LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

American River at Fair Oaks

River flow & level · USGS gauge 11446500 · California · drains 1,888 sq mi

1,180cfsBelow normal

Latest reading Oct 26, 1:00 PM · streamflow

The American River at Fair Oaks is running 1,180 cfs, 70% of the median flow for October 26 (1,690 cfs, 71 years). Gage height is 6.10 ft. Flow is about the same as 24 hours ago.

Water 59°F, flow 70% of normal, flow steady, light S wind — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:40 AM–8:40 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs normal for Oct 2670% of medianBelow normal · 24th percentile · median 1,690 cfs
Gage height6.10 ft24 hours: +0.01 ft
Change, 24 hours+10 cfs7 days: −280 cfs
Same date last year1,060 cfs2025 daily mean
Water temp59°FOct 26, 1:00 PM
Air temp & weather now67°F · SunnyWind SSW 6 mph, gusts 12NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:25 AM – 6:11 PMFirst light 6:57 AM · Last light 6:39 PM

Streamflow

cubic feet per second

ReadingNormal range for the date (25th–75th pct.)Median for the date

Gage height & flood stages

ft above gauge datum

Reading

American River at Fair Oaks fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ET

Water 59°F, flow 70% of normal, flow steady, light S wind — excellent fall fishing day (8/10), best window 7:40 AM–8:40 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is an excellent fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

8/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Sun, Nov 8 · Sunrise 7:25 AM · Sunset 6:11 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:18 PM–2:18 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:40 AM–8:40 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise5:48 PM–6:48 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 268/10ExcellentMajor 12:18 PM–2:18 PM
Minor 7:40 AM–8:40 AM · 5:48 PM–6:48 PM
Light wind 2–8 mph
TueOct 274/10FairMajor 12:47 AM–2:47 AM · 1:17 PM–3:17 PM
Minor 8:57 AM–9:57 AM · 6:31 PM–7:31 PM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
WedOct 282/10PoorMajor 1:48 AM–3:48 AM · 2:20 PM–4:20 PM
Minor 10:12 AM–11:12 AM · 7:24 PM–8:24 PM
Calm wind 1–5 mph
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 2:52 AM–4:52 AM · 3:24 PM–5:24 PM
Minor 11:21 AM–12:21 PM · 8:28 PM–9:28 PM
Calm wind 1–4 mph
FriOct 303/10PoorMajor 3:56 AM–5:56 AM · 4:28 PM–6:28 PM
Minor 12:20 PM–1:20 PM · 9:40 PM–10:40 PM
Calm wind 2–5 mph
SatOct 314/10FairMajor 4:58 AM–6:58 AM · 5:27 PM–7:27 PM
Minor 1:07 PM–2:07 PM · 10:54 PM–11:54 PM
Calm wind 4–5 mph
SunNov 15/10FairMajor 4:55 AM–6:55 AM · 5:22 PM–7:22 PM
Minor 12:45 PM–1:45 PM · 11:07 PM–12:07 AM
Light wind 2–6 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the river is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · flow within ±15% in 24 h +1, rising over 25% −1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light S 2–8 mph, gusts 14 +1
  • Flow: Flow steady (+1% in 24 h) +1
  • Water temp: Water 59°F — in the active 55–75°F range for most warm-water fish +1
3
Today8, rounded8/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page; water temperature measured at this gauge. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 38.64, -121.23 (moon times from astronomical equations, American River at Fair Oaks local time).

Weather & wind at American River at Fair Oaks

air temperature, not water
Air temp67°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind6 mphfrom the SSW · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts12 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 38.635, -121.228 (grid STO), issued Oct 26, 11:31 AM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

October 26 in history

71 years of flow records

Last 10 days

DateMean flow (cfs)Change
Mon Oct 26 (today)1,175+0%
Sun Oct 251,170+0%
Sat Oct 241,170+1%
Fri Oct 231,160+1%
Thu Oct 221,150-21%
Wed Oct 211,450-1%
Tue Oct 201,460-1%
Mon Oct 191,470-2%
Sun Oct 181,500+2%
Sat Oct 171,470-17%

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Gauge
USGS 11446500 — American R A Fair Oaks Ca
Location
38.6354, -121.2277 · California
Drainage area
1,888 sq mi
Measures
Streamflow (discharge), cubic feet per second
Daily statistics
1956–2026 (approved daily values)
Latest reading
Oct 26, 1:00 PM local time (provisional)
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET

Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.