Wynoochee Lake Water Level
USGS gauge 12035380 · near Grisdale, WA · USACE
Latest reading Oct 26, 12:45 PM · elevation
Wynoochee Lake is 69.8 ft below normal pool today (730.19 ft vs 800.00 ft), 14.7 ft lower than a year ago. It is 20% full. It has fallen 0.01 ft since yesterday and is down 2.57 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelNormal pool (800.0 ft) is 69.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Normal pool (800.0 ft) is 69.8 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
Wynoochee Lake fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 4:13 PM ETLake 69.8 ft below normal pool and steady, calm wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 8:15 AM–9:15 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 58°F / low 42°FChance Light Rain
- WindCalm0–5 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 9
- Level69.8 ft below normal poolLevel steady (−0.01 ft in 24 h)
Official Washington fishing report: Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife — Fishing and stocking reports
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
6/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Sun, Nov 8 · Sunrise 7:49 AM · Sunset 6:06 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon overhead12:00 AM–2:00 AM
- Moon underfoot12:28 PM–2:28 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset8:15 AM–9:15 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:30 PM–6:30 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 6/10Good | Major 12:00 AM–2:00 AM · 12:28 PM–2:28 PM Minor 8:15 AM–9:15 AM · 5:30 PM–6:30 PM Calm wind 0–5 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 12:57 AM–2:57 AM · 1:27 PM–3:27 PM Minor 9:41 AM–10:41 AM · 6:05 PM–7:05 PM Light wind 2–9 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 3/10Poor | Major 1:58 AM–3:58 AM · 2:30 PM–4:30 PM Minor 11:02 AM–12:02 PM · 6:54 PM–7:54 PM Calm wind 1–4 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 4/10Fair | Major 3:02 AM–5:02 AM · 3:34 PM–5:34 PM Minor 12:13 PM–1:13 PM · 7:57 PM–8:57 PM Calm wind 0–4 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 3/10Poor | Major 4:06 AM–6:06 AM · 4:38 PM–6:38 PM Minor 1:08 PM–2:08 PM · 9:12 PM–10:12 PM Calm wind 0–4 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 4/10Fair | Major 5:08 AM–7:08 AM · 5:37 PM–7:37 PM Minor 1:49 PM–2:49 PM · 10:34 PM–11:34 PM Calm wind 0–2 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 4/10Fair | Major 5:05 AM–7:05 AM · 5:32 PM–7:32 PM Minor 1:19 PM–2:19 PM · 10:55 PM–11:55 PM Calm wind 0–2 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 1 |
| Today | 6, rounded | 6/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 47.39, -123.61 (moon times from astronomical equations, Wynoochee Lake local time).
Weather & wind at Wynoochee Lake
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- Today58° / 42°Chance Light RainWind SSE 0 to 5 mphRain 45%
- Tuesday57° / 41°Partly Sunny then RainWind WNW 2 to 9 mphRain 99%
- Wednesday54° / 39°Light RainWind WSW 3 mphRain 93%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 47.385, -123.606 (grid SEW), issued Oct 25, 11:26 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Today730.19 ft
- Same date last year744.91 ft−14.7 ft change
- 12-month high785.43 ftApr 24, 2026
- 12-month low730.13 ftOct 25, 2026
- Normal pool800.00 ftUSACE
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 730.15 | +0.02 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 730.13 | −0.15 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 730.28 | −0.40 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 730.68 | −0.42 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 731.10 | −0.45 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 731.55 | −0.49 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 732.04 | −0.47 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 732.51 | −0.48 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 732.99 | −0.50 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 733.49 | −0.42 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Nearby lakes & rivers
Guides
All guides →About this data
- Gauge
- USGS 12035380 — Wynoochee Lake Near Grisdale, Wa
- Location
- 47.3853, -123.6057 · Washington
- Measures
- Lake/reservoir water-surface elevation above NGVD 1929
- Daily statistics
- Not available (approved daily values)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 12:45 PM local time (provisional)
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 4:13 PM ET
- Normal pool
- 800.00 ft — U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Top of Normal)
- Storage
- 14,200 of 69,405 acre-ft (Top of Normal)
- Also from
- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Source: U.S. Geological Survey Water Data for the Nation (USGS monitoring location page). Readings every 15–60 minutes; the newest values are provisional. Percentiles compare today’s reading with every past year’s daily mean for the same calendar date. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.