Camanche Reservoir Water Level Today
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers · California
Latest reading Oct 27, 12:00 AM · elevation
Camanche Reservoir is 0.5 ft below full pool today (222.92 ft vs 223.43 ft), 3.7 ft higher than a year ago. It has fallen 0.03 ft since yesterday and is down 0.82 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelReading
About Camanche Reservoir
Over the past 12 months, Camanche Reservoir’s daily mean level ranged from 216.72 ft (Jan 27, 2026) to 233.62 ft (May 29, 2026), a swing of 16.9 ft. It was below full pool (223.43 ft) on 163 of the 359 days on file. The nearest lakes we track are New Hogan Lake (13 mi southeast) and Folsom Lake (33 mi north). See all 36 California lakes on the California lake levels page.
Camanche Reservoir fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 27, 2:21 PM ETLake 0.5 ft below full pool and steady — fair fall fishing day (5/10), best window 6:31 PM–7:31 PM (moonrise near sunset).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Level0.5 ft below full poolLevel steady (−0.03 ft in 24 h)
Official California fishing info: California Department of Fish and Wildlife — Inland fishing info
Best fishing times today
Today is a fair fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
5/10
Waning gibbous · 97% lit · New moon Sun, Nov 8 · Sunrise 7:25 AM · Sunset 6:09 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon overhead12:46 AM–2:46 AM
- Moon underfoot1:16 PM–3:16 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset8:54 AM–9:54 AM
- Moonrise6:31 PM–7:31 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 12:46 AM–2:46 AM · 1:16 PM–3:16 PM Minor 8:54 AM–9:54 AM · 6:31 PM–7:31 PM |
|---|---|---|
| WedOct 28 | 2/10Poor | Major 1:47 AM–3:47 AM · 2:19 PM–4:19 PM Minor 10:10 AM–11:10 AM · 7:25 PM–8:25 PM |
| ThuOct 29 | 4/10Fair | Major 2:51 AM–4:51 AM · 3:23 PM–5:23 PM Minor 11:19 AM–12:19 PM · 8:29 PM–9:29 PM |
| FriOct 30 | 3/10Poor | Major 3:56 AM–5:56 AM · 4:27 PM–6:27 PM Minor 12:18 PM–1:18 PM · 9:40 PM–10:40 PM |
| SatOct 31 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:57 AM–6:57 AM · 5:26 PM–7:26 PM Minor 1:05 PM–2:05 PM · 10:54 PM–11:54 PM |
| SunNov 1 | 4/10Fair | Major 4:54 AM–6:54 AM · 5:21 PM–7:21 PM Minor 12:43 PM–1:43 PM · 11:07 PM–12:07 AM |
| MonNov 2 | 3/10Poor | Major 5:47 AM–7:47 AM · 6:11 PM–8:11 PM Minor 1:15 PM–2:15 PM |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonrise × sunset +1) | 1 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 1.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 1 |
| Today | 5, rounded | 5/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 38.23, -121.02 (moon times from astronomical equations, Camanche Reservoir local time).
Past 12 months
daily readings from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Today222.92 ft
- Same date last year219.21 ft+3.7 ft change
- 12-month high233.62 ftMay 29, 2026
- 12-month low216.72 ftJan 27, 2026
- Full pool223.43 ftUSACE
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Tue Oct 27 (today) | 222.92 | −0.02 |
| Mon Oct 26 | 222.94 | −0.02 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 222.96 | −0.03 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 222.99 | −0.07 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 223.06 | −0.15 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 223.21 | −0.23 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 223.44 | −0.25 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 223.69 | −0.12 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 223.81 | −0.02 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 223.83 | −0.05 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Plan your trip to Camanche Reservoir
Affiliate linksPlaces to stay near Camanche Reservoir
Search lake houses, cabins & hotels near Camanche Reservoir → via Stay22
Affiliate links: if you book through Stay22, GetYourGuide or Viator we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It doesn’t affect the data on this page. How this works
Nearby lakes & rivers
- New Hogan Lake13 mi southeast · Lake666.17 ft−28.88 ft vs full pool
- American River at Fair Oaks30 mi north · River1,170 cfs69% of normal
- Folsom Lake33 mi north · Lake400.02 ft−65.98 ft vs full pool
- New Melones Reservoir33 mi southeast · Lake1,003.72 ft−50.25 ft vs full pool
- Tulloch Reservoir33 mi southeast · Lake · Knights Ferry497.47 ft−5.06 ft vs full pool
- Sacramento River at Verona49 mi northwest · River7,350 cfs81% of normal
Guides
All guides →About this data
- Source
- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
- Location
- 38.2333, -121.0167 · California
- Measures
- Reservoir water-surface elevation, feet above sea level (NGVD29)
- Latest reading
- Oct 27, 12:00 AM local time
- History
- 393 days on file since 2025-09-23
- Page built
- Oct 27, 2026 2:21 PM ET
- Full pool
- 223.43 ft — U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Top of Conservation)
Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (official page). Operator data is preliminary and may be revised. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.