Mon Oct 197,990-2%
Sun Oct 188,180+2%
Sat Oct 178,020+10%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02323500 — Suwannee River Near Wilcox, Fla.
Location
29.5897, -82.9365 · Florida
Drainage area
9,640 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1931–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:30 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge WCXF1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.