LakeCharts USAAdd to your home screen

Elephant Butte Lake Water Level

Texas Water Development Board · New Mexico

4,296.05ftWell below full pool

Latest reading Oct 18, 12:00 AM · elevation · daily report

Elephant Butte Lake is 110.2 ft below conservation pool as of Oct 18 (4,296.05 ft vs 4,406.30 ft), 2.5 ft higher than a year ago. It is 5% full. It has risen 0.03 ft since yesterday and is up 0.77 ft over 7 days.

Lake 110.2 ft below conservation pool and steady, light NNE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:28 AM–8:28 AM (moonset near sunrise).

vs conservation pool−110.25 ftConservation pool 4,406.3 ft · Texas Water Development Board
How full5%95k of 1,986k acre-ft
Change since yesterday+0.03 ft7 days: +0.77 ft
Same date last year4,293.51 ftNow +2.54 ft vs 2025
Air temp & weather now70°F · Partly SunnyWind S 4 mph, gusts 8NWS forecast · see Weather & wind below
Sun today7:22 AM – 6:22 PMFirst light 6:56 AM · Last light 6:48 PM

Water level chart

ft above sea level

Conservation pool (4,406.3 ft) is 110.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Conservation pool (4,406.3 ft) is 110.2 ft above the latest reading, off this chart

Reading

Elephant Butte Lake fishing report & conditions

updated Oct 26, 6:49 PM ET

Lake 110.2 ft below conservation pool and steady, light NNE wind — good fall fishing day (7/10), best window 7:28 AM–8:28 AM (moonset near sunrise).

Best fishing times today

Today is a good fishing day (solunar + local conditions)

7/10

Full moon · 99% lit · New moon Mon, Nov 9 · Sunrise 7:22 AM · Sunset 6:22 PM

Major fishing times

  • Moon underfoot12:19 PM–2:19 PM

Minor fishing times

  • Moonset7:28 AM–8:28 AM
    Sunrise
  • Moonrise6:04 PM–7:04 PM
    Sunset
Fishing times for the next 7 days
TodayOct 267/10GoodMajor 12:19 PM–2:19 PM
Minor 7:28 AM–8:28 AM · 6:04 PM–7:04 PM
Light wind 2–9 mph
TueOct 275/10FairMajor 12:48 AM–2:48 AM · 1:18 PM–3:18 PM
Minor 8:41 AM–9:41 AM · 6:50 PM–7:50 PM
Light wind 1–13 mph
WedOct 283/10PoorMajor 1:49 AM–3:49 AM · 2:21 PM–4:21 PM
Minor 9:54 AM–10:54 AM · 7:45 PM–8:45 PM
Light wind 1–12 mph
ThuOct 294/10FairMajor 2:53 AM–4:53 AM · 3:26 PM–5:26 PM
Minor 11:03 AM–12:03 PM · 8:49 PM–9:49 PM
Calm wind 1–7 mph
FriOct 304/10FairMajor 3:58 AM–5:58 AM · 4:29 PM–6:29 PM
Minor 12:03 PM–1:03 PM · 9:59 PM–10:59 PM
Light wind 1–10 mph
SatOct 315/10FairMajor 5:00 AM–7:00 AM · 5:29 PM–7:29 PM
Minor 12:53 PM–1:53 PM · 11:10 PM–12:10 AM
Light wind 4–14 mph
SunNov 14/10FairMajor 4:57 AM–6:57 AM · 5:24 PM–7:24 PM
Minor 12:35 PM–1:35 PM · 11:19 PM–12:19 AM
Breezy wind 7–26 mph
How this rating works

Solunar theory says fish feed more when the moon is overhead or underfoot (major periods, about 2 hours) and around moonrise and moonset (minor periods, about 1 hour). On a lake or river there is no tide, so instead of tide changes we score the local conditions anglers watch: the barometric pressure trend, the wind, whether the lake level is steady, and the water temperature where it is measured.

Baseevery day starts at 11
Sunrise / sunseta period overlaps sunrise or sunset ±1 h: major +2, minor +1 (max 3) (Moonset × sunrise +1; Moonrise × sunset +1)2
Moon phasewithin 2 days of a new or full moon +2, within 4 days +1 (today: 0.5 days)2
Local conditionspressure 6 AM→6 PM: falling +2, steady or slowly rising +1, rising fast 0 · daytime wind 4–15 mph +1, over 20 mph (or gusts over 30) −1 · level within ±0.25 ft in 24 h +1 · water 55–75°F +1, below 45°F or above 85°F −1 (0 to 4 in total)
  • Pressure: No NWS pressure forecast for this day +0
  • Wind: Light NNE 2–9 mph +1
  • Level: Level steady (+0.03 ft in 24 h) +1
2
Today7, rounded7/10

1–3 poor · 4–5 fair · 6–7 good · 8–10 excellent. Pressure and wind are the NOAA National Weather Service hourly forecast for this spot; the level/flow trend is the latest 24 hours of readings on this page. Days 2–7 score sun, moon, forecast pressure and forecast wind only (level and water temperature aren’t forecast). Solunar times are a rule of thumb, not a guarantee.

Solunar periods calculated for 33.15, -107.19 (moon times from astronomical equations, Elephant Butte Lake local time).

Weather & wind at Elephant Butte Lake

air temperature, not water
Air temp70°FNWS forecast for this hour
Wind4 mphfrom the S · NWS forecast this hour
Gusts8 mphpeak gusts this hour

3-day forecast

NOAA National Weather Service forecast for 33.154, -107.191 (grid EPZ), issued Oct 26, 12:26 PM local time. High / low are air temperatures; water temperature is in the fishing section above. The “Air temp & weather” tile at the top refreshes live.

Past 12 months

daily readings from Texas Water Development Board

Last 10 days

DateLevel (ft)Change
Sun Oct 184,296.05+0.03
Sat Oct 174,296.02+0.03
Fri Oct 164,295.99+0.07
Thu Oct 154,295.92+0.12
Wed Oct 144,295.80+0.15
Tue Oct 134,295.65+0.16
Mon Oct 124,295.49+0.21
Sun Oct 114,295.28+0.23
Sat Oct 104,295.05+0.24
Fri Oct 94,294.81+0.29

Daily mean of all readings that day; today is the average so far.

Plan your trip to Elephant Butte Lake

Affiliate links

Places to stay near Elephant Butte Lake

Lake houses, cabins & hotels map loads as you scroll…

Affiliate links: if you book through Stay22, GetYourGuide or Viator we may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It doesn’t affect the data on this page. How this works

Nearby lakes & rivers

About this data

Source
Texas Water Development Board
Location
33.1542, -107.1911 · New Mexico
Measures
Reservoir water-surface elevation, feet above sea level
Latest reading
Oct 18, 12:00 AM local time (daily report)
History
354 days on file since 2025-10-18
Page built
Oct 26, 2026 6:49 PM ET
Conservation pool
4,406.30 ft — Texas Water Development Board (Top of conservation pool)
Storage
95,129 of 1,985,900 acre-ft (conservation pool)
Also from
U.S. Bureau of Reclamation (Upper Colorado HydroData)

Source: Texas Water Development Board (official page). Operator data is preliminary and may be revised. Weather: NOAA National Weather Service.