Lake Sumner Water Level
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers · New Mexico
Latest reading Oct 26, 3:45 PM · elevation
Lake Sumner is 12.9 ft below full pool today (4,247.94 ft vs 4,260.88 ft), 0.2 ft lower than a year ago. It is 35% full. It has risen 2.31 ft since yesterday and is up 4.06 ft over 7 days.
Water level chart
ft above sea levelFull pool (4,260.9 ft) is 12.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Full pool (4,260.9 ft) is 12.9 ft above the latest reading, off this chart
Reading
Lake Sumner fishing report & conditions
updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ETLake 12.9 ft below full pool, level rising, light S wind — good fall fishing day (6/10), best window 7:20 AM–8:20 AM (moonset near sunrise).
- Water temp—no water-temperature sensor on this water yet
- Air temphigh 66°F / low 50°FIsolated Showers And Thunderstorms
- WindLight S1–9 mph 6 AM–6 PM, gusts to 13
- Level12.9 ft below full poolLevel rising 2.31 ft in 24 h
Official New Mexico fishing report: New Mexico Department of Wildlife — Weekly fishing & stocking report
Best fishing times today
Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)
6/10
Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:12 AM · Sunset 6:09 PM
Major fishing times
- Moon underfoot12:08 PM–2:08 PM
Minor fishing times
- Moonset7:20 AM–8:20 AMSunrise
- Moonrise5:49 PM–6:49 PMSunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
| TodayOct 26 | 6/10Good | Major 12:08 PM–2:08 PM Minor 7:20 AM–8:20 AM · 5:49 PM–6:49 PM Light wind 1–9 mph |
|---|---|---|
| TueOct 27 | 5/10Fair | Major 12:37 AM–2:37 AM · 1:06 PM–3:06 PM Minor 8:34 AM–9:34 AM · 6:34 PM–7:34 PM Moderate wind 9–15 mph |
| WedOct 28 | 3/10Poor | Major 1:37 AM–3:37 AM · 2:09 PM–4:09 PM Minor 9:47 AM–10:47 AM · 7:29 PM–8:29 PM Light wind 5–13 mph |
| ThuOct 29 | 5/10Fair | Major 2:42 AM–4:42 AM · 3:14 PM–5:14 PM Minor 10:56 AM–11:56 AM · 8:32 PM–9:32 PM Light wind 4–9 mph |
| FriOct 30 | 4/10Fair | Major 3:46 AM–5:46 AM · 4:17 PM–6:17 PM Minor 11:56 AM–12:56 PM · 9:42 PM–10:42 PM Light wind 2–8 mph |
| SatOct 31 | 5/10Fair | Major 4:48 AM–6:48 AM · 5:17 PM–7:17 PM Minor 12:46 PM–1:46 PM · 10:54 PM–11:54 PM Light wind 6–13 mph |
| SunNov 1 | 5/10Fair | Major 4:45 AM–6:45 AM · 5:12 PM–7:12 PM Minor 12:27 PM–1:27 PM · 11:05 PM–12:05 AM Light wind 4–12 mph |
How this rating works
Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.
| Base | every day starts at 1 | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrise / sunset | a period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1) | 2 |
| Moon phase | within 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days) | 2 |
| Local conditions | pressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
| 1 |
| Today | 6, rounded | 6/10 |
1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.
Solunar periods calculated for 34.61, -104.38 (moon times from astronomical equations, Lake Sumner local time).
Weather & wind at Lake Sumner
air temperature, not water3-day forecast
- This Afternoon66° / 50°Isolated Showers And ThunderstormsWind S 10 mphRain 41%
- Tuesday72° / 48°Mostly SunnyWind SW 10 to 15 mphRain 14%
- Wednesday76° / 48°Mostly SunnyWind SW 5 to 15 mphRain 3%
NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 34.608, -104.384 (grid ABQ), issued Oct 26, 2:54 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.
Past 12 months
daily readings from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers- Today4,247.94 ft
- Same date last year4,248.18 ft−0.2 ft change
- 12-month high4,255.81 ftFeb 21, 2026
- 12-month low4,233.10 ftSep 22, 2026
- Full pool4,260.88 ftUSACE
Last 10 days
| Date | Level (ft) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Mon Oct 26 (today) | 4,246.80 | +2.03 |
| Sun Oct 25 | 4,244.77 | +0.80 |
| Sat Oct 24 | 4,243.97 | +0.27 |
| Fri Oct 23 | 4,243.70 | +0.01 |
| Thu Oct 22 | 4,243.69 | −0.03 |
| Wed Oct 21 | 4,243.72 | −0.10 |
| Tue Oct 20 | 4,243.82 | −0.11 |
| Mon Oct 19 | 4,243.93 | −0.12 |
| Sun Oct 18 | 4,244.05 | −0.12 |
| Sat Oct 17 | 4,244.17 | −0.13 |
Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.
Plan your trip to Lake Sumner
Affiliate linksPlaces to stay near Lake Sumner
Search lake houses, cabins & hotels near Lake Sumner → via Stay22
Affiliate links: if you book through Stay22, GetYourGuide or Viator we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It doesn’t affect the data on this page. How this works
Nearby lakes & rivers
Guides
All guides →About this data
- Source
- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
- Location
- 34.6083, -104.3844 · New Mexico
- Measures
- Reservoir water-surface elevation, feet above sea level (NAVD88)
- Latest reading
- Oct 26, 3:45 PM local time
- History
- 398 days on file since 2025-09-22
- Page built
- Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET
- Full pool
- 4,260.88 ft — U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Top of Conservation)
- Storage
- 12,496 of 35,917 acre-ft (Top of Conservation)
- Also from
- U.S. Bureau of Reclamation (Upper Colorado HydroData)
Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (official page). Operator data is preliminary and may be revised. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.