LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Suwannee River above Gopher River near Suwannee

River flow & level · USGS gauge 02323592 · Florida · drains 9,973 sq mi

3,780cfsNo history

Latest reading Oct 26, 3:45 PM · streamflow

The Suwannee River at Gopher River near Suwannee is running 3,780 cfs. Gage height is 2.01 ft — minor flooding. Flow is down 64% from 24 hours ago.

Water 70°F, flow falling, moderate NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:40 AM–8:40 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Gage height2.01 ft24 hours: +0.10 ft
Flood statusMinor floodingAction 0.7 ft · Minor 1.7 ft · Moderate 3 ft · Major 4 ft · NWS SUWF1
Change, 24 hours−6,620 cfs7 days: −6,420 cfs
Same date last year4,160 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp70°FOct 26, 3:45 PM · TOP, [Top]
Air temp & weather now80°F · Mostly SunnyWind NE 13 mph, gusts 25NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:41 AM – 6:50 PMFirst light 7:16 AM · Last light 7:15 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

Reading

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Reading

Suwannee River above Gopher River near Suwannee fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Water 70°F, flow falling, moderate NE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:40 AM–8:40 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:41 AM · Sunset 6:50 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon overhead12:12 AM–2:12 AM
  • Moon underfoot12:39 PM–2:39 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:40 AM–8:40 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:33 PM–7:33 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:12 AM–2:12 AM · 12:39 PM–2:39 PM
Minor 7:40 AM–8:40 AM · 6:33 PM–7:33 PM
Moderate wind 10–14 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 1:08 AM–3:08 AM · 1:38 PM–3:38 PM
Minor 8:50 AM–9:50 AM · 7:21 PM–8:21 PM
Moderate wind 7–13 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 2:09 AM–4:09 AM · 2:40 PM–4:40 PM
Minor 10:02 AM–11:02 AM · 8:17 PM–9:17 PM
Moderate wind 8–14 mph
ThuOct 293/10PoorMajor 3:13 AM–5:13 AM · 3:45 PM–5:45 PM
Minor 11:10 AM–12:10 PM · 9:20 PM–10:20 PM
Moderate wind 8–12 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 4:17 AM–6:17 AM · 4:49 PM–6:49 PM
Minor 12:11 PM–1:11 PM · 10:29 PM–11:29 PM
Light wind 6–9 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:19 AM–7:19 AM · 5:49 PM–7:49 PM
Minor 1:04 PM–2:04 PM · 11:38 PM–12:38 AM
Light wind 5–7 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 5:17 AM–7:17 AM · 5:44 PM–7:44 PM
Minor 12:48 PM–1:48 PM · 11:45 PM–12:45 AM
Light wind 4–5 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Moderate NE 10–14 mph, gusts 28 +1
  • Flow: Flow falling (-64% in 24 h) +0
  • Water temp: Water 70°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 29.34, -83.09 (moon times from astronomical equations, Suwannee River above Gopher River near Suwannee local time).

Weather & wind at Suwannee River above Gopher River near Suwannee

air temperature, not water
Air temp80°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind13 mphfrom the NE · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts25 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 29.339, -83.087 (grid TAE), issued Oct 26, 3:15 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Flood stages

NOAA NWS gauge SUWF1

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)6,159-24%
Sun Oct 258,120-5%
Sat Oct 248,570+4%
Fri Oct 238,220+4%
Thu Oct 227,930+7%
Wed Oct 217,440-4%
Tue Oct 207,740+9%
Mon Oct 197,130-13%
Sun Oct 188,160-10%
Sat Oct 179,090+17%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 02323592 — Suwannee River Ab Gopher River Nr Suwannee Fl
Location
29.3394, -83.0865 · Florida
Drainage area
9,973 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
Not available (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 3:45 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
Flood stages
NWS gauge SUWF1 — National Water Prediction Service

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.